շնորհակալություն
Armenian
Armenian phrasebook
| This entry is part of the phrasebook project, which presents criteria for inclusion based on utility, simplicity and commonness. |
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian շնորհակալութիւն (šnorhakalutʿiwn).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃ(ə)nɔɾɑkɑluˈt͡sʰjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃənɔɾɑɡɑluˈtʰʏn]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Noun
շնորհակալություն • (šnorhakalutʿyun) (traditional orthography spelling շնորհակալութիւն)
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | շնորհակալություն (šnorhakalutʿyun) | շնորհակալություններ (šnorhakalutʿyunner) | ||
| dative | շնորհակալության (šnorhakalutʿyan) | շնորհակալությունների, շնորհակալությանց** (šnorhakalutʿyunneri, šnorhakalutʿyancʿ**) | ||
| ablative | շնորհակալությունից (šnorhakalutʿyunicʿ) | շնորհակալություններից (šnorhakalutʿyunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | շնորհակալությամբ, շնորհակալությունով* (šnorhakalutʿyamb, šnorhakalutʿyunov*) | շնորհակալություններով (šnorhakalutʿyunnerov) | ||
| locative | շնորհակալությունում (šnorhakalutʿyunum) | շնորհակալություններում (šnorhakalutʿyunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | շնորհակալությունը/շնորհակալությունն (šnorhakalutʿyunə/šnorhakalutʿyunn) | շնորհակալությունները/շնորհակալություններն (šnorhakalutʿyunnerə/šnorhakalutʿyunnern) | ||
| dative | շնորհակալությանը/շնորհակալությանն (šnorhakalutʿyanə/šnorhakalutʿyann) | շնորհակալություններին (šnorhakalutʿyunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | շնորհակալությունս (šnorhakalutʿyuns) | շնորհակալություններս (šnorhakalutʿyunners) | ||
| dative | շնորհակալությանս (šnorhakalutʿyans) | շնորհակալություններիս, շնորհակալությանցս** (šnorhakalutʿyunneris, šnorhakalutʿyancʿs**) | ||
| ablative | շնորհակալությունիցս (šnorhakalutʿyunicʿs) | շնորհակալություններիցս (šnorhakalutʿyunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | շնորհակալությամբս, շնորհակալությունովս* (šnorhakalutʿyambs, šnorhakalutʿyunovs*) | շնորհակալություններովս (šnorhakalutʿyunnerovs) | ||
| locative | շնորհակալությունումս (šnorhakalutʿyunums) | շնորհակալություններումս (šnorhakalutʿyunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | շնորհակալությունդ (šnorhakalutʿyund) | շնորհակալություններդ (šnorhakalutʿyunnerd) | ||
| dative | շնորհակալությանդ (šnorhakalutʿyand) | շնորհակալություններիդ, շնորհակալությանցդ** (šnorhakalutʿyunnerid, šnorhakalutʿyancʿd**) | ||
| ablative | շնորհակալությունիցդ (šnorhakalutʿyunicʿd) | շնորհակալություններիցդ (šnorhakalutʿyunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | շնորհակալությամբդ, շնորհակալությունովդ* (šnorhakalutʿyambd, šnorhakalutʿyunovd*) | շնորհակալություններովդ (šnorhakalutʿyunnerovd) | ||
| locative | շնորհակալությունումդ (šnorhakalutʿyunumd) | շնորհակալություններումդ (šnorhakalutʿyunnerumd) | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
Usage notes
Colloquially մերսի (mersi) is used instead.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.