մեղք
Armenian
Alternative forms
- մեղ (meġ) (rare)
Etymology
From Old Armenian մեղք (mełkʿ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [meχkʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [meχkʰ]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Noun
մեղք • (meġkʿ)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մեղք (meġkʿ) | մեղքեր (meġkʿer) | ||
| dative | մեղքի (meġkʿi) | մեղքերի (meġkʿeri) | ||
| ablative | մեղքից (meġkʿicʿ) | մեղքերից (meġkʿericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | մեղքով (meġkʿov) | մեղքերով (meġkʿerov) | ||
| locative | մեղքում (meġkʿum) | մեղքերում (meġkʿerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մեղքը/մեղքն (meġkʿə/meġkʿn) | մեղքերը/մեղքերն (meġkʿerə/meġkʿern) | ||
| dative | մեղքին (meġkʿin) | մեղքերին (meġkʿerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մեղքս (meġkʿs) | մեղքերս (meġkʿers) | ||
| dative | մեղքիս (meġkʿis) | մեղքերիս (meġkʿeris) | ||
| ablative | մեղքիցս (meġkʿicʿs) | մեղքերիցս (meġkʿericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | մեղքովս (meġkʿovs) | մեղքերովս (meġkʿerovs) | ||
| locative | մեղքումս (meġkʿums) | մեղքերումս (meġkʿerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մեղքդ (meġkʿd) | մեղքերդ (meġkʿerd) | ||
| dative | մեղքիդ (meġkʿid) | մեղքերիդ (meġkʿerid) | ||
| ablative | մեղքիցդ (meġkʿicʿd) | մեղքերիցդ (meġkʿericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | մեղքովդ (meġkʿovd) | մեղքերովդ (meġkʿerovd) | ||
| locative | մեղքումդ (meġkʿumd) | մեղքերումդ (meġkʿerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.