վախեցնել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- վախացնել (vaxacʿnel) — colloquial
- վախցնել (vaxcʿnel) — Western Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian վախեցուցանեմ (vaxecʿucʿanem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [vɑχet͡sʰˈnel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [vɑχet͡sʰəˈnel]
Verb
վախեցնել • (vaxecʿnel)
- causative of վախել (vaxel)
- causative of վախենալ (vaxenal)
- (transitive) to scare, frighten, intimidate
Inflection
causative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | վախեցնել (vaxecʿnel) | imperfective converb | վախեցնում (vaxecʿnum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | վախեցվել (vaxecʿvel) | simultaneous converb | վախեցնելիս (vaxecʿnelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | վախեցրել (vaxecʿrel) | ||||
| aorist stem | վախեցր- (vaxecʿr-) | future converb I | վախեցնելու (vaxecʿnelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | վախեցրած (vaxecʿrac) | future converb II | վախեցնելիք (vaxecʿnelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | վախեցնող (vaxecʿnoġ) | connegative converb | վախեցնի (vaxecʿni) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | վախեցնում եմ (vaxecʿnum em) | վախեցնում ես (vaxecʿnum es) | վախեցնում է (vaxecʿnum ē) | վախեցնում ենք (vaxecʿnum enkʿ) | վախեցնում եք (vaxecʿnum ekʿ) | վախեցնում են (vaxecʿnum en) | |
| past imperfective | վախեցնում էի (vaxecʿnum ēi) | վախեցնում էիր (vaxecʿnum ēir) | վախեցնում էր (vaxecʿnum ēr) | վախեցնում էինք (vaxecʿnum ēinkʿ) | վախեցնում էիք (vaxecʿnum ēikʿ) | վախեցնում էին (vaxecʿnum ēin) | |
| future | վախեցնելու եմ (vaxecʿnelu em) | վախեցնելու ես (vaxecʿnelu es) | վախեցնելու է (vaxecʿnelu ē) | վախեցնելու ենք (vaxecʿnelu enkʿ) | վախեցնելու եք (vaxecʿnelu ekʿ) | վախեցնելու են (vaxecʿnelu en) | |
| past future | վախեցնելու էի (vaxecʿnelu ēi) | վախեցնելու էիր (vaxecʿnelu ēir) | վախեցնելու էր (vaxecʿnelu ēr) | վախեցնելու էինք (vaxecʿnelu ēinkʿ) | վախեցնելու էիք (vaxecʿnelu ēikʿ) | վախեցնելու էին (vaxecʿnelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | վախեցրել եմ (vaxecʿrel em) | վախեցրել ես (vaxecʿrel es) | վախեցրել է (vaxecʿrel ē) | վախեցրել ենք (vaxecʿrel enkʿ) | վախեցրել եք (vaxecʿrel ekʿ) | վախեցրել են (vaxecʿrel en) | |
| pluperfect | վախեցրել էի (vaxecʿrel ēi) | վախեցրել էիր (vaxecʿrel ēir) | վախեցրել էր (vaxecʿrel ēr) | վախեցրել էինք (vaxecʿrel ēinkʿ) | վախեցրել էիք (vaxecʿrel ēikʿ) | վախեցրել էին (vaxecʿrel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | վախեցրի, վախեցրեցի* (vaxecʿri, vaxecʿrecʿi*) | վախեցրիր, վախեցրեցիր* (vaxecʿrir, vaxecʿrecʿir*) | վախեցրեց (vaxecʿrecʿ) | վախեցրինք, վախեցրեցինք* (vaxecʿrinkʿ, vaxecʿrecʿinkʿ*) | վախեցրիք, վախեցրեցիք* (vaxecʿrikʿ, vaxecʿrecʿikʿ*) | վախեցրին, վախեցրեցին* (vaxecʿrin, vaxecʿrecʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | վախեցնեմ (vaxecʿnem) | վախեցնես (vaxecʿnes) | վախեցնի (vaxecʿni) | վախեցնենք (vaxecʿnenkʿ) | վախեցնեք (vaxecʿnekʿ) | վախեցնեն (vaxecʿnen) | |
| past | վախեցնեի (vaxecʿnei) | վախեցնեիր (vaxecʿneir) | վախեցներ (vaxecʿner) | վախեցնեինք (vaxecʿneinkʿ) | վախեցնեիք (vaxecʿneikʿ) | վախեցնեին (vaxecʿnein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կվախեցնեմ (kvaxecʿnem) | կվախեցնես (kvaxecʿnes) | կվախեցնի (kvaxecʿni) | կվախեցնենք (kvaxecʿnenkʿ) | կվախեցնեք (kvaxecʿnekʿ) | կվախեցնեն (kvaxecʿnen) | |
| past | կվախեցնեի (kvaxecʿnei) | կվախեցնեիր (kvaxecʿneir) | կվախեցներ (kvaxecʿner) | կվախեցնեինք (kvaxecʿneinkʿ) | կվախեցնեիք (kvaxecʿneikʿ) | կվախեցնեին (kvaxecʿnein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | վախեցրո՛ւ, վախեցրա՛* (vaxecʿrú, vaxecʿrá*) | — | — | վախեցրե՛ք (vaxecʿrékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
causative negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չվախեցնել (čʿvaxecʿnel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չվախեցրած (čʿvaxecʿrac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չվախեցնող (čʿvaxecʿnoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ վախեցնում (čʿem vaxecʿnum) | չես վախեցնում (čʿes vaxecʿnum) | չի վախեցնում (čʿi vaxecʿnum) | չենք վախեցնում (čʿenkʿ vaxecʿnum) | չեք վախեցնում (čʿekʿ vaxecʿnum) | չեն վախեցնում (čʿen vaxecʿnum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի վախեցնում (čʿēi vaxecʿnum) | չէիր վախեցնում (čʿēir vaxecʿnum) | չէր վախեցնում (čʿēr vaxecʿnum) | չէինք վախեցնում (čʿēinkʿ vaxecʿnum) | չէիք վախեցնում (čʿēikʿ vaxecʿnum) | չէին վախեցնում (čʿēin vaxecʿnum) | |
| future | չեմ վախեցնելու (čʿem vaxecʿnelu) | չես վախեցնելու (čʿes vaxecʿnelu) | չի վախեցնելու (čʿi vaxecʿnelu) | չենք վախեցնելու (čʿenkʿ vaxecʿnelu) | չեք վախեցնելու (čʿekʿ vaxecʿnelu) | չեն վախեցնելու (čʿen vaxecʿnelu) | |
| past future | չէի վախեցնելու (čʿēi vaxecʿnelu) | չէիր վախեցնելու (čʿēir vaxecʿnelu) | չէր վախեցնելու (čʿēr vaxecʿnelu) | չէինք վախեցնելու (čʿēinkʿ vaxecʿnelu) | չէիք վախեցնելու (čʿēikʿ vaxecʿnelu) | չէին վախեցնելու (čʿēin vaxecʿnelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ վախեցրել (čʿem vaxecʿrel) | չես վախեցրել (čʿes vaxecʿrel) | չի վախեցրել (čʿi vaxecʿrel) | չենք վախեցրել (čʿenkʿ vaxecʿrel) | չեք վախեցրել (čʿekʿ vaxecʿrel) | չեն վախեցրել (čʿen vaxecʿrel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի վախեցրել (čʿēi vaxecʿrel) | չէիր վախեցրել (čʿēir vaxecʿrel) | չէր վախեցրել (čʿēr vaxecʿrel) | չէինք վախեցրել (čʿēinkʿ vaxecʿrel) | չէիք վախեցրել (čʿēikʿ vaxecʿrel) | չէին վախեցրել (čʿēin vaxecʿrel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չվախեցրի, չվախեցրեցի* (čʿvaxecʿri, čʿvaxecʿrecʿi*) | չվախեցրիր, չվախեցրեցիր* (čʿvaxecʿrir, čʿvaxecʿrecʿir*) | չվախեցրեց (čʿvaxecʿrecʿ) | չվախեցրինք, չվախեցրեցինք* (čʿvaxecʿrinkʿ, čʿvaxecʿrecʿinkʿ*) | չվախեցրիք, չվախեցրեցիք* (čʿvaxecʿrikʿ, čʿvaxecʿrecʿikʿ*) | չվախեցրին, չվախեցրեցին* (čʿvaxecʿrin, čʿvaxecʿrecʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չվախեցնեմ (čʿvaxecʿnem) | չվախեցնես (čʿvaxecʿnes) | չվախեցնի (čʿvaxecʿni) | չվախեցնենք (čʿvaxecʿnenkʿ) | չվախեցնեք (čʿvaxecʿnekʿ) | չվախեցնեն (čʿvaxecʿnen) | |
| past | չվախեցնեի (čʿvaxecʿnei) | չվախեցնեիր (čʿvaxecʿneir) | չվախեցներ (čʿvaxecʿner) | չվախեցնեինք (čʿvaxecʿneinkʿ) | չվախեցնեիք (čʿvaxecʿneikʿ) | չվախեցնեին (čʿvaxecʿnein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ վախեցնի (čʿem vaxecʿni) | չես վախեցնի (čʿes vaxecʿni) | չի վախեցնի (čʿi vaxecʿni) | չենք վախեցնի (čʿenkʿ vaxecʿni) | չեք վախեցնի (čʿekʿ vaxecʿni) | չեն վախեցնի (čʿen vaxecʿni) | |
| past | չէի վախեցնի (čʿēi vaxecʿni) | չէիր վախեցնի (čʿēir vaxecʿni) | չէր վախեցնի (čʿēr vaxecʿni) | չէինք վախեցնի (čʿēinkʿ vaxecʿni) | չէիք վախեցնի (čʿēikʿ vaxecʿni) | չէին վախեցնի (čʿēin vaxecʿni) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ վախեցրու, մի՛ վախեցրա* (mí vaxecʿru, mí vaxecʿra*) | — | — | մի՛ վախեցրեք (mí vaxecʿrekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վախեցնել (vaxecʿnel) | |||
| dative | վախեցնելու (vaxecʿnelu) | |||
| ablative | վախեցնելուց (vaxecʿnelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | վախեցնելով (vaxecʿnelov) | |||
| locative | վախեցնելում (vaxecʿnelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վախեցնելը/վախեցնելն (vaxecʿnelə/vaxecʿneln) | |||
| dative | վախեցնելուն (vaxecʿnelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վախեցնելս (vaxecʿnels) | |||
| dative | վախեցնելուս (vaxecʿnelus) | |||
| ablative | վախեցնելուցս (vaxecʿnelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | վախեցնելովս (vaxecʿnelovs) | |||
| locative | վախեցնելումս (vaxecʿnelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վախեցնելդ (vaxecʿneld) | |||
| dative | վախեցնելուդ (vaxecʿnelud) | |||
| ablative | վախեցնելուցդ (vaxecʿnelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | վախեցնելովդ (vaxecʿnelovd) | |||
| locative | վախեցնելումդ (vaxecʿnelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.