սղոցել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian սղոցեմ (słocʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [səʁoˈt͡sʰel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [səʁoˈt͡sʰel]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | սղոցել (sġocʿel) | imperfective converb | սղոցում (sġocʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | սղոցվել (sġocʿvel) | simultaneous converb | սղոցելիս (sġocʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | սղոցել (sġocʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | սղոց- (sġocʿ-) | future converb I | սղոցելու (sġocʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | սղոցած (sġocʿac) | future converb II | սղոցելիք (sġocʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | սղոցող (sġocʿoġ) | connegative converb | սղոցի (sġocʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | սղոցում եմ (sġocʿum em) | սղոցում ես (sġocʿum es) | սղոցում է (sġocʿum ē) | սղոցում ենք (sġocʿum enkʿ) | սղոցում եք (sġocʿum ekʿ) | սղոցում են (sġocʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | սղոցում էի (sġocʿum ēi) | սղոցում էիր (sġocʿum ēir) | սղոցում էր (sġocʿum ēr) | սղոցում էինք (sġocʿum ēinkʿ) | սղոցում էիք (sġocʿum ēikʿ) | սղոցում էին (sġocʿum ēin) | |
| future | սղոցելու եմ (sġocʿelu em) | սղոցելու ես (sġocʿelu es) | սղոցելու է (sġocʿelu ē) | սղոցելու ենք (sġocʿelu enkʿ) | սղոցելու եք (sġocʿelu ekʿ) | սղոցելու են (sġocʿelu en) | |
| past future | սղոցելու էի (sġocʿelu ēi) | սղոցելու էիր (sġocʿelu ēir) | սղոցելու էր (sġocʿelu ēr) | սղոցելու էինք (sġocʿelu ēinkʿ) | սղոցելու էիք (sġocʿelu ēikʿ) | սղոցելու էին (sġocʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | սղոցել եմ (sġocʿel em) | սղոցել ես (sġocʿel es) | սղոցել է (sġocʿel ē) | սղոցել ենք (sġocʿel enkʿ) | սղոցել եք (sġocʿel ekʿ) | սղոցել են (sġocʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | սղոցել էի (sġocʿel ēi) | սղոցել էիր (sġocʿel ēir) | սղոցել էր (sġocʿel ēr) | սղոցել էինք (sġocʿel ēinkʿ) | սղոցել էիք (sġocʿel ēikʿ) | սղոցել էին (sġocʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | սղոցեցի, սղոցի* (sġocʿecʿi, sġocʿi*) | սղոցեցիր, սղոցիր* (sġocʿecʿir, sġocʿir*) | սղոցեց (sġocʿecʿ) | սղոցեցինք, սղոցինք* (sġocʿecʿinkʿ, sġocʿinkʿ*) | սղոցեցիք, սղոցիք* (sġocʿecʿikʿ, sġocʿikʿ*) | սղոցեցին, սղոցին* (sġocʿecʿin, sġocʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | սղոցեմ (sġocʿem) | սղոցես (sġocʿes) | սղոցի (sġocʿi) | սղոցենք (sġocʿenkʿ) | սղոցեք (sġocʿekʿ) | սղոցեն (sġocʿen) | |
| past | սղոցեի (sġocʿei) | սղոցեիր (sġocʿeir) | սղոցեր (sġocʿer) | սղոցեինք (sġocʿeinkʿ) | սղոցեիք (sġocʿeikʿ) | սղոցեին (sġocʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կսղոցեմ (ksġocʿem) | կսղոցես (ksġocʿes) | կսղոցի (ksġocʿi) | կսղոցենք (ksġocʿenkʿ) | կսղոցեք (ksġocʿekʿ) | կսղոցեն (ksġocʿen) | |
| past | կսղոցեի (ksġocʿei) | կսղոցեիր (ksġocʿeir) | կսղոցեր (ksġocʿer) | կսղոցեինք (ksġocʿeinkʿ) | կսղոցեիք (ksġocʿeikʿ) | կսղոցեին (ksġocʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | սղոցի՛ր, սղոցի՛* (sġocʿír, sġocʿí*) | — | — | սղոցե՛ք, սղոցեցե՛ք** (sġocʿékʿ, sġocʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չսղոցել (čʿsġocʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չսղոցած (čʿsġocʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չսղոցող (čʿsġocʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ սղոցում (čʿem sġocʿum) | չես սղոցում (čʿes sġocʿum) | չի սղոցում (čʿi sġocʿum) | չենք սղոցում (čʿenkʿ sġocʿum) | չեք սղոցում (čʿekʿ sġocʿum) | չեն սղոցում (čʿen sġocʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի սղոցում (čʿēi sġocʿum) | չէիր սղոցում (čʿēir sġocʿum) | չէր սղոցում (čʿēr sġocʿum) | չէինք սղոցում (čʿēinkʿ sġocʿum) | չէիք սղոցում (čʿēikʿ sġocʿum) | չէին սղոցում (čʿēin sġocʿum) | |
| future | չեմ սղոցելու (čʿem sġocʿelu) | չես սղոցելու (čʿes sġocʿelu) | չի սղոցելու (čʿi sġocʿelu) | չենք սղոցելու (čʿenkʿ sġocʿelu) | չեք սղոցելու (čʿekʿ sġocʿelu) | չեն սղոցելու (čʿen sġocʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի սղոցելու (čʿēi sġocʿelu) | չէիր սղոցելու (čʿēir sġocʿelu) | չէր սղոցելու (čʿēr sġocʿelu) | չէինք սղոցելու (čʿēinkʿ sġocʿelu) | չէիք սղոցելու (čʿēikʿ sġocʿelu) | չէին սղոցելու (čʿēin sġocʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ սղոցել (čʿem sġocʿel) | չես սղոցել (čʿes sġocʿel) | չի սղոցել (čʿi sġocʿel) | չենք սղոցել (čʿenkʿ sġocʿel) | չեք սղոցել (čʿekʿ sġocʿel) | չեն սղոցել (čʿen sġocʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի սղոցել (čʿēi sġocʿel) | չէիր սղոցել (čʿēir sġocʿel) | չէր սղոցել (čʿēr sġocʿel) | չէինք սղոցել (čʿēinkʿ sġocʿel) | չէիք սղոցել (čʿēikʿ sġocʿel) | չէին սղոցել (čʿēin sġocʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չսղոցեցի, չսղոցի* (čʿsġocʿecʿi, čʿsġocʿi*) | չսղոցեցիր, չսղոցիր* (čʿsġocʿecʿir, čʿsġocʿir*) | չսղոցեց (čʿsġocʿecʿ) | չսղոցեցինք, չսղոցինք* (čʿsġocʿecʿinkʿ, čʿsġocʿinkʿ*) | չսղոցեցիք, չսղոցիք* (čʿsġocʿecʿikʿ, čʿsġocʿikʿ*) | չսղոցեցին, չսղոցին* (čʿsġocʿecʿin, čʿsġocʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չսղոցեմ (čʿsġocʿem) | չսղոցես (čʿsġocʿes) | չսղոցի (čʿsġocʿi) | չսղոցենք (čʿsġocʿenkʿ) | չսղոցեք (čʿsġocʿekʿ) | չսղոցեն (čʿsġocʿen) | |
| past | չսղոցեի (čʿsġocʿei) | չսղոցեիր (čʿsġocʿeir) | չսղոցեր (čʿsġocʿer) | չսղոցեինք (čʿsġocʿeinkʿ) | չսղոցեիք (čʿsġocʿeikʿ) | չսղոցեին (čʿsġocʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ սղոցի (čʿem sġocʿi) | չես սղոցի (čʿes sġocʿi) | չի սղոցի (čʿi sġocʿi) | չենք սղոցի (čʿenkʿ sġocʿi) | չեք սղոցի (čʿekʿ sġocʿi) | չեն սղոցի (čʿen sġocʿi) | |
| past | չէի սղոցի (čʿēi sġocʿi) | չէիր սղոցի (čʿēir sġocʿi) | չէր սղոցի (čʿēr sġocʿi) | չէինք սղոցի (čʿēinkʿ sġocʿi) | չէիք սղոցի (čʿēikʿ sġocʿi) | չէին սղոցի (čʿēin sġocʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ սղոցիր, մի՛ սղոցի* (mí sġocʿir, mí sġocʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ սղոցեք, մի՛ սղոցեցեք** (mí sġocʿekʿ, mí sġocʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | սղոցել (sġocʿel) | |||
| dative | սղոցելու (sġocʿelu) | |||
| ablative | սղոցելուց (sġocʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | սղոցելով (sġocʿelov) | |||
| locative | սղոցելում (sġocʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | սղոցելը/սղոցելն (sġocʿelə/sġocʿeln) | |||
| dative | սղոցելուն (sġocʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | սղոցելս (sġocʿels) | |||
| dative | սղոցելուս (sġocʿelus) | |||
| ablative | սղոցելուցս (sġocʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | սղոցելովս (sġocʿelovs) | |||
| locative | սղոցելումս (sġocʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | սղոցելդ (sġocʿeld) | |||
| dative | սղոցելուդ (sġocʿelud) | |||
| ablative | սղոցելուցդ (sġocʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | սղոցելովդ (sġocʿelovd) | |||
| locative | սղոցելումդ (sġocʿelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.