մորթի
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian մորթի (mortʿi), մորթ (mortʿ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɔɾˈtʰi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɔɾˈtʰi]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Declension
u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մորթի (mortʿi) | մորթիներ (mortʿiner) | ||
| dative | մորթու (mortʿu) | մորթիների (mortʿineri) | ||
| ablative | մորթուց (mortʿucʿ) | մորթիներից (mortʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | մորթով, մորթիով (mortʿov, mortʿiov) | մորթիներով (mortʿinerov) | ||
| locative | մորթում, մորթիում (mortʿum, mortʿium) | մորթիներում (mortʿinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մորթին (mortʿin) | մորթիները/մորթիներն (mortʿinerə/mortʿinern) | ||
| dative | մորթուն (mortʿun) | մորթիներին (mortʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մորթիս (mortʿis) | մորթիներս (mortʿiners) | ||
| dative | մորթուս (mortʿus) | մորթիներիս (mortʿineris) | ||
| ablative | մորթուցս (mortʿucʿs) | մորթիներիցս (mortʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | մորթովս, մորթիովս (mortʿovs, mortʿiovs) | մորթիներովս (mortʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | մորթումս, մորթիումս (mortʿums, mortʿiums) | մորթիներումս (mortʿinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մորթիդ (mortʿid) | մորթիներդ (mortʿinerd) | ||
| dative | մորթուդ (mortʿud) | մորթիներիդ (mortʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | մորթուցդ (mortʿucʿd) | մորթիներիցդ (mortʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | մորթովդ, մորթիովդ (mortʿovd, mortʿiovd) | մորթիներովդ (mortʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | մորթումդ, մորթիումդ (mortʿumd, mortʿiumd) | մորթիներումդ (mortʿinerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մորթի (mortʿi) | մորթիք (mortʿikʿ) | |
| genitive | մորթւոյ (mortʿwoy) | մորթեաց (mortʿeacʿ) | |
| dative | մորթւոյ (mortʿwoy) | մորթեաց (mortʿeacʿ) | |
| accusative | մորթի (mortʿi) | մորթիս (mortʿis) | |
| ablative | մորթւոյ (mortʿwoy) | մորթեաց (mortʿeacʿ) | |
| instrumental | մորթեաւ (mortʿeaw) | մորթեաւք = մորթեօք (mortʿeawkʿ = mortʿeōkʿ) | |
| locative | մորթի (mortʿi) | մորթիս (mortʿis) |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.