շորթել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian շորթեմ (šortʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃɔɾˈtʰɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃɔɾˈtʰɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | շորթել (šortʿel) | imperfective converb | շորթում (šortʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | շորթվել (šortʿvel) | simultaneous converb | շորթելիս (šortʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | շորթել (šortʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | շորթ- (šortʿ-) | future converb I | շորթելու (šortʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | շորթած (šortʿac) | future converb II | շորթելիք (šortʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | շորթող (šortʿoġ) | connegative converb | շորթի (šortʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | շորթում եմ (šortʿum em) | շորթում ես (šortʿum es) | շորթում է (šortʿum ē) | շորթում ենք (šortʿum enkʿ) | շորթում եք (šortʿum ekʿ) | շորթում են (šortʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | շորթում էի (šortʿum ēi) | շորթում էիր (šortʿum ēir) | շորթում էր (šortʿum ēr) | շորթում էինք (šortʿum ēinkʿ) | շորթում էիք (šortʿum ēikʿ) | շորթում էին (šortʿum ēin) | |
| future | շորթելու եմ (šortʿelu em) | շորթելու ես (šortʿelu es) | շորթելու է (šortʿelu ē) | շորթելու ենք (šortʿelu enkʿ) | շորթելու եք (šortʿelu ekʿ) | շորթելու են (šortʿelu en) | |
| past future | շորթելու էի (šortʿelu ēi) | շորթելու էիր (šortʿelu ēir) | շորթելու էր (šortʿelu ēr) | շորթելու էինք (šortʿelu ēinkʿ) | շորթելու էիք (šortʿelu ēikʿ) | շորթելու էին (šortʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | շորթել եմ (šortʿel em) | շորթել ես (šortʿel es) | շորթել է (šortʿel ē) | շորթել ենք (šortʿel enkʿ) | շորթել եք (šortʿel ekʿ) | շորթել են (šortʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | շորթել էի (šortʿel ēi) | շորթել էիր (šortʿel ēir) | շորթել էր (šortʿel ēr) | շորթել էինք (šortʿel ēinkʿ) | շորթել էիք (šortʿel ēikʿ) | շորթել էին (šortʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | շորթեցի, շորթի* (šortʿecʿi, šortʿi*) | շորթեցիր, շորթիր* (šortʿecʿir, šortʿir*) | շորթեց (šortʿecʿ) | շորթեցինք, շորթինք* (šortʿecʿinkʿ, šortʿinkʿ*) | շորթեցիք, շորթիք* (šortʿecʿikʿ, šortʿikʿ*) | շորթեցին, շորթին* (šortʿecʿin, šortʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | շորթեմ (šortʿem) | շորթես (šortʿes) | շորթի (šortʿi) | շորթենք (šortʿenkʿ) | շորթեք (šortʿekʿ) | շորթեն (šortʿen) | |
| past | շորթեի (šortʿei) | շորթեիր (šortʿeir) | շորթեր (šortʿer) | շորթեինք (šortʿeinkʿ) | շորթեիք (šortʿeikʿ) | շորթեին (šortʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կշորթեմ (kšortʿem) | կշորթես (kšortʿes) | կշորթի (kšortʿi) | կշորթենք (kšortʿenkʿ) | կշորթեք (kšortʿekʿ) | կշորթեն (kšortʿen) | |
| past | կշորթեի (kšortʿei) | կշորթեիր (kšortʿeir) | կշորթեր (kšortʿer) | կշորթեինք (kšortʿeinkʿ) | կշորթեիք (kšortʿeikʿ) | կշորթեին (kšortʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | շորթի՛ր, շորթի՛* (šortʿír, šortʿí*) | — | — | շորթե՛ք, շորթեցե՛ք** (šortʿékʿ, šortʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չշորթել (čʿšortʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չշորթած (čʿšortʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չշորթող (čʿšortʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ շորթում (čʿem šortʿum) | չես շորթում (čʿes šortʿum) | չի շորթում (čʿi šortʿum) | չենք շորթում (čʿenkʿ šortʿum) | չեք շորթում (čʿekʿ šortʿum) | չեն շորթում (čʿen šortʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի շորթում (čʿēi šortʿum) | չէիր շորթում (čʿēir šortʿum) | չէր շորթում (čʿēr šortʿum) | չէինք շորթում (čʿēinkʿ šortʿum) | չէիք շորթում (čʿēikʿ šortʿum) | չէին շորթում (čʿēin šortʿum) | |
| future | չեմ շորթելու (čʿem šortʿelu) | չես շորթելու (čʿes šortʿelu) | չի շորթելու (čʿi šortʿelu) | չենք շորթելու (čʿenkʿ šortʿelu) | չեք շորթելու (čʿekʿ šortʿelu) | չեն շորթելու (čʿen šortʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի շորթելու (čʿēi šortʿelu) | չէիր շորթելու (čʿēir šortʿelu) | չէր շորթելու (čʿēr šortʿelu) | չէինք շորթելու (čʿēinkʿ šortʿelu) | չէիք շորթելու (čʿēikʿ šortʿelu) | չէին շորթելու (čʿēin šortʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ շորթել (čʿem šortʿel) | չես շորթել (čʿes šortʿel) | չի շորթել (čʿi šortʿel) | չենք շորթել (čʿenkʿ šortʿel) | չեք շորթել (čʿekʿ šortʿel) | չեն շորթել (čʿen šortʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի շորթել (čʿēi šortʿel) | չէիր շորթել (čʿēir šortʿel) | չէր շորթել (čʿēr šortʿel) | չէինք շորթել (čʿēinkʿ šortʿel) | չէիք շորթել (čʿēikʿ šortʿel) | չէին շորթել (čʿēin šortʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չշորթեցի, չշորթի* (čʿšortʿecʿi, čʿšortʿi*) | չշորթեցիր, չշորթիր* (čʿšortʿecʿir, čʿšortʿir*) | չշորթեց (čʿšortʿecʿ) | չշորթեցինք, չշորթինք* (čʿšortʿecʿinkʿ, čʿšortʿinkʿ*) | չշորթեցիք, չշորթիք* (čʿšortʿecʿikʿ, čʿšortʿikʿ*) | չշորթեցին, չշորթին* (čʿšortʿecʿin, čʿšortʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չշորթեմ (čʿšortʿem) | չշորթես (čʿšortʿes) | չշորթի (čʿšortʿi) | չշորթենք (čʿšortʿenkʿ) | չշորթեք (čʿšortʿekʿ) | չշորթեն (čʿšortʿen) | |
| past | չշորթեի (čʿšortʿei) | չշորթեիր (čʿšortʿeir) | չշորթեր (čʿšortʿer) | չշորթեինք (čʿšortʿeinkʿ) | չշորթեիք (čʿšortʿeikʿ) | չշորթեին (čʿšortʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ շորթի (čʿem šortʿi) | չես շորթի (čʿes šortʿi) | չի շորթի (čʿi šortʿi) | չենք շորթի (čʿenkʿ šortʿi) | չեք շորթի (čʿekʿ šortʿi) | չեն շորթի (čʿen šortʿi) | |
| past | չէի շորթի (čʿēi šortʿi) | չէիր շորթի (čʿēir šortʿi) | չէր շորթի (čʿēr šortʿi) | չէինք շորթի (čʿēinkʿ šortʿi) | չէիք շորթի (čʿēikʿ šortʿi) | չէին շորթի (čʿēin šortʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ շորթիր, մի՛ շորթի* (mí šortʿir, mí šortʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ շորթեք, մի՛ շորթեցեք** (mí šortʿekʿ, mí šortʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | շորթել (šortʿel) | |||
| dative | շորթելու (šortʿelu) | |||
| ablative | շորթելուց (šortʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | շորթելով (šortʿelov) | |||
| locative | շորթելում (šortʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | շորթելը/շորթելն (šortʿelə/šortʿeln) | |||
| dative | շորթելուն (šortʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | շորթելս (šortʿels) | |||
| dative | շորթելուս (šortʿelus) | |||
| ablative | շորթելուցս (šortʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | շորթելովս (šortʿelovs) | |||
| locative | շորթելումս (šortʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | շորթելդ (šortʿeld) | |||
| dative | շորթելուդ (šortʿelud) | |||
| ablative | շորթելուցդ (šortʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | շորթելովդ (šortʿelovd) | |||
| locative | շորթելումդ (šortʿelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.