վիթխարի
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian վիթխարի (vitʿxari).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [vitʰχɑˈɾi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [vitʰχɑˈɾi]
- Hyphenation: վիթ‧խա‧րի
Adjective
վիթխարի • (vitʿxari) (superlative ամենավիթխարի)
- (somewhat formal) colossal, gigantic
- magnificent, splendid, grand
- powerful, strong
- terrible, terrifying
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիներ (vitʿxariner) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիի (vitʿxarii) | վիթխարիների (vitʿxarineri) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարիից (vitʿxariicʿ) | վիթխարիներից (vitʿxarinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարիով (vitʿxariov) | վիթխարիներով (vitʿxarinerov) | ||
| locative | վիթխարիում (vitʿxarium) | վիթխարիներում (vitʿxarinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարին (vitʿxarin) | վիթխարիները/վիթխարիներն (vitʿxarinerə/vitʿxarinern) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիին (vitʿxariin) | վիթխարիներին (vitʿxarinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիս (vitʿxaris) | վիթխարիներս (vitʿxariners) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիիս (vitʿxariis) | վիթխարիներիս (vitʿxarineris) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարիիցս (vitʿxariicʿs) | վիթխարիներիցս (vitʿxarinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարիովս (vitʿxariovs) | վիթխարիներովս (vitʿxarinerovs) | ||
| locative | վիթխարիումս (vitʿxariums) | վիթխարիներումս (vitʿxarinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիդ (vitʿxarid) | վիթխարիներդ (vitʿxarinerd) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիիդ (vitʿxariid) | վիթխարիներիդ (vitʿxarinerid) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարիիցդ (vitʿxariicʿd) | վիթխարիներիցդ (vitʿxarinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարիովդ (vitʿxariovd) | վիթխարիներովդ (vitʿxarinerovd) | ||
| locative | վիթխարիումդ (vitʿxariumd) | վիթխարիներումդ (vitʿxarinerumd) | ||
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիներ (vitʿxariner) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիի (vitʿxarii) | վիթխարիների (vitʿxarineri) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարիից (vitʿxariicʿ) | վիթխարիներից (vitʿxarinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարիով (vitʿxariov) | վիթխարիներով (vitʿxarinerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարին (vitʿxarin) | վիթխարիները/վիթխարիներն (vitʿxarinerə/vitʿxarinern) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիին (vitʿxariin) | վիթխարիներին (vitʿxarinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիս (vitʿxaris) | վիթխարիներս (vitʿxariners) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիիս (vitʿxariis) | վիթխարիներիս (vitʿxarineris) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարիիցս (vitʿxariicʿs) | վիթխարիներիցս (vitʿxarinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարիովս (vitʿxariovs) | վիթխարիներովս (vitʿxarinerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիդ (vitʿxarid) | վիթխարիներդ (vitʿxarinerd) | ||
| dative | վիթխարիիդ (vitʿxariid) | վիթխարիներիդ (vitʿxarinerid) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարիիցդ (vitʿxariicʿd) | վիթխարիներիցդ (vitʿxarinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարիովդ (vitʿxariovd) | վիթխարիներովդ (vitʿxarinerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
nominalized, u-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիներ (vitʿxariner) | ||
| dative | վիթխարու (vitʿxaru) | վիթխարիների (vitʿxarineri) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարուց (vitʿxarucʿ) | վիթխարիներից (vitʿxarinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարով, վիթխարիով (vitʿxarov, vitʿxariov) | վիթխարիներով (vitʿxarinerov) | ||
| locative | վիթխարում, վիթխարիում (vitʿxarum, vitʿxarium) | վիթխարիներում (vitʿxarinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարին (vitʿxarin) | վիթխարիները/վիթխարիներն (vitʿxarinerə/vitʿxarinern) | ||
| dative | վիթխարուն (vitʿxarun) | վիթխարիներին (vitʿxarinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիս (vitʿxaris) | վիթխարիներս (vitʿxariners) | ||
| dative | վիթխարուս (vitʿxarus) | վիթխարիներիս (vitʿxarineris) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարուցս (vitʿxarucʿs) | վիթխարիներիցս (vitʿxarinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարովս, վիթխարիովս (vitʿxarovs, vitʿxariovs) | վիթխարիներովս (vitʿxarinerovs) | ||
| locative | վիթխարումս, վիթխարիումս (vitʿxarums, vitʿxariums) | վիթխարիներումս (vitʿxarinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիդ (vitʿxarid) | վիթխարիներդ (vitʿxarinerd) | ||
| dative | վիթխարուդ (vitʿxarud) | վիթխարիներիդ (vitʿxarinerid) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարուցդ (vitʿxarucʿd) | վիթխարիներիցդ (vitʿxarinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարովդ, վիթխարիովդ (vitʿxarovd, vitʿxariovd) | վիթխարիներովդ (vitʿxarinerovd) | ||
| locative | վիթխարումդ, վիթխարիումդ (vitʿxarumd, vitʿxariumd) | վիթխարիներումդ (vitʿxarinerumd) | ||
nominalized, u-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիներ (vitʿxariner) | ||
| dative | վիթխարու (vitʿxaru) | վիթխարիների (vitʿxarineri) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարուց (vitʿxarucʿ) | վիթխարիներից (vitʿxarinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարով, վիթխարիով (vitʿxarov, vitʿxariov) | վիթխարիներով (vitʿxarinerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարին (vitʿxarin) | վիթխարիները/վիթխարիներն (vitʿxarinerə/vitʿxarinern) | ||
| dative | վիթխարուն (vitʿxarun) | վիթխարիներին (vitʿxarinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիս (vitʿxaris) | վիթխարիներս (vitʿxariners) | ||
| dative | վիթխարուս (vitʿxarus) | վիթխարիներիս (vitʿxarineris) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարուցս (vitʿxarucʿs) | վիթխարիներիցս (vitʿxarinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարովս, վիթխարիովս (vitʿxarovs, vitʿxariovs) | վիթխարիներովս (vitʿxarinerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վիթխարիդ (vitʿxarid) | վիթխարիներդ (vitʿxarinerd) | ||
| dative | վիթխարուդ (vitʿxarud) | վիթխարիներիդ (vitʿxarinerid) | ||
| ablative | վիթխարուցդ (vitʿxarucʿd) | վիթխարիներիցդ (vitʿxarinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | վիթխարովդ, վիթխարիովդ (vitʿxarovd, vitʿxariovd) | վիթխարիներովդ (vitʿxarinerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- վիթխար (vitʿxar)
Etymology
The origin is unknown.
Adjective
վիթխարի • (vitʿxari)
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիք (vitʿxarikʿ) | |
| genitive | վիթխարւոյ (vitʿxarwoy) | վիթխարեաց (vitʿxareacʿ) | |
| dative | վիթխարւոյ (vitʿxarwoy) | վիթխարեաց (vitʿxareacʿ) | |
| accusative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիս (vitʿxaris) | |
| ablative | վիթխարւոյ (vitʿxarwoy) | վիթխարեաց (vitʿxareacʿ) | |
| instrumental | վիթխարեաւ (vitʿxareaw) | վիթխարեաւք = վիթխարեօք (vitʿxareawkʿ = vitʿxareōkʿ) | |
| locative | վիթխարի (vitʿxari) | վիթխարիս (vitʿxaris) |
Derived terms
- սոսկավիթխար (soskavitʿxar)
- վիթխարանամ (vitʿxaranam)
- վիթխարութիւն (vitʿxarutʿiwn)
Descendants
- Armenian: վիթխարի (vitʿxari)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “վիթխարի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “վիթխարի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “վիթխարի”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- J̌ahukyan, Geworg (2010), “վիթխարի”, in Vahan Sargsyan, editor, Hayeren stugabanakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Asoghik
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.