մեղկանալ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian մեղկանալ (mełkanal), infinitive of մեղկանամ (mełkanam); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [meχkɑˈnɑl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [meʁɡɑˈnɑl]
Verb
մեղկանալ • (meġkanal)
- (intransitive) to soften, to become loose, to slacken, to mollify, to loosen
- (intransitive, figuratively) to become effeminate, to give oneself up to softness or effeminacy
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | մեղկանալ (meġkanal) | |
| nominative definite | մեղկանալը/մեղկանալն (meġkanalə/meġkanaln) | |
| dative | մեղկանալու (meġkanalu) | |
| dative definite | մեղկանալուն (meġkanalun) | |
| ablative | մեղկանալուց (meġkanalucʿ) | |
| instrumental | մեղկանալով (meġkanalov) | |
| locative | մեղկանալում (meġkanalum) | |
Conjugation
plain -al conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | մեղկանալ (meġkanal) | imperfective converb | մեղկանում (meġkanum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | մեղկանալիս (meġkanalis) | ||||
| causative | մեղկացնել (meġkacʿnel) | perfective converb | մեղկացել (meġkacʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | մեղկաց- (meġkacʿ-) | future converb I | մեղկանալու (meġkanalu) | ||||
| resultative participle | մեղկացած (meġkacʿac) | future converb II | մեղկանալիք (meġkanalikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | մեղկացող (meġkacʿoġ) | connegative converb | մեղկանա (meġkana) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մեղկանում եմ (meġkanum em) | մեղկանում ես (meġkanum es) | մեղկանում է (meġkanum ē) | մեղկանում ենք (meġkanum enkʿ) | մեղկանում եք (meġkanum ekʿ) | մեղկանում են (meġkanum en) | |
| past imperfective | մեղկանում էի (meġkanum ēi) | մեղկանում էիր (meġkanum ēir) | մեղկանում էր (meġkanum ēr) | մեղկանում էինք (meġkanum ēinkʿ) | մեղկանում էիք (meġkanum ēikʿ) | մեղկանում էին (meġkanum ēin) | |
| future | մեղկանալու եմ (meġkanalu em) | մեղկանալու ես (meġkanalu es) | մեղկանալու է (meġkanalu ē) | մեղկանալու ենք (meġkanalu enkʿ) | մեղկանալու եք (meġkanalu ekʿ) | մեղկանալու են (meġkanalu en) | |
| past future | մեղկանալու էի (meġkanalu ēi) | մեղկանալու էիր (meġkanalu ēir) | մեղկանալու էր (meġkanalu ēr) | մեղկանալու էինք (meġkanalu ēinkʿ) | մեղկանալու էիք (meġkanalu ēikʿ) | մեղկանալու էին (meġkanalu ēin) | |
| present perfect | մեղկացել եմ (meġkacʿel em) | մեղկացել ես (meġkacʿel es) | մեղկացել է (meġkacʿel ē) | մեղկացել ենք (meġkacʿel enkʿ) | մեղկացել եք (meġkacʿel ekʿ) | մեղկացել են (meġkacʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | մեղկացել էի (meġkacʿel ēi) | մեղկացել էիր (meġkacʿel ēir) | մեղկացել էր (meġkacʿel ēr) | մեղկացել էինք (meġkacʿel ēinkʿ) | մեղկացել էիք (meġkacʿel ēikʿ) | մեղկացել էին (meġkacʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | մեղկացա (meġkacʿa) | մեղկացար (meġkacʿar) | մեղկացավ (meġkacʿav) | մեղկացանք (meġkacʿankʿ) | մեղկացաք (meġkacʿakʿ) | մեղկացան (meġkacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մեղկանամ (meġkanam) | մեղկանաս (meġkanas) | մեղկանա (meġkana) | մեղկանանք (meġkanankʿ) | մեղկանաք (meġkanakʿ) | մեղկանան (meġkanan) | |
| past | մեղկանայի (meġkanayi) | մեղկանայիր (meġkanayir) | մեղկանար (meġkanar) | մեղկանայինք (meġkanayinkʿ) | մեղկանայիք (meġkanayikʿ) | մեղկանային (meġkanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կմեղկանամ (kmeġkanam) | կմեղկանաս (kmeġkanas) | կմեղկանա (kmeġkana) | կմեղկանանք (kmeġkanankʿ) | կմեղկանաք (kmeġkanakʿ) | կմեղկանան (kmeġkanan) | |
| past | կմեղկանայի (kmeġkanayi) | կմեղկանայիր (kmeġkanayir) | կմեղկանար (kmeġkanar) | կմեղկանայինք (kmeġkanayinkʿ) | կմեղկանայիք (kmeġkanayikʿ) | կմեղկանային (kmeġkanayin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մեղկացի՛ր, մեղկացի՛* (meġkacʿír, meġkacʿí*) | — | — | մեղկացե՛ք (meġkacʿékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
plain -al negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չմեղկանալ (čʿmeġkanal) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չմեղկացած (čʿmeġkacʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չմեղկացող (čʿmeġkacʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ մեղկանում (čʿem meġkanum) | չես մեղկանում (čʿes meġkanum) | չի մեղկանում (čʿi meġkanum) | չենք մեղկանում (čʿenkʿ meġkanum) | չեք մեղկանում (čʿekʿ meġkanum) | չեն մեղկանում (čʿen meġkanum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի մեղկանում (čʿēi meġkanum) | չէիր մեղկանում (čʿēir meġkanum) | չէր մեղկանում (čʿēr meġkanum) | չէինք մեղկանում (čʿēinkʿ meġkanum) | չէիք մեղկանում (čʿēikʿ meġkanum) | չէին մեղկանում (čʿēin meġkanum) | |
| future | չեմ մեղկանալու (čʿem meġkanalu) | չես մեղկանալու (čʿes meġkanalu) | չի մեղկանալու (čʿi meġkanalu) | չենք մեղկանալու (čʿenkʿ meġkanalu) | չեք մեղկանալու (čʿekʿ meġkanalu) | չեն մեղկանալու (čʿen meġkanalu) | |
| past future | չէի մեղկանալու (čʿēi meġkanalu) | չէիր մեղկանալու (čʿēir meġkanalu) | չէր մեղկանալու (čʿēr meġkanalu) | չէինք մեղկանալու (čʿēinkʿ meġkanalu) | չէիք մեղկանալու (čʿēikʿ meġkanalu) | չէին մեղկանալու (čʿēin meġkanalu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ մեղկացել (čʿem meġkacʿel) | չես մեղկացել (čʿes meġkacʿel) | չի մեղկացել (čʿi meġkacʿel) | չենք մեղկացել (čʿenkʿ meġkacʿel) | չեք մեղկացել (čʿekʿ meġkacʿel) | չեն մեղկացել (čʿen meġkacʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի մեղկացել (čʿēi meġkacʿel) | չէիր մեղկացել (čʿēir meġkacʿel) | չէր մեղկացել (čʿēr meġkacʿel) | չէինք մեղկացել (čʿēinkʿ meġkacʿel) | չէիք մեղկացել (čʿēikʿ meġkacʿel) | չէին մեղկացել (čʿēin meġkacʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չմեղկացա (čʿmeġkacʿa) | չմեղկացար (čʿmeġkacʿar) | չմեղկացավ (čʿmeġkacʿav) | չմեղկացանք (čʿmeġkacʿankʿ) | չմեղկացաք (čʿmeġkacʿakʿ) | չմեղկացան (čʿmeġkacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չմեղկանամ (čʿmeġkanam) | չմեղկանաս (čʿmeġkanas) | չմեղկանա (čʿmeġkana) | չմեղկանանք (čʿmeġkanankʿ) | չմեղկանաք (čʿmeġkanakʿ) | չմեղկանան (čʿmeġkanan) | |
| past | չմեղկանայի (čʿmeġkanayi) | չմեղկանայիր (čʿmeġkanayir) | չմեղկանար (čʿmeġkanar) | չմեղկանայինք (čʿmeġkanayinkʿ) | չմեղկանայիք (čʿmeġkanayikʿ) | չմեղկանային (čʿmeġkanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ մեղկանա (čʿem meġkana) | չես մեղկանա (čʿes meġkana) | չի մեղկանա (čʿi meġkana) | չենք մեղկանա (čʿenkʿ meġkana) | չեք մեղկանա (čʿekʿ meġkana) | չեն մեղկանա (čʿen meġkana) | |
| past | չէի մեղկանա (čʿēi meġkana) | չէիր մեղկանա (čʿēir meġkana) | չէր մեղկանա (čʿēr meġkana) | չէինք մեղկանա (čʿēinkʿ meġkana) | չէիք մեղկանա (čʿēikʿ meġkana) | չէին մեղկանա (čʿēin meġkana) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ մեղկացիր, մի՛ մեղկացի* (mí meġkacʿir, mí meġkacʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ մեղկացեք (mí meġkacʿekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մեղկանալ (meġkanal) | |||
| dative | մեղկանալու (meġkanalu) | |||
| ablative | մեղկանալուց (meġkanalucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | մեղկանալով (meġkanalov) | |||
| locative | մեղկանալում (meġkanalum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մեղկանալը/մեղկանալն (meġkanalə/meġkanaln) | |||
| dative | մեղկանալուն (meġkanalun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մեղկանալս (meġkanals) | |||
| dative | մեղկանալուս (meġkanalus) | |||
| ablative | մեղկանալուցս (meġkanalucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | մեղկանալովս (meġkanalovs) | |||
| locative | մեղկանալումս (meġkanalums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մեղկանալդ (meġkanald) | |||
| dative | մեղկանալուդ (meġkanalud) | |||
| ablative | մեղկանալուցդ (meġkanalucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | մեղկանալովդ (meġkanalovd) | |||
| locative | մեղկանալումդ (meġkanalumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.