պղինձ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian պղինձ (płinj).
Pronunciation
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pəˈʁind͡z]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bəˈʁint͡sʰ]
- Hyphenation: պը‧ղինձ
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պղինձ (pġinj) | պղինձներ (pġinjner) | ||
| dative | պղնձի (pġnji) | պղինձների (pġinjneri) | ||
| ablative | պղնձից (pġnjicʿ) | պղինձներից (pġinjnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | պղնձով (pġnjov) | պղինձներով (pġinjnerov) | ||
| locative | պղնձում (pġnjum) | պղինձներում (pġinjnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պղինձը/պղինձն (pġinjə/pġinjn) | պղինձները/պղինձներն (pġinjnerə/pġinjnern) | ||
| dative | պղնձին (pġnjin) | պղինձներին (pġinjnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պղինձս (pġinjs) | պղինձներս (pġinjners) | ||
| dative | պղնձիս (pġnjis) | պղինձներիս (pġinjneris) | ||
| ablative | պղնձիցս (pġnjicʿs) | պղինձներիցս (pġinjnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | պղնձովս (pġnjovs) | պղինձներովս (pġinjnerovs) | ||
| locative | պղնձումս (pġnjums) | պղինձներումս (pġinjnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պղինձդ (pġinjd) | պղինձներդ (pġinjnerd) | ||
| dative | պղնձիդ (pġnjid) | պղինձներիդ (pġinjnerid) | ||
| ablative | պղնձիցդ (pġnjicʿd) | պղինձներիցդ (pġinjnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | պղնձովդ (pġnjovd) | պղինձներովդ (pġinjnerovd) | ||
| locative | պղնձումդ (pġnjumd) | պղինձներումդ (pġinjnerumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պղինձ (pġinj) | պղինձներ (pġinjner) | ||
| dative | պղինձի (pġinji) | պղինձների (pġinjneri) | ||
| ablative | պղինձից (pġinjicʿ) | պղինձներից (pġinjnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | պղինձով (pġinjov) | պղինձներով (pġinjnerov) | ||
| locative | պղինձում (pġinjum) | պղինձներում (pġinjnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պղինձը/պղինձն (pġinjə/pġinjn) | պղինձները/պղինձներն (pġinjnerə/pġinjnern) | ||
| dative | պղինձին (pġinjin) | պղինձներին (pġinjnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պղինձս (pġinjs) | պղինձներս (pġinjners) | ||
| dative | պղինձիս (pġinjis) | պղինձներիս (pġinjneris) | ||
| ablative | պղինձիցս (pġinjicʿs) | պղինձներիցս (pġinjnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | պղինձովս (pġinjovs) | պղինձներովս (pġinjnerovs) | ||
| locative | պղինձումս (pġinjums) | պղինձներումս (pġinjnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պղինձդ (pġinjd) | պղինձներդ (pġinjnerd) | ||
| dative | պղինձիդ (pġinjid) | պղինձներիդ (pġinjnerid) | ||
| ablative | պղինձիցդ (pġinjicʿd) | պղինձներիցդ (pġinjnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | պղինձովդ (pġinjovd) | պղինձներովդ (pġinjnerovd) | ||
| locative | պղինձումդ (pġinjumd) | պղինձներումդ (pġinjnerumd) | ||
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պղինձ (pġinj) | պղինձներ (pġinjner) | ||
| dative | պղինձի (pġinji) | պղինձների (pġinjneri) | ||
| ablative | պղինձից (pġinjicʿ) | պղինձներից (pġinjnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | պղինձով (pġinjov) | պղինձներով (pġinjnerov) | ||
| locative | պղինձում (pġinjum) | պղինձներում (pġinjnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պղինձը/պղինձն (pġinjə/pġinjn) | պղինձները/պղինձներն (pġinjnerə/pġinjnern) | ||
| dative | պղինձին (pġinjin) | պղինձներին (pġinjnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պղինձս (pġinjs) | պղինձներս (pġinjners) | ||
| dative | պղինձիս (pġinjis) | պղինձներիս (pġinjneris) | ||
| ablative | պղինձիցս (pġinjicʿs) | պղինձներիցս (pġinjnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | պղինձովս (pġinjovs) | պղինձներովս (pġinjnerovs) | ||
| locative | պղինձումս (pġinjums) | պղինձներումս (pġinjnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պղինձդ (pġinjd) | պղինձներդ (pġinjnerd) | ||
| dative | պղինձիդ (pġinjid) | պղինձներիդ (pġinjnerid) | ||
| ablative | պղինձիցդ (pġinjicʿd) | պղինձներիցդ (pġinjnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | պղինձովդ (pġinjovd) | պղինձներովդ (pġinjnerovd) | ||
| locative | պղինձումդ (pġinjumd) | պղինձներումդ (pġinjnerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Etymology
A Middle Iranian borrowing. See Persian برنج (berenj) for more.
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պղինձ (płinj) | պղինձք (płinjkʿ) | |
| genitive | պղնձոյ (płnjoy) | պղնձոց (płnjocʿ) | |
| dative | պղնձոյ (płnjoy) | պղնձոց (płnjocʿ) | |
| accusative | պղինձ (płinj) | պղինձս (płinjs) | |
| ablative | պղնձոյ (płnjoy) | պղնձոց (płnjocʿ) | |
| instrumental | պղնձով (płnjov) | պղնձովք (płnjovkʿ) | |
| locative | պղինձ (płinj) | պղինձս (płinjs) |
Derived terms
- պղնձագամ (płnjagam)
- պղնձագոյն (płnjagoyn)
- պղնձագործ (płnjagorc)
- պղնձագործութիւն (płnjagorcutʿiwn)
- պղնձալից (płnjalicʿ)
- պղնձախառն (płnjaxaṙn)
- պղնձախեցի (płnjaxecʿi)
- պղնձակապ (płnjakap)
- պղնձակերտ (płnjakert)
- պղնձակուռ (płnjakuṙ)
- պղնձակռածոյ (płnjakṙacoy)
- պղնձահանք (płnjahankʿ)
- պղնձահատ (płnjahat)
- պղնձահիւթ (płnjahiwtʿ)
- պղնձաձայն (płnjajayn)
- պղնձաձոյլ (płnjajoyl)
- պղնձանամ (płnjanam)
- պղնձանիգ (płnjanig)
- պղնձանիւթ (płnjaniwtʿ)
- պղնձապատ (płnjapat)
- պղնձատ (płnjat)
- պղնձաքար (płnjakʿar)
- պղնձեան (płnjean)
- պղնձեղէն (płnjełēn)
- պղնձի (płnji)
- պղնձոտ (płnjot)
- պղնձուր (płnjur)
Descendants
- Armenian: պղինձ (pġinj)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “պղինձ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “պղինձ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- J̌ahukyan, Geworg (2010), “պղինձ”, in Vahan Sargsyan, editor, Hayeren stugabanakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Asoghik
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “պղինձ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.