վիժել
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian վիժեմ (vižem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [viˈʒel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [viˈʒel]
Verb
վիժել • (vižel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | վիժել (vižel) | imperfective converb | վիժում (vižum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | վիժվել (vižvel) | simultaneous converb | վիժելիս (viželis) | ||||
| causative | վիժեցնել, վիժացնել*, վիժցնել* (vižecʿnel, vižacʿnel*, vižcʿnel*) | perfective converb | վիժել (vižel) | ||||
| aorist stem | վիժ- (viž-) | future converb I | վիժելու (viželu) | ||||
| resultative participle | վիժած (vižac) | future converb II | վիժելիք (viželikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | վիժող (vižoġ) | connegative converb | վիժի (viži) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | վիժում եմ (vižum em) | վիժում ես (vižum es) | վիժում է (vižum ē) | վիժում ենք (vižum enkʿ) | վիժում եք (vižum ekʿ) | վիժում են (vižum en) | |
| past imperfective | վիժում էի (vižum ēi) | վիժում էիր (vižum ēir) | վիժում էր (vižum ēr) | վիժում էինք (vižum ēinkʿ) | վիժում էիք (vižum ēikʿ) | վիժում էին (vižum ēin) | |
| future | վիժելու եմ (viželu em) | վիժելու ես (viželu es) | վիժելու է (viželu ē) | վիժելու ենք (viželu enkʿ) | վիժելու եք (viželu ekʿ) | վիժելու են (viželu en) | |
| past future | վիժելու էի (viželu ēi) | վիժելու էիր (viželu ēir) | վիժելու էր (viželu ēr) | վիժելու էինք (viželu ēinkʿ) | վիժելու էիք (viželu ēikʿ) | վիժելու էին (viželu ēin) | |
| present perfect | վիժել եմ (vižel em) | վիժել ես (vižel es) | վիժել է (vižel ē) | վիժել ենք (vižel enkʿ) | վիժել եք (vižel ekʿ) | վիժել են (vižel en) | |
| pluperfect | վիժել էի (vižel ēi) | վիժել էիր (vižel ēir) | վիժել էր (vižel ēr) | վիժել էինք (vižel ēinkʿ) | վիժել էիք (vižel ēikʿ) | վիժել էին (vižel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | վիժեցի, վիժի* (vižecʿi, viži*) | վիժեցիր, վիժիր* (vižecʿir, vižir*) | վիժեց (vižecʿ) | վիժեցինք, վիժինք* (vižecʿinkʿ, vižinkʿ*) | վիժեցիք, վիժիք* (vižecʿikʿ, vižikʿ*) | վիժեցին, վիժին* (vižecʿin, vižin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | վիժեմ (vižem) | վիժես (vižes) | վիժի (viži) | վիժենք (viženkʿ) | վիժեք (vižekʿ) | վիժեն (vižen) | |
| past | վիժեի (vižei) | վիժեիր (vižeir) | վիժեր (vižer) | վիժեինք (vižeinkʿ) | վիժեիք (vižeikʿ) | վիժեին (vižein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կվիժեմ (kvižem) | կվիժես (kvižes) | կվիժի (kviži) | կվիժենք (kviženkʿ) | կվիժեք (kvižekʿ) | կվիժեն (kvižen) | |
| past | կվիժեի (kvižei) | կվիժեիր (kvižeir) | կվիժեր (kvižer) | կվիժեինք (kvižeinkʿ) | կվիժեիք (kvižeikʿ) | կվիժեին (kvižein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | վիժի՛ր, վիժի՛* (vižír, viží*) | — | — | վիժե՛ք, վիժեցե՛ք** (vižékʿ, vižecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չվիժել (čʿvižel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չվիժած (čʿvižac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չվիժող (čʿvižoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ վիժում (čʿem vižum) | չես վիժում (čʿes vižum) | չի վիժում (čʿi vižum) | չենք վիժում (čʿenkʿ vižum) | չեք վիժում (čʿekʿ vižum) | չեն վիժում (čʿen vižum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի վիժում (čʿēi vižum) | չէիր վիժում (čʿēir vižum) | չէր վիժում (čʿēr vižum) | չէինք վիժում (čʿēinkʿ vižum) | չէիք վիժում (čʿēikʿ vižum) | չէին վիժում (čʿēin vižum) | |
| future | չեմ վիժելու (čʿem viželu) | չես վիժելու (čʿes viželu) | չի վիժելու (čʿi viželu) | չենք վիժելու (čʿenkʿ viželu) | չեք վիժելու (čʿekʿ viželu) | չեն վիժելու (čʿen viželu) | |
| past future | չէի վիժելու (čʿēi viželu) | չէիր վիժելու (čʿēir viželu) | չէր վիժելու (čʿēr viželu) | չէինք վիժելու (čʿēinkʿ viželu) | չէիք վիժելու (čʿēikʿ viželu) | չէին վիժելու (čʿēin viželu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ վիժել (čʿem vižel) | չես վիժել (čʿes vižel) | չի վիժել (čʿi vižel) | չենք վիժել (čʿenkʿ vižel) | չեք վիժել (čʿekʿ vižel) | չեն վիժել (čʿen vižel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի վիժել (čʿēi vižel) | չէիր վիժել (čʿēir vižel) | չէր վիժել (čʿēr vižel) | չէինք վիժել (čʿēinkʿ vižel) | չէիք վիժել (čʿēikʿ vižel) | չէին վիժել (čʿēin vižel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չվիժեցի, չվիժի* (čʿvižecʿi, čʿviži*) | չվիժեցիր, չվիժիր* (čʿvižecʿir, čʿvižir*) | չվիժեց (čʿvižecʿ) | չվիժեցինք, չվիժինք* (čʿvižecʿinkʿ, čʿvižinkʿ*) | չվիժեցիք, չվիժիք* (čʿvižecʿikʿ, čʿvižikʿ*) | չվիժեցին, չվիժին* (čʿvižecʿin, čʿvižin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չվիժեմ (čʿvižem) | չվիժես (čʿvižes) | չվիժի (čʿviži) | չվիժենք (čʿviženkʿ) | չվիժեք (čʿvižekʿ) | չվիժեն (čʿvižen) | |
| past | չվիժեի (čʿvižei) | չվիժեիր (čʿvižeir) | չվիժեր (čʿvižer) | չվիժեինք (čʿvižeinkʿ) | չվիժեիք (čʿvižeikʿ) | չվիժեին (čʿvižein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ վիժի (čʿem viži) | չես վիժի (čʿes viži) | չի վիժի (čʿi viži) | չենք վիժի (čʿenkʿ viži) | չեք վիժի (čʿekʿ viži) | չեն վիժի (čʿen viži) | |
| past | չէի վիժի (čʿēi viži) | չէիր վիժի (čʿēir viži) | չէր վիժի (čʿēr viži) | չէինք վիժի (čʿēinkʿ viži) | չէիք վիժի (čʿēikʿ viži) | չէին վիժի (čʿēin viži) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ վիժիր, մի՛ վիժի* (mí vižir, mí viži*) | — | — | մի՛ վիժեք, մի՛ վիժեցեք** (mí vižekʿ, mí vižecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վիժել (vižel) | |||
| dative | վիժելու (viželu) | |||
| ablative | վիժելուց (viželucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | վիժելով (viželov) | |||
| locative | վիժելում (viželum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վիժելը/վիժելն (viželə/viželn) | |||
| dative | վիժելուն (viželun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վիժելս (vižels) | |||
| dative | վիժելուս (viželus) | |||
| ablative | վիժելուցս (viželucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | վիժելովս (viželovs) | |||
| locative | վիժելումս (viželums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վիժելդ (viželd) | |||
| dative | վիժելուդ (viželud) | |||
| ablative | վիժելուցդ (viželucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | վիժելովդ (viželovd) | |||
| locative | վիժելումդ (viželumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.