նվիրել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- նուիրել (nuirel) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian նուիրեմ (nuirem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [nəviˈɾɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [nəviˈɾɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | նվիրել (nvirel) | imperfective converb | նվիրում (nvirum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | նվիրվել (nvirvel) | simultaneous converb | նվիրելիս (nvirelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | նվիրել (nvirel) | ||||
| aorist stem | նվիր- (nvir-) | future converb I | նվիրելու (nvirelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | նվիրած (nvirac) | future converb II | նվիրելիք (nvirelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | նվիրող (nviroġ) | connegative converb | նվիրի (nviri) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | նվիրում եմ (nvirum em) | նվիրում ես (nvirum es) | նվիրում է (nvirum ē) | նվիրում ենք (nvirum enkʿ) | նվիրում եք (nvirum ekʿ) | նվիրում են (nvirum en) | |
| past imperfective | նվիրում էի (nvirum ēi) | նվիրում էիր (nvirum ēir) | նվիրում էր (nvirum ēr) | նվիրում էինք (nvirum ēinkʿ) | նվիրում էիք (nvirum ēikʿ) | նվիրում էին (nvirum ēin) | |
| future | նվիրելու եմ (nvirelu em) | նվիրելու ես (nvirelu es) | նվիրելու է (nvirelu ē) | նվիրելու ենք (nvirelu enkʿ) | նվիրելու եք (nvirelu ekʿ) | նվիրելու են (nvirelu en) | |
| past future | նվիրելու էի (nvirelu ēi) | նվիրելու էիր (nvirelu ēir) | նվիրելու էր (nvirelu ēr) | նվիրելու էինք (nvirelu ēinkʿ) | նվիրելու էիք (nvirelu ēikʿ) | նվիրելու էին (nvirelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | նվիրել եմ (nvirel em) | նվիրել ես (nvirel es) | նվիրել է (nvirel ē) | նվիրել ենք (nvirel enkʿ) | նվիրել եք (nvirel ekʿ) | նվիրել են (nvirel en) | |
| pluperfect | նվիրել էի (nvirel ēi) | նվիրել էիր (nvirel ēir) | նվիրել էր (nvirel ēr) | նվիրել էինք (nvirel ēinkʿ) | նվիրել էիք (nvirel ēikʿ) | նվիրել էին (nvirel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | նվիրեցի, նվիրի* (nvirecʿi, nviri*) | նվիրեցիր, նվիրիր* (nvirecʿir, nvirir*) | նվիրեց (nvirecʿ) | նվիրեցինք, նվիրինք* (nvirecʿinkʿ, nvirinkʿ*) | նվիրեցիք, նվիրիք* (nvirecʿikʿ, nvirikʿ*) | նվիրեցին, նվիրին* (nvirecʿin, nvirin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | նվիրեմ (nvirem) | նվիրես (nvires) | նվիրի (nviri) | նվիրենք (nvirenkʿ) | նվիրեք (nvirekʿ) | նվիրեն (nviren) | |
| past | նվիրեի (nvirei) | նվիրեիր (nvireir) | նվիրեր (nvirer) | նվիրեինք (nvireinkʿ) | նվիրեիք (nvireikʿ) | նվիրեին (nvirein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կնվիրեմ (knvirem) | կնվիրես (knvires) | կնվիրի (knviri) | կնվիրենք (knvirenkʿ) | կնվիրեք (knvirekʿ) | կնվիրեն (knviren) | |
| past | կնվիրեի (knvirei) | կնվիրեիր (knvireir) | կնվիրեր (knvirer) | կնվիրեինք (knvireinkʿ) | կնվիրեիք (knvireikʿ) | կնվիրեին (knvirein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | նվիրի՛ր, նվիրի՛* (nvirír, nvirí*) | — | — | նվիրե՛ք, նվիրեցե՛ք** (nvirékʿ, nvirecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չնվիրել (čʿnvirel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չնվիրած (čʿnvirac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չնվիրող (čʿnviroġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ նվիրում (čʿem nvirum) | չես նվիրում (čʿes nvirum) | չի նվիրում (čʿi nvirum) | չենք նվիրում (čʿenkʿ nvirum) | չեք նվիրում (čʿekʿ nvirum) | չեն նվիրում (čʿen nvirum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի նվիրում (čʿēi nvirum) | չէիր նվիրում (čʿēir nvirum) | չէր նվիրում (čʿēr nvirum) | չէինք նվիրում (čʿēinkʿ nvirum) | չէիք նվիրում (čʿēikʿ nvirum) | չէին նվիրում (čʿēin nvirum) | |
| future | չեմ նվիրելու (čʿem nvirelu) | չես նվիրելու (čʿes nvirelu) | չի նվիրելու (čʿi nvirelu) | չենք նվիրելու (čʿenkʿ nvirelu) | չեք նվիրելու (čʿekʿ nvirelu) | չեն նվիրելու (čʿen nvirelu) | |
| past future | չէի նվիրելու (čʿēi nvirelu) | չէիր նվիրելու (čʿēir nvirelu) | չէր նվիրելու (čʿēr nvirelu) | չէինք նվիրելու (čʿēinkʿ nvirelu) | չէիք նվիրելու (čʿēikʿ nvirelu) | չէին նվիրելու (čʿēin nvirelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ նվիրել (čʿem nvirel) | չես նվիրել (čʿes nvirel) | չի նվիրել (čʿi nvirel) | չենք նվիրել (čʿenkʿ nvirel) | չեք նվիրել (čʿekʿ nvirel) | չեն նվիրել (čʿen nvirel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի նվիրել (čʿēi nvirel) | չէիր նվիրել (čʿēir nvirel) | չէր նվիրել (čʿēr nvirel) | չէինք նվիրել (čʿēinkʿ nvirel) | չէիք նվիրել (čʿēikʿ nvirel) | չէին նվիրել (čʿēin nvirel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չնվիրեցի, չնվիրի* (čʿnvirecʿi, čʿnviri*) | չնվիրեցիր, չնվիրիր* (čʿnvirecʿir, čʿnvirir*) | չնվիրեց (čʿnvirecʿ) | չնվիրեցինք, չնվիրինք* (čʿnvirecʿinkʿ, čʿnvirinkʿ*) | չնվիրեցիք, չնվիրիք* (čʿnvirecʿikʿ, čʿnvirikʿ*) | չնվիրեցին, չնվիրին* (čʿnvirecʿin, čʿnvirin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չնվիրեմ (čʿnvirem) | չնվիրես (čʿnvires) | չնվիրի (čʿnviri) | չնվիրենք (čʿnvirenkʿ) | չնվիրեք (čʿnvirekʿ) | չնվիրեն (čʿnviren) | |
| past | չնվիրեի (čʿnvirei) | չնվիրեիր (čʿnvireir) | չնվիրեր (čʿnvirer) | չնվիրեինք (čʿnvireinkʿ) | չնվիրեիք (čʿnvireikʿ) | չնվիրեին (čʿnvirein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ նվիրի (čʿem nviri) | չես նվիրի (čʿes nviri) | չի նվիրի (čʿi nviri) | չենք նվիրի (čʿenkʿ nviri) | չեք նվիրի (čʿekʿ nviri) | չեն նվիրի (čʿen nviri) | |
| past | չէի նվիրի (čʿēi nviri) | չէիր նվիրի (čʿēir nviri) | չէր նվիրի (čʿēr nviri) | չէինք նվիրի (čʿēinkʿ nviri) | չէիք նվիրի (čʿēikʿ nviri) | չէին նվիրի (čʿēin nviri) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ նվիրիր, մի՛ նվիրի* (mí nvirir, mí nviri*) | — | — | մի՛ նվիրեք, մի՛ նվիրեցեք** (mí nvirekʿ, mí nvirecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | նվիրել (nvirel) | |||
| dative | նվիրելու (nvirelu) | |||
| ablative | նվիրելուց (nvirelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | նվիրելով (nvirelov) | |||
| locative | նվիրելում (nvirelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | նվիրելը/նվիրելն (nvirelə/nvireln) | |||
| dative | նվիրելուն (nvirelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | նվիրելս (nvirels) | |||
| dative | նվիրելուս (nvirelus) | |||
| ablative | նվիրելուցս (nvirelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | նվիրելովս (nvirelovs) | |||
| locative | նվիրելումս (nvirelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | նվիրելդ (nvireld) | |||
| dative | նվիրելուդ (nvirelud) | |||
| ablative | նվիրելուցդ (nvirelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | նվիրելովդ (nvirelovd) | |||
| locative | նվիրելումդ (nvirelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.