պեղել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian պեղել (pełel), infinitive of պեղեմ (pełem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pɛˈʁɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bɛˈʁɛl]
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | պեղել (peġel) | |
| nominative definite | պեղելը/պեղելն (peġelə/peġeln) | |
| dative | պեղելու (peġelu) | |
| dative definite | պեղելուն (peġelun) | |
| ablative | պեղելուց (peġelucʿ) | |
| instrumental | պեղելով (peġelov) | |
| locative | պեղելում (peġelum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | պեղել (peġel) | imperfective converb | պեղում (peġum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | պեղվել (peġvel) | simultaneous converb | պեղելիս (peġelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | պեղել (peġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | պեղ- (peġ-) | future converb I | պեղելու (peġelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | պեղած (peġac) | future converb II | պեղելիք (peġelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | պեղող (peġoġ) | connegative converb | պեղի (peġi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | պեղում եմ (peġum em) | պեղում ես (peġum es) | պեղում է (peġum ē) | պեղում ենք (peġum enkʿ) | պեղում եք (peġum ekʿ) | պեղում են (peġum en) | |
| past imperfective | պեղում էի (peġum ēi) | պեղում էիր (peġum ēir) | պեղում էր (peġum ēr) | պեղում էինք (peġum ēinkʿ) | պեղում էիք (peġum ēikʿ) | պեղում էին (peġum ēin) | |
| future | պեղելու եմ (peġelu em) | պեղելու ես (peġelu es) | պեղելու է (peġelu ē) | պեղելու ենք (peġelu enkʿ) | պեղելու եք (peġelu ekʿ) | պեղելու են (peġelu en) | |
| past future | պեղելու էի (peġelu ēi) | պեղելու էիր (peġelu ēir) | պեղելու էր (peġelu ēr) | պեղելու էինք (peġelu ēinkʿ) | պեղելու էիք (peġelu ēikʿ) | պեղելու էին (peġelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | պեղել եմ (peġel em) | պեղել ես (peġel es) | պեղել է (peġel ē) | պեղել ենք (peġel enkʿ) | պեղել եք (peġel ekʿ) | պեղել են (peġel en) | |
| pluperfect | պեղել էի (peġel ēi) | պեղել էիր (peġel ēir) | պեղել էր (peġel ēr) | պեղել էինք (peġel ēinkʿ) | պեղել էիք (peġel ēikʿ) | պեղել էին (peġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | պեղեցի, պեղի* (peġecʿi, peġi*) | պեղեցիր, պեղիր* (peġecʿir, peġir*) | պեղեց (peġecʿ) | պեղեցինք, պեղինք* (peġecʿinkʿ, peġinkʿ*) | պեղեցիք, պեղիք* (peġecʿikʿ, peġikʿ*) | պեղեցին, պեղին* (peġecʿin, peġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | պեղեմ (peġem) | պեղես (peġes) | պեղի (peġi) | պեղենք (peġenkʿ) | պեղեք (peġekʿ) | պեղեն (peġen) | |
| past | պեղեի (peġei) | պեղեիր (peġeir) | պեղեր (peġer) | պեղեինք (peġeinkʿ) | պեղեիք (peġeikʿ) | պեղեին (peġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կպեղեմ (kpeġem) | կպեղես (kpeġes) | կպեղի (kpeġi) | կպեղենք (kpeġenkʿ) | կպեղեք (kpeġekʿ) | կպեղեն (kpeġen) | |
| past | կպեղեի (kpeġei) | կպեղեիր (kpeġeir) | կպեղեր (kpeġer) | կպեղեինք (kpeġeinkʿ) | կպեղեիք (kpeġeikʿ) | կպեղեին (kpeġein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | պեղի՛ր, պեղի՛* (peġír, peġí*) | — | — | պեղե՛ք, պեղեցե՛ք** (peġékʿ, peġecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չպեղել (čʿpeġel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չպեղած (čʿpeġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չպեղող (čʿpeġoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ պեղում (čʿem peġum) | չես պեղում (čʿes peġum) | չի պեղում (čʿi peġum) | չենք պեղում (čʿenkʿ peġum) | չեք պեղում (čʿekʿ peġum) | չեն պեղում (čʿen peġum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի պեղում (čʿēi peġum) | չէիր պեղում (čʿēir peġum) | չէր պեղում (čʿēr peġum) | չէինք պեղում (čʿēinkʿ peġum) | չէիք պեղում (čʿēikʿ peġum) | չէին պեղում (čʿēin peġum) | |
| future | չեմ պեղելու (čʿem peġelu) | չես պեղելու (čʿes peġelu) | չի պեղելու (čʿi peġelu) | չենք պեղելու (čʿenkʿ peġelu) | չեք պեղելու (čʿekʿ peġelu) | չեն պեղելու (čʿen peġelu) | |
| past future | չէի պեղելու (čʿēi peġelu) | չէիր պեղելու (čʿēir peġelu) | չէր պեղելու (čʿēr peġelu) | չէինք պեղելու (čʿēinkʿ peġelu) | չէիք պեղելու (čʿēikʿ peġelu) | չէին պեղելու (čʿēin peġelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ պեղել (čʿem peġel) | չես պեղել (čʿes peġel) | չի պեղել (čʿi peġel) | չենք պեղել (čʿenkʿ peġel) | չեք պեղել (čʿekʿ peġel) | չեն պեղել (čʿen peġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի պեղել (čʿēi peġel) | չէիր պեղել (čʿēir peġel) | չէր պեղել (čʿēr peġel) | չէինք պեղել (čʿēinkʿ peġel) | չէիք պեղել (čʿēikʿ peġel) | չէին պեղել (čʿēin peġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չպեղեցի, չպեղի* (čʿpeġecʿi, čʿpeġi*) | չպեղեցիր, չպեղիր* (čʿpeġecʿir, čʿpeġir*) | չպեղեց (čʿpeġecʿ) | չպեղեցինք, չպեղինք* (čʿpeġecʿinkʿ, čʿpeġinkʿ*) | չպեղեցիք, չպեղիք* (čʿpeġecʿikʿ, čʿpeġikʿ*) | չպեղեցին, չպեղին* (čʿpeġecʿin, čʿpeġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չպեղեմ (čʿpeġem) | չպեղես (čʿpeġes) | չպեղի (čʿpeġi) | չպեղենք (čʿpeġenkʿ) | չպեղեք (čʿpeġekʿ) | չպեղեն (čʿpeġen) | |
| past | չպեղեի (čʿpeġei) | չպեղեիր (čʿpeġeir) | չպեղեր (čʿpeġer) | չպեղեինք (čʿpeġeinkʿ) | չպեղեիք (čʿpeġeikʿ) | չպեղեին (čʿpeġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ պեղի (čʿem peġi) | չես պեղի (čʿes peġi) | չի պեղի (čʿi peġi) | չենք պեղի (čʿenkʿ peġi) | չեք պեղի (čʿekʿ peġi) | չեն պեղի (čʿen peġi) | |
| past | չէի պեղի (čʿēi peġi) | չէիր պեղի (čʿēir peġi) | չէր պեղի (čʿēr peġi) | չէինք պեղի (čʿēinkʿ peġi) | չէիք պեղի (čʿēikʿ peġi) | չէին պեղի (čʿēin peġi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ պեղիր, մի՛ պեղի* (mí peġir, mí peġi*) | — | — | մի՛ պեղեք, մի՛ պեղեցեք** (mí peġekʿ, mí peġecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պեղել (peġel) | |||
| dative | պեղելու (peġelu) | |||
| ablative | պեղելուց (peġelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | պեղելով (peġelov) | |||
| locative | պեղելում (peġelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պեղելը/պեղելն (peġelə/peġeln) | |||
| dative | պեղելուն (peġelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պեղելս (peġels) | |||
| dative | պեղելուս (peġelus) | |||
| ablative | պեղելուցս (peġelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | պեղելովս (peġelovs) | |||
| locative | պեղելումս (peġelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պեղելդ (peġeld) | |||
| dative | պեղելուդ (peġelud) | |||
| ablative | պեղելուցդ (peġelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | պեղելովդ (peġelovd) | |||
| locative | պեղելումդ (peġelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.