ուռթել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ուռթեմ (uṙtʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [urˈtʰel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uɾˈtʰel]
- Hyphenation: ուռ‧թել
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ուռթել (uṙtʿel) | imperfective converb | ուռթում (uṙtʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | ուռթվել (uṙtʿvel) | simultaneous converb | ուռթելիս (uṙtʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ուռթել (uṙtʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ուռթ- (uṙtʿ-) | future converb I | ուռթելու (uṙtʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ուռթած (uṙtʿac) | future converb II | ուռթելիք (uṙtʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ուռթող (uṙtʿoġ) | connegative converb | ուռթի (uṙtʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուռթում եմ (uṙtʿum em) | ուռթում ես (uṙtʿum es) | ուռթում է (uṙtʿum ē) | ուռթում ենք (uṙtʿum enkʿ) | ուռթում եք (uṙtʿum ekʿ) | ուռթում են (uṙtʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | ուռթում էի (uṙtʿum ēi) | ուռթում էիր (uṙtʿum ēir) | ուռթում էր (uṙtʿum ēr) | ուռթում էինք (uṙtʿum ēinkʿ) | ուռթում էիք (uṙtʿum ēikʿ) | ուռթում էին (uṙtʿum ēin) | |
| future | ուռթելու եմ (uṙtʿelu em) | ուռթելու ես (uṙtʿelu es) | ուռթելու է (uṙtʿelu ē) | ուռթելու ենք (uṙtʿelu enkʿ) | ուռթելու եք (uṙtʿelu ekʿ) | ուռթելու են (uṙtʿelu en) | |
| past future | ուռթելու էի (uṙtʿelu ēi) | ուռթելու էիր (uṙtʿelu ēir) | ուռթելու էր (uṙtʿelu ēr) | ուռթելու էինք (uṙtʿelu ēinkʿ) | ուռթելու էիք (uṙtʿelu ēikʿ) | ուռթելու էին (uṙtʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ուռթել եմ (uṙtʿel em) | ուռթել ես (uṙtʿel es) | ուռթել է (uṙtʿel ē) | ուռթել ենք (uṙtʿel enkʿ) | ուռթել եք (uṙtʿel ekʿ) | ուռթել են (uṙtʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | ուռթել էի (uṙtʿel ēi) | ուռթել էիր (uṙtʿel ēir) | ուռթել էր (uṙtʿel ēr) | ուռթել էինք (uṙtʿel ēinkʿ) | ուռթել էիք (uṙtʿel ēikʿ) | ուռթել էին (uṙtʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ուռթեցի, ուռթի* (uṙtʿecʿi, uṙtʿi*) | ուռթեցիր, ուռթիր* (uṙtʿecʿir, uṙtʿir*) | ուռթեց (uṙtʿecʿ) | ուռթեցինք, ուռթինք* (uṙtʿecʿinkʿ, uṙtʿinkʿ*) | ուռթեցիք, ուռթիք* (uṙtʿecʿikʿ, uṙtʿikʿ*) | ուռթեցին, ուռթին* (uṙtʿecʿin, uṙtʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուռթեմ (uṙtʿem) | ուռթես (uṙtʿes) | ուռթի (uṙtʿi) | ուռթենք (uṙtʿenkʿ) | ուռթեք (uṙtʿekʿ) | ուռթեն (uṙtʿen) | |
| past | ուռթեի (uṙtʿei) | ուռթեիր (uṙtʿeir) | ուռթեր (uṙtʿer) | ուռթեինք (uṙtʿeinkʿ) | ուռթեիք (uṙtʿeikʿ) | ուռթեին (uṙtʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կուռթեմ (kuṙtʿem) | կուռթես (kuṙtʿes) | կուռթի (kuṙtʿi) | կուռթենք (kuṙtʿenkʿ) | կուռթեք (kuṙtʿekʿ) | կուռթեն (kuṙtʿen) | |
| past | կուռթեի (kuṙtʿei) | կուռթեիր (kuṙtʿeir) | կուռթեր (kuṙtʿer) | կուռթեինք (kuṙtʿeinkʿ) | կուռթեիք (kuṙtʿeikʿ) | կուռթեին (kuṙtʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ուռթի՛ր, ուռթի՛* (uṙtʿír, uṙtʿí*) | — | — | ուռթե՛ք, ուռթեցե՛ք** (uṙtʿékʿ, uṙtʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չուռթել (čʿuṙtʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չուռթած (čʿuṙtʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չուռթող (čʿuṙtʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ուռթում (čʿem uṙtʿum) | չես ուռթում (čʿes uṙtʿum) | չի ուռթում (čʿi uṙtʿum) | չենք ուռթում (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿum) | չեք ուռթում (čʿekʿ uṙtʿum) | չեն ուռթում (čʿen uṙtʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ուռթում (čʿēi uṙtʿum) | չէիր ուռթում (čʿēir uṙtʿum) | չէր ուռթում (čʿēr uṙtʿum) | չէինք ուռթում (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿum) | չէիք ուռթում (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿum) | չէին ուռթում (čʿēin uṙtʿum) | |
| future | չեմ ուռթելու (čʿem uṙtʿelu) | չես ուռթելու (čʿes uṙtʿelu) | չի ուռթելու (čʿi uṙtʿelu) | չենք ուռթելու (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿelu) | չեք ուռթելու (čʿekʿ uṙtʿelu) | չեն ուռթելու (čʿen uṙtʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի ուռթելու (čʿēi uṙtʿelu) | չէիր ուռթելու (čʿēir uṙtʿelu) | չէր ուռթելու (čʿēr uṙtʿelu) | չէինք ուռթելու (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿelu) | չէիք ուռթելու (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿelu) | չէին ուռթելու (čʿēin uṙtʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ուռթել (čʿem uṙtʿel) | չես ուռթել (čʿes uṙtʿel) | չի ուռթել (čʿi uṙtʿel) | չենք ուռթել (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿel) | չեք ուռթել (čʿekʿ uṙtʿel) | չեն ուռթել (čʿen uṙtʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ուռթել (čʿēi uṙtʿel) | չէիր ուռթել (čʿēir uṙtʿel) | չէր ուռթել (čʿēr uṙtʿel) | չէինք ուռթել (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿel) | չէիք ուռթել (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿel) | չէին ուռթել (čʿēin uṙtʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չուռթեցի, չուռթի* (čʿuṙtʿecʿi, čʿuṙtʿi*) | չուռթեցիր, չուռթիր* (čʿuṙtʿecʿir, čʿuṙtʿir*) | չուռթեց (čʿuṙtʿecʿ) | չուռթեցինք, չուռթինք* (čʿuṙtʿecʿinkʿ, čʿuṙtʿinkʿ*) | չուռթեցիք, չուռթիք* (čʿuṙtʿecʿikʿ, čʿuṙtʿikʿ*) | չուռթեցին, չուռթին* (čʿuṙtʿecʿin, čʿuṙtʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չուռթեմ (čʿuṙtʿem) | չուռթես (čʿuṙtʿes) | չուռթի (čʿuṙtʿi) | չուռթենք (čʿuṙtʿenkʿ) | չուռթեք (čʿuṙtʿekʿ) | չուռթեն (čʿuṙtʿen) | |
| past | չուռթեի (čʿuṙtʿei) | չուռթեիր (čʿuṙtʿeir) | չուռթեր (čʿuṙtʿer) | չուռթեինք (čʿuṙtʿeinkʿ) | չուռթեիք (čʿuṙtʿeikʿ) | չուռթեին (čʿuṙtʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ուռթի (čʿem uṙtʿi) | չես ուռթի (čʿes uṙtʿi) | չի ուռթի (čʿi uṙtʿi) | չենք ուռթի (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿi) | չեք ուռթի (čʿekʿ uṙtʿi) | չեն ուռթի (čʿen uṙtʿi) | |
| past | չէի ուռթի (čʿēi uṙtʿi) | չէիր ուռթի (čʿēir uṙtʿi) | չէր ուռթի (čʿēr uṙtʿi) | չէինք ուռթի (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿi) | չէիք ուռթի (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿi) | չէին ուռթի (čʿēin uṙtʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ուռթիր, մի՛ ուռթի* (mí uṙtʿir, mí uṙtʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ ուռթեք, մի՛ ուռթեցեք** (mí uṙtʿekʿ, mí uṙtʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուռթել (uṙtʿel) | |||
| dative | ուռթելու (uṙtʿelu) | |||
| ablative | ուռթելուց (uṙtʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթելով (uṙtʿelov) | |||
| locative | ուռթելում (uṙtʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուռթելը/ուռթելն (uṙtʿelə/uṙtʿeln) | |||
| dative | ուռթելուն (uṙtʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուռթելս (uṙtʿels) | |||
| dative | ուռթելուս (uṙtʿelus) | |||
| ablative | ուռթելուցս (uṙtʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթելովս (uṙtʿelovs) | |||
| locative | ուռթելումս (uṙtʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուռթելդ (uṙtʿeld) | |||
| dative | ուռթելուդ (uṙtʿelud) | |||
| ablative | ուռթելուցդ (uṙtʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթելովդ (uṙtʿelovd) | |||
| locative | ուռթելումդ (uṙtʿelumd) | |||
References
- Aġayan, Ēduard (1976), “ուռթել”, in Ardi hayereni bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.