չիբուխ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- չուպուխ (čʿupux) — Constantinople
- չուբուղ (čʿubuġ) — Karabakh
- չբուխ (čʿbux) — Van
- չպուղ (čʿpuġ)
Etymology
From Ottoman Turkish چبوق (čibuk).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡ʃʰiˈbuχ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡ʃʰiˈpʰuχ]
Noun
չիբուխ • (čʿibux)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | չիբուխ (čʿibux) | չիբուխներ (čʿibuxner) | ||
| dative | չիբուխի (čʿibuxi) | չիբուխների (čʿibuxneri) | ||
| ablative | չիբուխից (čʿibuxicʿ) | չիբուխներից (čʿibuxnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | չիբուխով (čʿibuxov) | չիբուխներով (čʿibuxnerov) | ||
| locative | չիբուխում (čʿibuxum) | չիբուխներում (čʿibuxnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | չիբուխը/չիբուխն (čʿibuxə/čʿibuxn) | չիբուխները/չիբուխներն (čʿibuxnerə/čʿibuxnern) | ||
| dative | չիբուխին (čʿibuxin) | չիբուխներին (čʿibuxnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | չիբուխս (čʿibuxs) | չիբուխներս (čʿibuxners) | ||
| dative | չիբուխիս (čʿibuxis) | չիբուխներիս (čʿibuxneris) | ||
| ablative | չիբուխիցս (čʿibuxicʿs) | չիբուխներիցս (čʿibuxnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | չիբուխովս (čʿibuxovs) | չիբուխներովս (čʿibuxnerovs) | ||
| locative | չիբուխումս (čʿibuxums) | չիբուխներումս (čʿibuxnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | չիբուխդ (čʿibuxd) | չիբուխներդ (čʿibuxnerd) | ||
| dative | չիբուխիդ (čʿibuxid) | չիբուխներիդ (čʿibuxnerid) | ||
| ablative | չիբուխիցդ (čʿibuxicʿd) | չիբուխներիցդ (čʿibuxnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | չիբուխովդ (čʿibuxovd) | չիբուխներովդ (čʿibuxnerovd) | ||
| locative | չիբուխումդ (čʿibuxumd) | չիբուխներումդ (čʿibuxnerumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | չիբուխ (čʿibux) | չիբուխներ (čʿibuxner) | ||
| dative | չիբխի (čʿibxi) | չիբուխների (čʿibuxneri) | ||
| ablative | չիբխից (čʿibxicʿ) | չիբուխներից (čʿibuxnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | չիբխով (čʿibxov) | չիբուխներով (čʿibuxnerov) | ||
| locative | չիբխում (čʿibxum) | չիբուխներում (čʿibuxnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | չիբուխը/չիբուխն (čʿibuxə/čʿibuxn) | չիբուխները/չիբուխներն (čʿibuxnerə/čʿibuxnern) | ||
| dative | չիբխին (čʿibxin) | չիբուխներին (čʿibuxnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | չիբուխս (čʿibuxs) | չիբուխներս (čʿibuxners) | ||
| dative | չիբխիս (čʿibxis) | չիբուխներիս (čʿibuxneris) | ||
| ablative | չիբխիցս (čʿibxicʿs) | չիբուխներիցս (čʿibuxnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | չիբխովս (čʿibxovs) | չիբուխներովս (čʿibuxnerovs) | ||
| locative | չիբխումս (čʿibxums) | չիբուխներումս (čʿibuxnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | չիբուխդ (čʿibuxd) | չիբուխներդ (čʿibuxnerd) | ||
| dative | չիբխիդ (čʿibxid) | չիբուխներիդ (čʿibuxnerid) | ||
| ablative | չիբխիցդ (čʿibxicʿd) | չիբուխներիցդ (čʿibuxnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | չիբխովդ (čʿibxovd) | չիբուխներովդ (čʿibuxnerovd) | ||
| locative | չիբխումդ (čʿibxumd) | չիբուխներումդ (čʿibuxnerumd) | ||
References
- Orengo, Alessandro (2019), “Il ԲԱՌ ԳԻՐԳ ՏԱԼԻԱՆԻ Un dizionario armeno-italiano del XVII secolo”, in U. Bläsing, J. Dum-Tragut, T.M. van Lint, editors, Armenian, Hittite, and Indo-European Studies: A Commemoration Volume for Jos J.S. Weitenberg (Hebrew University Armenian Studies; 15), Leuven: Peeters, page 239
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1902), “չուպուխ”, in Tʿurkʿerēni azdecʿutʿiwnə hayerēni vray ew tʿurkʿerēnē pʿoxaṙeal baṙerə Pōlsi hay žoġovrdakan lezuin mēǰ hamematutʿeamb Vani, Ġarabaġi ew Nor-Naxiǰewani barbaṙnerun [The influence of Turkish on Armenian, and the Turkish borrowings in the vernacular Armenian of Constantinople in comparison with the dialects of Van, Karabakh and Nor Nakhichevan] (Ēminean azgagrakan žoġovacu; 3) (in Armenian), Moscow and Vagharshapat: Lazarev Institute of Oriental Languages
- Malxaseancʿ, Stepʿan (1944–1945), “չիբուխ”, in Hayerēn bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Armenian Explanatory Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: State Publishing House
- Riggs, Elias (1847), “չպուխ”, in A Vocabulary of Words Used in Modern Armenian But Not Found in the Ancient Armenian Lexicons, Smyrna: W. Griffitt, page 111
- “չիբուխ”, in Žamanakakicʿ hayocʿ lezvi bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Academy Press, 1969–1980
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.