մաթեմ
Armenian
Etymology
Clipping of մաթեմատիկա (matʿematika).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑˈtʰɛm]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑˈtʰɛm]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մաթեմ (matʿem) | |||
| dative | մաթեմի (matʿemi) | |||
| ablative | մաթեմից (matʿemicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | մաթեմով (matʿemov) | |||
| locative | մաթեմում (matʿemum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մաթեմը/մաթեմն (matʿemə/matʿemn) | |||
| dative | մաթեմին (matʿemin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մաթեմս (matʿems) | |||
| dative | մաթեմիս (matʿemis) | |||
| ablative | մաթեմիցս (matʿemicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | մաթեմովս (matʿemovs) | |||
| locative | մաթեմումս (matʿemums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մաթեմդ (matʿemd) | |||
| dative | մաթեմիդ (matʿemid) | |||
| ablative | մաթեմիցդ (matʿemicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | մաթեմովդ (matʿemovd) | |||
| locative | մաթեմումդ (matʿemumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.