պայթյուն
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian պայթիւն (paytʿiwn).
Pronunciation
Audio (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pɑjtʰˈjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bɑjˈtʰʏn]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պայթյուն (paytʿyun) | պայթյուններ (paytʿyunner) | ||
| dative | պայթյունի (paytʿyuni) | պայթյունների (paytʿyunneri) | ||
| ablative | պայթյունից (paytʿyunicʿ) | պայթյուններից (paytʿyunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | պայթյունով (paytʿyunov) | պայթյուններով (paytʿyunnerov) | ||
| locative | պայթյունում (paytʿyunum) | պայթյուններում (paytʿyunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պայթյունը/պայթյունն (paytʿyunə/paytʿyunn) | պայթյունները/պայթյուններն (paytʿyunnerə/paytʿyunnern) | ||
| dative | պայթյունին (paytʿyunin) | պայթյուններին (paytʿyunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պայթյունս (paytʿyuns) | պայթյուններս (paytʿyunners) | ||
| dative | պայթյունիս (paytʿyunis) | պայթյուններիս (paytʿyunneris) | ||
| ablative | պայթյունիցս (paytʿyunicʿs) | պայթյուններիցս (paytʿyunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | պայթյունովս (paytʿyunovs) | պայթյուններովս (paytʿyunnerovs) | ||
| locative | պայթյունումս (paytʿyunums) | պայթյուններումս (paytʿyunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պայթյունդ (paytʿyund) | պայթյուններդ (paytʿyunnerd) | ||
| dative | պայթյունիդ (paytʿyunid) | պայթյուններիդ (paytʿyunnerid) | ||
| ablative | պայթյունիցդ (paytʿyunicʿd) | պայթյուններիցդ (paytʿyunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | պայթյունովդ (paytʿyunovd) | պայթյուններովդ (paytʿyunnerovd) | ||
| locative | պայթյունումդ (paytʿyunumd) | պայթյուններումդ (paytʿyunnerumd) | ||
Related terms
- պայթել (paytʿel)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.