մեղմեխ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian մեղմեխ (mełmex).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɛʁˈmɛχ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɛʁˈmɛχ]
- Hyphenation: մեղ‧մեխ
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մեղմեխ (meġmex) | մեղմեխներ (meġmexner) | ||
| dative | մեղմեխի (meġmexi) | մեղմեխների (meġmexneri) | ||
| ablative | մեղմեխից (meġmexicʿ) | մեղմեխներից (meġmexnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | մեղմեխով (meġmexov) | մեղմեխներով (meġmexnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մեղմեխը/մեղմեխն (meġmexə/meġmexn) | մեղմեխները/մեղմեխներն (meġmexnerə/meġmexnern) | ||
| dative | մեղմեխին (meġmexin) | մեղմեխներին (meġmexnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մեղմեխս (meġmexs) | մեղմեխներս (meġmexners) | ||
| dative | մեղմեխիս (meġmexis) | մեղմեխներիս (meġmexneris) | ||
| ablative | մեղմեխիցս (meġmexicʿs) | մեղմեխներիցս (meġmexnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | մեղմեխովս (meġmexovs) | մեղմեխներովս (meġmexnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մեղմեխդ (meġmexd) | մեղմեխներդ (meġmexnerd) | ||
| dative | մեղմեխիդ (meġmexid) | մեղմեխներիդ (meġmexnerid) | ||
| ablative | մեղմեխիցդ (meġmexicʿd) | մեղմեխներիցդ (meġmexnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | մեղմեխովդ (meġmexovd) | մեղմեխներովդ (meġmexnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
References
- “մեղմեխ”, in Žamanakakicʿ hayocʿ lezvi bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Academy Press, 1969–1980
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- մեղմեղ (mełmeł), մեխմեխ (mexmex)
Etymology
Perhaps a reduplication of մեղ (meł).
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մեղմեխ (mełmex) | մեղմեխք (mełmexkʿ) | |
| genitive | մեղմեխի (mełmexi) | մեղմեխաց (mełmexacʿ) | |
| dative | մեղմեխի (mełmexi) | մեղմեխաց (mełmexacʿ) | |
| accusative | մեղմեխ (mełmex) | մեղմեխս (mełmexs) | |
| ablative | մեղմեխէ (mełmexē) | մեղմեխաց (mełmexacʿ) | |
| instrumental | մեղմեխաւ (mełmexaw) | մեղմեխաւք = մեղմեխօք (mełmexawkʿ = mełmexōkʿ) | |
| locative | մեղմեխի (mełmexi) | մեղմեխս (mełmexs) |
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մեղմեխ (mełmex) | մեղմեխք (mełmexkʿ) | |
| genitive | մեղմեխի (mełmexi) | մեղմեխից (mełmexicʿ) | |
| dative | մեղմեխի (mełmexi) | մեղմեխից (mełmexicʿ) | |
| accusative | մեղմեխ (mełmex) | մեղմեխս (mełmexs) | |
| ablative | մեղմեխէ (mełmexē) | մեղմեխից (mełmexicʿ) | |
| instrumental | մեղմեխիւ (mełmexiw) | մեղմեխիւք (mełmexiwkʿ) | |
| locative | մեղմեխի (mełmexi) | մեղմեխս (mełmexs) |
Derived terms
- մեղմեխանք (mełmexankʿ)
- մեղմեխեմ (mełmexem)
- մեղմեխութիւն (mełmexutʿiwn)
- մեղմեղանք (mełmełankʿ)
- մեղմեղեմ (mełmełem)
- մեղմեղիմ (mełmełim)
Descendants
- Armenian: մեղմեխ (meġmex)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “մեղմեխ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “մեղմեխ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “մեղմեխ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Martirosyan, Hrach (2010) Etymological Dictionary of the Armenian Inherited Lexicon (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 8), Leiden and Boston: Brill, page 463
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.