նեղուց
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian նեղուց (nełucʿ); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [nɛˈʁut͡sʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [nɛˈʁut͡sʰ]
Noun
նեղուց • (neġucʿ)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | նեղուց (neġucʿ) | նեղուցներ (neġucʿner) | ||
| dative | նեղուցի (neġucʿi) | նեղուցների (neġucʿneri) | ||
| ablative | նեղուցից (neġucʿicʿ) | նեղուցներից (neġucʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | նեղուցով (neġucʿov) | նեղուցներով (neġucʿnerov) | ||
| locative | նեղուցում (neġucʿum) | նեղուցներում (neġucʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | նեղուցը/նեղուցն (neġucʿə/neġucʿn) | նեղուցները/նեղուցներն (neġucʿnerə/neġucʿnern) | ||
| dative | նեղուցին (neġucʿin) | նեղուցներին (neġucʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | նեղուցս (neġucʿs) | նեղուցներս (neġucʿners) | ||
| dative | նեղուցիս (neġucʿis) | նեղուցներիս (neġucʿneris) | ||
| ablative | նեղուցիցս (neġucʿicʿs) | նեղուցներիցս (neġucʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | նեղուցովս (neġucʿovs) | նեղուցներովս (neġucʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | նեղուցումս (neġucʿums) | նեղուցներումս (neġucʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | նեղուցդ (neġucʿd) | նեղուցներդ (neġucʿnerd) | ||
| dative | նեղուցիդ (neġucʿid) | նեղուցներիդ (neġucʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | նեղուցիցդ (neġucʿicʿd) | նեղուցներիցդ (neġucʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | նեղուցովդ (neġucʿovd) | նեղուցներովդ (neġucʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | նեղուցումդ (neġucʿumd) | նեղուցներումդ (neġucʿnerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | նեղուց (nełucʿ) | նեղուցք (nełucʿkʿ) | |
| genitive | նեղուցի (nełucʿi) | նեղուցաց (nełucʿacʿ) | |
| dative | նեղուցի (nełucʿi) | նեղուցաց (nełucʿacʿ) | |
| accusative | նեղուց (nełucʿ) | նեղուցս (nełucʿs) | |
| ablative | նեղուցէ (nełucʿē) | նեղուցաց (nełucʿacʿ) | |
| instrumental | նեղուցաւ (nełucʿaw) | նեղուցաւք = նեղուցօք (nełucʿawkʿ = nełucʿōkʿ) | |
| locative | նեղուցի (nełucʿi) | նեղուցս (nełucʿs) |
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | նեղուց (nełucʿ) | նեղուցք (nełucʿkʿ) | |
| genitive | նեղցի (nełcʿi) | նեղցաց (nełcʿacʿ) | |
| dative | նեղցի (nełcʿi) | նեղցաց (nełcʿacʿ) | |
| accusative | նեղուց (nełucʿ) | նեղուցս (nełucʿs) | |
| ablative | նեղցէ (nełcʿē) | նեղցաց (nełcʿacʿ) | |
| instrumental | նեղցաւ (nełcʿaw) | նեղցաւք = նեղցօք (nełcʿawkʿ = nełcʿōkʿ) | |
| locative | նեղցի (nełcʿi) | նեղուցս (nełucʿs) |
Descendants
- Armenian: նեղուց (neġucʿ)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “նեղուց”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “նեղուց”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.