միեղջյուր
Armenian

Alternative forms
- միեղջիւր (mieġǰiwr) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian միեղջիւր (miełǰiwr).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mijeʁd͡ʒˈjuɾ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mijeχˈt͡ʃʰʏɾ]
Usage notes
In colloquial Eastern Armenian, the Russian единоро́г (jedinoróg) is used instead.
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | միեղջյուր (mieġǰyur) | միեղջյուրներ (mieġǰyurner) | ||
| dative | միեղջյուրի (mieġǰyuri) | միեղջյուրների (mieġǰyurneri) | ||
| ablative | միեղջյուրից (mieġǰyuricʿ) | միեղջյուրներից (mieġǰyurnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | միեղջյուրով (mieġǰyurov) | միեղջյուրներով (mieġǰyurnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | միեղջյուրը/միեղջյուրն (mieġǰyurə/mieġǰyurn) | միեղջյուրները/միեղջյուրներն (mieġǰyurnerə/mieġǰyurnern) | ||
| dative | միեղջյուրին (mieġǰyurin) | միեղջյուրներին (mieġǰyurnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | միեղջյուրս (mieġǰyurs) | միեղջյուրներս (mieġǰyurners) | ||
| dative | միեղջյուրիս (mieġǰyuris) | միեղջյուրներիս (mieġǰyurneris) | ||
| ablative | միեղջյուրիցս (mieġǰyuricʿs) | միեղջյուրներիցս (mieġǰyurnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | միեղջյուրովս (mieġǰyurovs) | միեղջյուրներովս (mieġǰyurnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | միեղջյուրդ (mieġǰyurd) | միեղջյուրներդ (mieġǰyurnerd) | ||
| dative | միեղջյուրիդ (mieġǰyurid) | միեղջյուրներիդ (mieġǰyurnerid) | ||
| ablative | միեղջյուրիցդ (mieġǰyuricʿd) | միեղջյուրներիցդ (mieġǰyurnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | միեղջյուրովդ (mieġǰyurovd) | միեղջյուրներովդ (mieġǰyurnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.