նորոգել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian նորոգեմ (norogem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [nɔɾɔˈkʰɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [nɔɾɔˈkʰɛl]
Verb
նորոգել • (norogel)
- (transitive) to repair, to mend
- (transitive) to put in a better condition; to regenerate, to reform
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | նորոգել (norogel) | imperfective converb | նորոգում (norogum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | նորոգվել (norogvel) | simultaneous converb | նորոգելիս (norogelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | նորոգել (norogel) | ||||
| aorist stem | նորոգ- (norog-) | future converb I | նորոգելու (norogelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | նորոգած (norogac) | future converb II | նորոգելիք (norogelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | նորոգող (norogoġ) | connegative converb | նորոգի (norogi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | նորոգում եմ (norogum em) | նորոգում ես (norogum es) | նորոգում է (norogum ē) | նորոգում ենք (norogum enkʿ) | նորոգում եք (norogum ekʿ) | նորոգում են (norogum en) | |
| past imperfective | նորոգում էի (norogum ēi) | նորոգում էիր (norogum ēir) | նորոգում էր (norogum ēr) | նորոգում էինք (norogum ēinkʿ) | նորոգում էիք (norogum ēikʿ) | նորոգում էին (norogum ēin) | |
| future | նորոգելու եմ (norogelu em) | նորոգելու ես (norogelu es) | նորոգելու է (norogelu ē) | նորոգելու ենք (norogelu enkʿ) | նորոգելու եք (norogelu ekʿ) | նորոգելու են (norogelu en) | |
| past future | նորոգելու էի (norogelu ēi) | նորոգելու էիր (norogelu ēir) | նորոգելու էր (norogelu ēr) | նորոգելու էինք (norogelu ēinkʿ) | նորոգելու էիք (norogelu ēikʿ) | նորոգելու էին (norogelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | նորոգել եմ (norogel em) | նորոգել ես (norogel es) | նորոգել է (norogel ē) | նորոգել ենք (norogel enkʿ) | նորոգել եք (norogel ekʿ) | նորոգել են (norogel en) | |
| pluperfect | նորոգել էի (norogel ēi) | նորոգել էիր (norogel ēir) | նորոգել էր (norogel ēr) | նորոգել էինք (norogel ēinkʿ) | նորոգել էիք (norogel ēikʿ) | նորոգել էին (norogel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | նորոգեցի, նորոգի* (norogecʿi, norogi*) | նորոգեցիր, նորոգիր* (norogecʿir, norogir*) | նորոգեց (norogecʿ) | նորոգեցինք, նորոգինք* (norogecʿinkʿ, noroginkʿ*) | նորոգեցիք, նորոգիք* (norogecʿikʿ, norogikʿ*) | նորոգեցին, նորոգին* (norogecʿin, norogin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | նորոգեմ (norogem) | նորոգես (noroges) | նորոգի (norogi) | նորոգենք (norogenkʿ) | նորոգեք (norogekʿ) | նորոգեն (norogen) | |
| past | նորոգեի (norogei) | նորոգեիր (norogeir) | նորոգեր (noroger) | նորոգեինք (norogeinkʿ) | նորոգեիք (norogeikʿ) | նորոգեին (norogein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կնորոգեմ (knorogem) | կնորոգես (knoroges) | կնորոգի (knorogi) | կնորոգենք (knorogenkʿ) | կնորոգեք (knorogekʿ) | կնորոգեն (knorogen) | |
| past | կնորոգեի (knorogei) | կնորոգեիր (knorogeir) | կնորոգեր (knoroger) | կնորոգեինք (knorogeinkʿ) | կնորոգեիք (knorogeikʿ) | կնորոգեին (knorogein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | նորոգի՛ր, նորոգի՛* (norogír, norogí*) | — | — | նորոգե՛ք, նորոգեցե՛ք** (norogékʿ, norogecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չնորոգել (čʿnorogel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չնորոգած (čʿnorogac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չնորոգող (čʿnorogoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ նորոգում (čʿem norogum) | չես նորոգում (čʿes norogum) | չի նորոգում (čʿi norogum) | չենք նորոգում (čʿenkʿ norogum) | չեք նորոգում (čʿekʿ norogum) | չեն նորոգում (čʿen norogum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի նորոգում (čʿēi norogum) | չէիր նորոգում (čʿēir norogum) | չէր նորոգում (čʿēr norogum) | չէինք նորոգում (čʿēinkʿ norogum) | չէիք նորոգում (čʿēikʿ norogum) | չէին նորոգում (čʿēin norogum) | |
| future | չեմ նորոգելու (čʿem norogelu) | չես նորոգելու (čʿes norogelu) | չի նորոգելու (čʿi norogelu) | չենք նորոգելու (čʿenkʿ norogelu) | չեք նորոգելու (čʿekʿ norogelu) | չեն նորոգելու (čʿen norogelu) | |
| past future | չէի նորոգելու (čʿēi norogelu) | չէիր նորոգելու (čʿēir norogelu) | չէր նորոգելու (čʿēr norogelu) | չէինք նորոգելու (čʿēinkʿ norogelu) | չէիք նորոգելու (čʿēikʿ norogelu) | չէին նորոգելու (čʿēin norogelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ նորոգել (čʿem norogel) | չես նորոգել (čʿes norogel) | չի նորոգել (čʿi norogel) | չենք նորոգել (čʿenkʿ norogel) | չեք նորոգել (čʿekʿ norogel) | չեն նորոգել (čʿen norogel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի նորոգել (čʿēi norogel) | չէիր նորոգել (čʿēir norogel) | չէր նորոգել (čʿēr norogel) | չէինք նորոգել (čʿēinkʿ norogel) | չէիք նորոգել (čʿēikʿ norogel) | չէին նորոգել (čʿēin norogel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չնորոգեցի, չնորոգի* (čʿnorogecʿi, čʿnorogi*) | չնորոգեցիր, չնորոգիր* (čʿnorogecʿir, čʿnorogir*) | չնորոգեց (čʿnorogecʿ) | չնորոգեցինք, չնորոգինք* (čʿnorogecʿinkʿ, čʿnoroginkʿ*) | չնորոգեցիք, չնորոգիք* (čʿnorogecʿikʿ, čʿnorogikʿ*) | չնորոգեցին, չնորոգին* (čʿnorogecʿin, čʿnorogin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չնորոգեմ (čʿnorogem) | չնորոգես (čʿnoroges) | չնորոգի (čʿnorogi) | չնորոգենք (čʿnorogenkʿ) | չնորոգեք (čʿnorogekʿ) | չնորոգեն (čʿnorogen) | |
| past | չնորոգեի (čʿnorogei) | չնորոգեիր (čʿnorogeir) | չնորոգեր (čʿnoroger) | չնորոգեինք (čʿnorogeinkʿ) | չնորոգեիք (čʿnorogeikʿ) | չնորոգեին (čʿnorogein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ նորոգի (čʿem norogi) | չես նորոգի (čʿes norogi) | չի նորոգի (čʿi norogi) | չենք նորոգի (čʿenkʿ norogi) | չեք նորոգի (čʿekʿ norogi) | չեն նորոգի (čʿen norogi) | |
| past | չէի նորոգի (čʿēi norogi) | չէիր նորոգի (čʿēir norogi) | չէր նորոգի (čʿēr norogi) | չէինք նորոգի (čʿēinkʿ norogi) | չէիք նորոգի (čʿēikʿ norogi) | չէին նորոգի (čʿēin norogi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ նորոգիր, մի՛ նորոգի* (mí norogir, mí norogi*) | — | — | մի՛ նորոգեք, մի՛ նորոգեցեք** (mí norogekʿ, mí norogecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | նորոգել (norogel) | |||
| dative | նորոգելու (norogelu) | |||
| ablative | նորոգելուց (norogelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | նորոգելով (norogelov) | |||
| locative | նորոգելում (norogelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | նորոգելը/նորոգելն (norogelə/norogeln) | |||
| dative | նորոգելուն (norogelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | նորոգելս (norogels) | |||
| dative | նորոգելուս (norogelus) | |||
| ablative | նորոգելուցս (norogelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | նորոգելովս (norogelovs) | |||
| locative | նորոգելումս (norogelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | նորոգելդ (norogeld) | |||
| dative | նորոգելուդ (norogelud) | |||
| ablative | նորոգելուցդ (norogelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | նորոգելովդ (norogelovd) | |||
| locative | նորոգելումդ (norogelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.