պայթեմ
Old Armenian
Verb
պայթեմ • (paytʿem)
Conjugation
active
| infinitive | պայթել (paytʿel) | participle | պայթեցեալ, պայթեալ (paytʿecʿeal, paytʿeal) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| causative | պայթեցուցանեմ (paytʿecʿucʿanem) | aorist stem | պայթեց- (paytʿecʿ-) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | պայթեմ (paytʿem) | պայթես (paytʿes) | պայթէ (paytʿē) | պայթեմք (paytʿemkʿ) | պայթէք (paytʿēkʿ) | պայթեն (paytʿen) | |
| imperfect | պայթէի, պայթեի* (paytʿēi, paytʿei*) | պայթէիր, պայթեիր* (paytʿēir, paytʿeir*) | պայթէր (paytʿēr) | պայթէաք, պայթեաք* (paytʿēakʿ, paytʿeakʿ*) | պայթէիք, պայթեիք* (paytʿēikʿ, paytʿeikʿ*) | պայթէին, պայթեին* (paytʿēin, paytʿein*) | |
| aorist | պայթեցի (paytʿecʿi) | պայթեցեր (paytʿecʿer) | պայթեաց (paytʿeacʿ) | պայթեցաք (paytʿecʿakʿ) | պայթեցէք, պայթեցիք (paytʿecʿēkʿ, paytʿecʿikʿ) | պայթեցին (paytʿecʿin) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | պայթիցեմ (paytʿicʿem) | պայթիցես (paytʿicʿes) | պայթիցէ (paytʿicʿē) | պայթիցեմք (paytʿicʿemkʿ) | պայթիցէք (paytʿicʿēkʿ) | պայթիցեն (paytʿicʿen) | |
| aorist | պայթեցից (paytʿecʿicʿ) | պայթեսցես (paytʿescʿes) | պայթեսցէ (paytʿescʿē) | պայթեսցուք (paytʿescʿukʿ) | պայթեսջիք (paytʿesǰikʿ) | պայթեսցեն (paytʿescʿen) | |
| imperatives | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| imperative | — | պայթեա՛ (paytʿeá) | — | — | պայթեցէ՛ք (paytʿecʿḗkʿ) | — | |
| cohortative | — | պայթեսջի՛ր (paytʿesǰír) | — | — | պայթեսջի՛ք (paytʿesǰíkʿ) | — | |
| prohibitive | — | մի՛ պայթեր (mí paytʿer) | — | — | մի՛ պայթէք (mí paytʿēkʿ) | — | |
| *rare | |||||||
mediopassive
| infinitive | պայթել, պայթիլ* (paytʿel, paytʿil*) | participle | պայթեցեալ, պայթեալ (paytʿecʿeal, paytʿeal) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| causative | պայթեցուցանեմ (paytʿecʿucʿanem) | aorist stem | պայթեց- (paytʿecʿ-) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | պայթիմ (paytʿim) | պայթիս (paytʿis) | պայթի (paytʿi) | պայթիմք (paytʿimkʿ) | պայթիք (paytʿikʿ) | պայթին (paytʿin) | |
| imperfect | պայթէի (paytʿēi) | պայթէիր (paytʿēir) | պայթէր, պայթիւր (paytʿēr, paytʿiwr) | պայթէաք (paytʿēakʿ) | պայթէիք (paytʿēikʿ) | պայթէին (paytʿēin) | |
| aorist | պայթեցայ (paytʿecʿay) | պայթեցար (paytʿecʿar) | պայթեցաւ (paytʿecʿaw) | պայթեցաք (paytʿecʿakʿ) | պայթեցայք (paytʿecʿaykʿ) | պայթեցան (paytʿecʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | պայթիցիմ (paytʿicʿim) | պայթիցիս (paytʿicʿis) | պայթիցի (paytʿicʿi) | պայթիցիմք (paytʿicʿimkʿ) | պայթիցիք (paytʿicʿikʿ) | պայթիցին (paytʿicʿin) | |
| aorist | պայթեցայց (paytʿecʿaycʿ) | պայթեսցիս (paytʿescʿis) | պայթեսցի (paytʿescʿi) | պայթեսցուք (paytʿescʿukʿ) | պայթեսջիք (paytʿesǰikʿ) | պայթեսցին (paytʿescʿin) | |
| imperatives | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| imperative | — | պայթեա՛ց (paytʿeácʿ) | — | — | պայթեցարո՛ւք (paytʿecʿarúkʿ) | — | |
| cohortative | — | պայթեսջի՛ր (paytʿesǰír) | — | — | պայթեսջի՛ք (paytʿesǰíkʿ) | — | |
| prohibitive | — | մի՛ պայթիր (mí paytʿir) | — | — | մի՛ պայթիք (mí paytʿikʿ) | — | |
| *post-classical | |||||||
References
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “պայթեմ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “պայթեմ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.