ողորմել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ողորմիմ (ołormim).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [voʁoɾˈmel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [voʁoɾˈmel]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ողորմել (oġormel) | imperfective converb | ողորմում (oġormum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | ողորմելիս (oġormelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ողորմել (oġormel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ողորմ- (oġorm-) | future converb I | ողորմելու (oġormelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ողորմած (oġormac) | future converb II | ողորմելիք (oġormelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ողորմող (oġormoġ) | connegative converb | ողորմի (oġormi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ողորմում եմ (oġormum em) | ողորմում ես (oġormum es) | ողորմում է (oġormum ē) | ողորմում ենք (oġormum enkʿ) | ողորմում եք (oġormum ekʿ) | ողորմում են (oġormum en) | |
| past imperfective | ողորմում էի (oġormum ēi) | ողորմում էիր (oġormum ēir) | ողորմում էր (oġormum ēr) | ողորմում էինք (oġormum ēinkʿ) | ողորմում էիք (oġormum ēikʿ) | ողորմում էին (oġormum ēin) | |
| future | ողորմելու եմ (oġormelu em) | ողորմելու ես (oġormelu es) | ողորմելու է (oġormelu ē) | ողորմելու ենք (oġormelu enkʿ) | ողորմելու եք (oġormelu ekʿ) | ողորմելու են (oġormelu en) | |
| past future | ողորմելու էի (oġormelu ēi) | ողորմելու էիր (oġormelu ēir) | ողորմելու էր (oġormelu ēr) | ողորմելու էինք (oġormelu ēinkʿ) | ողորմելու էիք (oġormelu ēikʿ) | ողորմելու էին (oġormelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ողորմել եմ (oġormel em) | ողորմել ես (oġormel es) | ողորմել է (oġormel ē) | ողորմել ենք (oġormel enkʿ) | ողորմել եք (oġormel ekʿ) | ողորմել են (oġormel en) | |
| pluperfect | ողորմել էի (oġormel ēi) | ողորմել էիր (oġormel ēir) | ողորմել էր (oġormel ēr) | ողորմել էինք (oġormel ēinkʿ) | ողորմել էիք (oġormel ēikʿ) | ողորմել էին (oġormel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ողորմեցի, ողորմի* (oġormecʿi, oġormi*) | ողորմեցիր, ողորմիր* (oġormecʿir, oġormir*) | ողորմեց (oġormecʿ) | ողորմեցինք, ողորմինք* (oġormecʿinkʿ, oġorminkʿ*) | ողորմեցիք, ողորմիք* (oġormecʿikʿ, oġormikʿ*) | ողորմեցին, ողորմին* (oġormecʿin, oġormin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ողորմեմ (oġormem) | ողորմես (oġormes) | ողորմի (oġormi) | ողորմենք (oġormenkʿ) | ողորմեք (oġormekʿ) | ողորմեն (oġormen) | |
| past | ողորմեի (oġormei) | ողորմեիր (oġormeir) | ողորմեր (oġormer) | ողորմեինք (oġormeinkʿ) | ողորմեիք (oġormeikʿ) | ողորմեին (oġormein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կողորմեմ (koġormem) | կողորմես (koġormes) | կողորմի (koġormi) | կողորմենք (koġormenkʿ) | կողորմեք (koġormekʿ) | կողորմեն (koġormen) | |
| past | կողորմեի (koġormei) | կողորմեիր (koġormeir) | կողորմեր (koġormer) | կողորմեինք (koġormeinkʿ) | կողորմեիք (koġormeikʿ) | կողորմեին (koġormein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ողորմի՛ր, ողորմի՛* (oġormír, oġormí*) | — | — | ողորմե՛ք, ողորմեցե՛ք** (oġormékʿ, oġormecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չողորմել (čʿoġormel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չողորմած (čʿoġormac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չողորմող (čʿoġormoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ողորմում (čʿem oġormum) | չես ողորմում (čʿes oġormum) | չի ողորմում (čʿi oġormum) | չենք ողորմում (čʿenkʿ oġormum) | չեք ողորմում (čʿekʿ oġormum) | չեն ողորմում (čʿen oġormum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ողորմում (čʿēi oġormum) | չէիր ողորմում (čʿēir oġormum) | չէր ողորմում (čʿēr oġormum) | չէինք ողորմում (čʿēinkʿ oġormum) | չէիք ողորմում (čʿēikʿ oġormum) | չէին ողորմում (čʿēin oġormum) | |
| future | չեմ ողորմելու (čʿem oġormelu) | չես ողորմելու (čʿes oġormelu) | չի ողորմելու (čʿi oġormelu) | չենք ողորմելու (čʿenkʿ oġormelu) | չեք ողորմելու (čʿekʿ oġormelu) | չեն ողորմելու (čʿen oġormelu) | |
| past future | չէի ողորմելու (čʿēi oġormelu) | չէիր ողորմելու (čʿēir oġormelu) | չէր ողորմելու (čʿēr oġormelu) | չէինք ողորմելու (čʿēinkʿ oġormelu) | չէիք ողորմելու (čʿēikʿ oġormelu) | չէին ողորմելու (čʿēin oġormelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ողորմել (čʿem oġormel) | չես ողորմել (čʿes oġormel) | չի ողորմել (čʿi oġormel) | չենք ողորմել (čʿenkʿ oġormel) | չեք ողորմել (čʿekʿ oġormel) | չեն ողորմել (čʿen oġormel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ողորմել (čʿēi oġormel) | չէիր ողորմել (čʿēir oġormel) | չէր ողորմել (čʿēr oġormel) | չէինք ողորմել (čʿēinkʿ oġormel) | չէիք ողորմել (čʿēikʿ oġormel) | չէին ողորմել (čʿēin oġormel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չողորմեցի, չողորմի* (čʿoġormecʿi, čʿoġormi*) | չողորմեցիր, չողորմիր* (čʿoġormecʿir, čʿoġormir*) | չողորմեց (čʿoġormecʿ) | չողորմեցինք, չողորմինք* (čʿoġormecʿinkʿ, čʿoġorminkʿ*) | չողորմեցիք, չողորմիք* (čʿoġormecʿikʿ, čʿoġormikʿ*) | չողորմեցին, չողորմին* (čʿoġormecʿin, čʿoġormin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չողորմեմ (čʿoġormem) | չողորմես (čʿoġormes) | չողորմի (čʿoġormi) | չողորմենք (čʿoġormenkʿ) | չողորմեք (čʿoġormekʿ) | չողորմեն (čʿoġormen) | |
| past | չողորմեի (čʿoġormei) | չողորմեիր (čʿoġormeir) | չողորմեր (čʿoġormer) | չողորմեինք (čʿoġormeinkʿ) | չողորմեիք (čʿoġormeikʿ) | չողորմեին (čʿoġormein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ողորմի (čʿem oġormi) | չես ողորմի (čʿes oġormi) | չի ողորմի (čʿi oġormi) | չենք ողորմի (čʿenkʿ oġormi) | չեք ողորմի (čʿekʿ oġormi) | չեն ողորմի (čʿen oġormi) | |
| past | չէի ողորմի (čʿēi oġormi) | չէիր ողորմի (čʿēir oġormi) | չէր ողորմի (čʿēr oġormi) | չէինք ողորմի (čʿēinkʿ oġormi) | չէիք ողորմի (čʿēikʿ oġormi) | չէին ողորմի (čʿēin oġormi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ողորմիր, մի՛ ողորմի* (mí oġormir, mí oġormi*) | — | — | մի՛ ողորմեք, մի՛ ողորմեցեք** (mí oġormekʿ, mí oġormecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ողորմել (oġormel) | |||
| dative | ողորմելու (oġormelu) | |||
| ablative | ողորմելուց (oġormelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ողորմելով (oġormelov) | |||
| locative | ողորմելում (oġormelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ողորմելը/ողորմելն (oġormelə/oġormeln) | |||
| dative | ողորմելուն (oġormelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ողորմելս (oġormels) | |||
| dative | ողորմելուս (oġormelus) | |||
| ablative | ողորմելուցս (oġormelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ողորմելովս (oġormelovs) | |||
| locative | ողորմելումս (oġormelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ողորմելդ (oġormeld) | |||
| dative | ողորմելուդ (oġormelud) | |||
| ablative | ողորմելուցդ (oġormelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ողորմելովդ (oġormelovd) | |||
| locative | ողորմելումդ (oġormelumd) | |||
Related terms
- ողորմորալ (oġormoral)
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.