մաղթել
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian մաղթեմ (małtʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑχˈtʰel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑχˈtʰel]
- Hyphenation: մաղ‧թել
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | մաղթել (maġtʿel) | imperfective converb | մաղթում (maġtʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | մաղթվել (maġtʿvel) | simultaneous converb | մաղթելիս (maġtʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | մաղթել (maġtʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | մաղթ- (maġtʿ-) | future converb I | մաղթելու (maġtʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | մաղթած (maġtʿac) | future converb II | մաղթելիք (maġtʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | մաղթող (maġtʿoġ) | connegative converb | մաղթի (maġtʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մաղթում եմ (maġtʿum em) | մաղթում ես (maġtʿum es) | մաղթում է (maġtʿum ē) | մաղթում ենք (maġtʿum enkʿ) | մաղթում եք (maġtʿum ekʿ) | մաղթում են (maġtʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | մաղթում էի (maġtʿum ēi) | մաղթում էիր (maġtʿum ēir) | մաղթում էր (maġtʿum ēr) | մաղթում էինք (maġtʿum ēinkʿ) | մաղթում էիք (maġtʿum ēikʿ) | մաղթում էին (maġtʿum ēin) | |
| future | մաղթելու եմ (maġtʿelu em) | մաղթելու ես (maġtʿelu es) | մաղթելու է (maġtʿelu ē) | մաղթելու ենք (maġtʿelu enkʿ) | մաղթելու եք (maġtʿelu ekʿ) | մաղթելու են (maġtʿelu en) | |
| past future | մաղթելու էի (maġtʿelu ēi) | մաղթելու էիր (maġtʿelu ēir) | մաղթելու էր (maġtʿelu ēr) | մաղթելու էինք (maġtʿelu ēinkʿ) | մաղթելու էիք (maġtʿelu ēikʿ) | մաղթելու էին (maġtʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | մաղթել եմ (maġtʿel em) | մաղթել ես (maġtʿel es) | մաղթել է (maġtʿel ē) | մաղթել ենք (maġtʿel enkʿ) | մաղթել եք (maġtʿel ekʿ) | մաղթել են (maġtʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | մաղթել էի (maġtʿel ēi) | մաղթել էիր (maġtʿel ēir) | մաղթել էր (maġtʿel ēr) | մաղթել էինք (maġtʿel ēinkʿ) | մաղթել էիք (maġtʿel ēikʿ) | մաղթել էին (maġtʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | մաղթեցի, մաղթի* (maġtʿecʿi, maġtʿi*) | մաղթեցիր, մաղթիր* (maġtʿecʿir, maġtʿir*) | մաղթեց (maġtʿecʿ) | մաղթեցինք, մաղթինք* (maġtʿecʿinkʿ, maġtʿinkʿ*) | մաղթեցիք, մաղթիք* (maġtʿecʿikʿ, maġtʿikʿ*) | մաղթեցին, մաղթին* (maġtʿecʿin, maġtʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մաղթեմ (maġtʿem) | մաղթես (maġtʿes) | մաղթի (maġtʿi) | մաղթենք (maġtʿenkʿ) | մաղթեք (maġtʿekʿ) | մաղթեն (maġtʿen) | |
| past | մաղթեի (maġtʿei) | մաղթեիր (maġtʿeir) | մաղթեր (maġtʿer) | մաղթեինք (maġtʿeinkʿ) | մաղթեիք (maġtʿeikʿ) | մաղթեին (maġtʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կմաղթեմ (kmaġtʿem) | կմաղթես (kmaġtʿes) | կմաղթի (kmaġtʿi) | կմաղթենք (kmaġtʿenkʿ) | կմաղթեք (kmaġtʿekʿ) | կմաղթեն (kmaġtʿen) | |
| past | կմաղթեի (kmaġtʿei) | կմաղթեիր (kmaġtʿeir) | կմաղթեր (kmaġtʿer) | կմաղթեինք (kmaġtʿeinkʿ) | կմաղթեիք (kmaġtʿeikʿ) | կմաղթեին (kmaġtʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մաղթի՛ր, մաղթի՛* (maġtʿír, maġtʿí*) | — | — | մաղթե՛ք, մաղթեցե՛ք** (maġtʿékʿ, maġtʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չմաղթել (čʿmaġtʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չմաղթած (čʿmaġtʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չմաղթող (čʿmaġtʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ մաղթում (čʿem maġtʿum) | չես մաղթում (čʿes maġtʿum) | չի մաղթում (čʿi maġtʿum) | չենք մաղթում (čʿenkʿ maġtʿum) | չեք մաղթում (čʿekʿ maġtʿum) | չեն մաղթում (čʿen maġtʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի մաղթում (čʿēi maġtʿum) | չէիր մաղթում (čʿēir maġtʿum) | չէր մաղթում (čʿēr maġtʿum) | չէինք մաղթում (čʿēinkʿ maġtʿum) | չէիք մաղթում (čʿēikʿ maġtʿum) | չէին մաղթում (čʿēin maġtʿum) | |
| future | չեմ մաղթելու (čʿem maġtʿelu) | չես մաղթելու (čʿes maġtʿelu) | չի մաղթելու (čʿi maġtʿelu) | չենք մաղթելու (čʿenkʿ maġtʿelu) | չեք մաղթելու (čʿekʿ maġtʿelu) | չեն մաղթելու (čʿen maġtʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի մաղթելու (čʿēi maġtʿelu) | չէիր մաղթելու (čʿēir maġtʿelu) | չէր մաղթելու (čʿēr maġtʿelu) | չէինք մաղթելու (čʿēinkʿ maġtʿelu) | չէիք մաղթելու (čʿēikʿ maġtʿelu) | չէին մաղթելու (čʿēin maġtʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ մաղթել (čʿem maġtʿel) | չես մաղթել (čʿes maġtʿel) | չի մաղթել (čʿi maġtʿel) | չենք մաղթել (čʿenkʿ maġtʿel) | չեք մաղթել (čʿekʿ maġtʿel) | չեն մաղթել (čʿen maġtʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի մաղթել (čʿēi maġtʿel) | չէիր մաղթել (čʿēir maġtʿel) | չէր մաղթել (čʿēr maġtʿel) | չէինք մաղթել (čʿēinkʿ maġtʿel) | չէիք մաղթել (čʿēikʿ maġtʿel) | չէին մաղթել (čʿēin maġtʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չմաղթեցի, չմաղթի* (čʿmaġtʿecʿi, čʿmaġtʿi*) | չմաղթեցիր, չմաղթիր* (čʿmaġtʿecʿir, čʿmaġtʿir*) | չմաղթեց (čʿmaġtʿecʿ) | չմաղթեցինք, չմաղթինք* (čʿmaġtʿecʿinkʿ, čʿmaġtʿinkʿ*) | չմաղթեցիք, չմաղթիք* (čʿmaġtʿecʿikʿ, čʿmaġtʿikʿ*) | չմաղթեցին, չմաղթին* (čʿmaġtʿecʿin, čʿmaġtʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չմաղթեմ (čʿmaġtʿem) | չմաղթես (čʿmaġtʿes) | չմաղթի (čʿmaġtʿi) | չմաղթենք (čʿmaġtʿenkʿ) | չմաղթեք (čʿmaġtʿekʿ) | չմաղթեն (čʿmaġtʿen) | |
| past | չմաղթեի (čʿmaġtʿei) | չմաղթեիր (čʿmaġtʿeir) | չմաղթեր (čʿmaġtʿer) | չմաղթեինք (čʿmaġtʿeinkʿ) | չմաղթեիք (čʿmaġtʿeikʿ) | չմաղթեին (čʿmaġtʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ մաղթի (čʿem maġtʿi) | չես մաղթի (čʿes maġtʿi) | չի մաղթի (čʿi maġtʿi) | չենք մաղթի (čʿenkʿ maġtʿi) | չեք մաղթի (čʿekʿ maġtʿi) | չեն մաղթի (čʿen maġtʿi) | |
| past | չէի մաղթի (čʿēi maġtʿi) | չէիր մաղթի (čʿēir maġtʿi) | չէր մաղթի (čʿēr maġtʿi) | չէինք մաղթի (čʿēinkʿ maġtʿi) | չէիք մաղթի (čʿēikʿ maġtʿi) | չէին մաղթի (čʿēin maġtʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ մաղթիր, մի՛ մաղթի* (mí maġtʿir, mí maġtʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ մաղթեք, մի՛ մաղթեցեք** (mí maġtʿekʿ, mí maġtʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մաղթել (maġtʿel) | |||
| dative | մաղթելու (maġtʿelu) | |||
| ablative | մաղթելուց (maġtʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | մաղթելով (maġtʿelov) | |||
| locative | մաղթելում (maġtʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մաղթելը/մաղթելն (maġtʿelə/maġtʿeln) | |||
| dative | մաղթելուն (maġtʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մաղթելս (maġtʿels) | |||
| dative | մաղթելուս (maġtʿelus) | |||
| ablative | մաղթելուցս (maġtʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | մաղթելովս (maġtʿelovs) | |||
| locative | մաղթելումս (maġtʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մաղթելդ (maġtʿeld) | |||
| dative | մաղթելուդ (maġtʿelud) | |||
| ablative | մաղթելուցդ (maġtʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | մաղթելովդ (maġtʿelovd) | |||
| locative | մաղթելումդ (maġtʿelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.