ողջունել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ողջունեմ (ołǰunem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [voχt͡ʃʰuˈnel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [voχt͡ʃʰuˈnel]
Verb
ողջունել • (oġǰunel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ողջունել (oġǰunel) | imperfective converb | ողջունում (oġǰunum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | ողջունվել (oġǰunvel) | simultaneous converb | ողջունելիս (oġǰunelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ողջունել (oġǰunel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ողջուն- (oġǰun-) | future converb I | ողջունելու (oġǰunelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ողջունած (oġǰunac) | future converb II | ողջունելիք (oġǰunelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ողջունող (oġǰunoġ) | connegative converb | ողջունի (oġǰuni) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ողջունում եմ (oġǰunum em) | ողջունում ես (oġǰunum es) | ողջունում է (oġǰunum ē) | ողջունում ենք (oġǰunum enkʿ) | ողջունում եք (oġǰunum ekʿ) | ողջունում են (oġǰunum en) | |
| past imperfective | ողջունում էի (oġǰunum ēi) | ողջունում էիր (oġǰunum ēir) | ողջունում էր (oġǰunum ēr) | ողջունում էինք (oġǰunum ēinkʿ) | ողջունում էիք (oġǰunum ēikʿ) | ողջունում էին (oġǰunum ēin) | |
| future | ողջունելու եմ (oġǰunelu em) | ողջունելու ես (oġǰunelu es) | ողջունելու է (oġǰunelu ē) | ողջունելու ենք (oġǰunelu enkʿ) | ողջունելու եք (oġǰunelu ekʿ) | ողջունելու են (oġǰunelu en) | |
| past future | ողջունելու էի (oġǰunelu ēi) | ողջունելու էիր (oġǰunelu ēir) | ողջունելու էր (oġǰunelu ēr) | ողջունելու էինք (oġǰunelu ēinkʿ) | ողջունելու էիք (oġǰunelu ēikʿ) | ողջունելու էին (oġǰunelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ողջունել եմ (oġǰunel em) | ողջունել ես (oġǰunel es) | ողջունել է (oġǰunel ē) | ողջունել ենք (oġǰunel enkʿ) | ողջունել եք (oġǰunel ekʿ) | ողջունել են (oġǰunel en) | |
| pluperfect | ողջունել էի (oġǰunel ēi) | ողջունել էիր (oġǰunel ēir) | ողջունել էր (oġǰunel ēr) | ողջունել էինք (oġǰunel ēinkʿ) | ողջունել էիք (oġǰunel ēikʿ) | ողջունել էին (oġǰunel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ողջունեցի, ողջունի* (oġǰunecʿi, oġǰuni*) | ողջունեցիր, ողջունիր* (oġǰunecʿir, oġǰunir*) | ողջունեց (oġǰunecʿ) | ողջունեցինք, ողջունինք* (oġǰunecʿinkʿ, oġǰuninkʿ*) | ողջունեցիք, ողջունիք* (oġǰunecʿikʿ, oġǰunikʿ*) | ողջունեցին, ողջունին* (oġǰunecʿin, oġǰunin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ողջունեմ (oġǰunem) | ողջունես (oġǰunes) | ողջունի (oġǰuni) | ողջունենք (oġǰunenkʿ) | ողջունեք (oġǰunekʿ) | ողջունեն (oġǰunen) | |
| past | ողջունեի (oġǰunei) | ողջունեիր (oġǰuneir) | ողջուներ (oġǰuner) | ողջունեինք (oġǰuneinkʿ) | ողջունեիք (oġǰuneikʿ) | ողջունեին (oġǰunein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կողջունեմ (koġǰunem) | կողջունես (koġǰunes) | կողջունի (koġǰuni) | կողջունենք (koġǰunenkʿ) | կողջունեք (koġǰunekʿ) | կողջունեն (koġǰunen) | |
| past | կողջունեի (koġǰunei) | կողջունեիր (koġǰuneir) | կողջուներ (koġǰuner) | կողջունեինք (koġǰuneinkʿ) | կողջունեիք (koġǰuneikʿ) | կողջունեին (koġǰunein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ողջունի՛ր, ողջունի՛* (oġǰunír, oġǰuní*) | — | — | ողջունե՛ք, ողջունեցե՛ք** (oġǰunékʿ, oġǰunecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չողջունել (čʿoġǰunel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չողջունած (čʿoġǰunac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չողջունող (čʿoġǰunoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ողջունում (čʿem oġǰunum) | չես ողջունում (čʿes oġǰunum) | չի ողջունում (čʿi oġǰunum) | չենք ողջունում (čʿenkʿ oġǰunum) | չեք ողջունում (čʿekʿ oġǰunum) | չեն ողջունում (čʿen oġǰunum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ողջունում (čʿēi oġǰunum) | չէիր ողջունում (čʿēir oġǰunum) | չէր ողջունում (čʿēr oġǰunum) | չէինք ողջունում (čʿēinkʿ oġǰunum) | չէիք ողջունում (čʿēikʿ oġǰunum) | չէին ողջունում (čʿēin oġǰunum) | |
| future | չեմ ողջունելու (čʿem oġǰunelu) | չես ողջունելու (čʿes oġǰunelu) | չի ողջունելու (čʿi oġǰunelu) | չենք ողջունելու (čʿenkʿ oġǰunelu) | չեք ողջունելու (čʿekʿ oġǰunelu) | չեն ողջունելու (čʿen oġǰunelu) | |
| past future | չէի ողջունելու (čʿēi oġǰunelu) | չէիր ողջունելու (čʿēir oġǰunelu) | չէր ողջունելու (čʿēr oġǰunelu) | չէինք ողջունելու (čʿēinkʿ oġǰunelu) | չէիք ողջունելու (čʿēikʿ oġǰunelu) | չէին ողջունելու (čʿēin oġǰunelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ողջունել (čʿem oġǰunel) | չես ողջունել (čʿes oġǰunel) | չի ողջունել (čʿi oġǰunel) | չենք ողջունել (čʿenkʿ oġǰunel) | չեք ողջունել (čʿekʿ oġǰunel) | չեն ողջունել (čʿen oġǰunel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ողջունել (čʿēi oġǰunel) | չէիր ողջունել (čʿēir oġǰunel) | չէր ողջունել (čʿēr oġǰunel) | չէինք ողջունել (čʿēinkʿ oġǰunel) | չէիք ողջունել (čʿēikʿ oġǰunel) | չէին ողջունել (čʿēin oġǰunel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չողջունեցի, չողջունի* (čʿoġǰunecʿi, čʿoġǰuni*) | չողջունեցիր, չողջունիր* (čʿoġǰunecʿir, čʿoġǰunir*) | չողջունեց (čʿoġǰunecʿ) | չողջունեցինք, չողջունինք* (čʿoġǰunecʿinkʿ, čʿoġǰuninkʿ*) | չողջունեցիք, չողջունիք* (čʿoġǰunecʿikʿ, čʿoġǰunikʿ*) | չողջունեցին, չողջունին* (čʿoġǰunecʿin, čʿoġǰunin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չողջունեմ (čʿoġǰunem) | չողջունես (čʿoġǰunes) | չողջունի (čʿoġǰuni) | չողջունենք (čʿoġǰunenkʿ) | չողջունեք (čʿoġǰunekʿ) | չողջունեն (čʿoġǰunen) | |
| past | չողջունեի (čʿoġǰunei) | չողջունեիր (čʿoġǰuneir) | չողջուներ (čʿoġǰuner) | չողջունեինք (čʿoġǰuneinkʿ) | չողջունեիք (čʿoġǰuneikʿ) | չողջունեին (čʿoġǰunein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ողջունի (čʿem oġǰuni) | չես ողջունի (čʿes oġǰuni) | չի ողջունի (čʿi oġǰuni) | չենք ողջունի (čʿenkʿ oġǰuni) | չեք ողջունի (čʿekʿ oġǰuni) | չեն ողջունի (čʿen oġǰuni) | |
| past | չէի ողջունի (čʿēi oġǰuni) | չէիր ողջունի (čʿēir oġǰuni) | չէր ողջունի (čʿēr oġǰuni) | չէինք ողջունի (čʿēinkʿ oġǰuni) | չէիք ողջունի (čʿēikʿ oġǰuni) | չէին ողջունի (čʿēin oġǰuni) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ողջունիր, մի՛ ողջունի* (mí oġǰunir, mí oġǰuni*) | — | — | մի՛ ողջունեք, մի՛ ողջունեցեք** (mí oġǰunekʿ, mí oġǰunecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ողջունել (oġǰunel) | |||
| dative | ողջունելու (oġǰunelu) | |||
| ablative | ողջունելուց (oġǰunelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ողջունելով (oġǰunelov) | |||
| locative | ողջունելում (oġǰunelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ողջունելը/ողջունելն (oġǰunelə/oġǰuneln) | |||
| dative | ողջունելուն (oġǰunelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ողջունելս (oġǰunels) | |||
| dative | ողջունելուս (oġǰunelus) | |||
| ablative | ողջունելուցս (oġǰunelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ողջունելովս (oġǰunelovs) | |||
| locative | ողջունելումս (oġǰunelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ողջունելդ (oġǰuneld) | |||
| dative | ողջունելուդ (oġǰunelud) | |||
| ablative | ողջունելուցդ (oġǰunelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ողջունելովդ (oġǰunelovd) | |||
| locative | ողջունելումդ (oġǰunelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.