մանկավարժություն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- մանկավարժութիւն (mankavaržutʿiwn) – traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian մանկավարժութիւն (mankavaržutʿiwn). Equivalent to մանկավարժ (mankavarž) + -ություն (-utʿyun).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑŋkɑvɑɾʒuˈt͡sʰjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑŋɡɑvɑɾʒuˈtʰʏn]
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մանկավարժություն (mankavaržutʿyun) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժության (mankavaržutʿyan) | |||
| ablative | մանկավարժությունից (mankavaržutʿyunicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | մանկավարժությամբ, մանկավարժությունով* (mankavaržutʿyamb, mankavaržutʿyunov*) | |||
| locative | մանկավարժությունում (mankavaržutʿyunum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մանկավարժությունը/մանկավարժությունն (mankavaržutʿyunə/mankavaržutʿyunn) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժությանը/մանկավարժությանն (mankavaržutʿyanə/mankavaržutʿyann) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մանկավարժությունս (mankavaržutʿyuns) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժությանս (mankavaržutʿyans) | |||
| ablative | մանկավարժությունիցս (mankavaržutʿyunicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | մանկավարժությամբս, մանկավարժությունովս* (mankavaržutʿyambs, mankavaržutʿyunovs*) | |||
| locative | մանկավարժությունումս (mankavaržutʿyunums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մանկավարժությունդ (mankavaržutʿyund) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժությանդ (mankavaržutʿyand) | |||
| ablative | մանկավարժությունիցդ (mankavaržutʿyunicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | մանկավարժությամբդ, մանկավարժությունովդ* (mankavaržutʿyambd, mankavaržutʿyunovd*) | |||
| locative | մանկավարժությունումդ (mankavaržutʿyunumd) | |||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.