ցերեկ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ցերեկ (cʿerek).
Pronunciation
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sʰeˈɾek]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sʰeˈɾeɡ]
Declension
va-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկներ (cʿerekner) | ||
| dative | ցերեկվա (cʿerekva) | ցերեկների (cʿerekneri) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկվանից (cʿerekvanicʿ) | ցերեկներից (cʿereknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկով (cʿerekov) | ցերեկներով (cʿereknerov) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներում (cʿereknerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկը/ցերեկն (cʿerekə/cʿerekn) | ցերեկները/ցերեկներն (cʿereknerə/cʿereknern) | ||
| dative | ցերեկվան (cʿerekvan) | ցերեկներին (cʿereknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | ցերեկներս (cʿerekners) | ||
| dative | ցերեկվաս (cʿerekvas) | ցերեկներիս (cʿerekneris) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկվանիցս (cʿerekvanicʿs) | ցերեկներիցս (cʿereknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովս (cʿerekovs) | ցերեկներովս (cʿereknerovs) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներումս (cʿereknerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկդ (cʿerekd) | ցերեկներդ (cʿereknerd) | ||
| dative | ցերեկվադ (cʿerekvad) | ցերեկներիդ (cʿereknerid) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկվանիցդ (cʿerekvanicʿd) | ցերեկներիցդ (cʿereknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովդ (cʿerekovd) | ցերեկներովդ (cʿereknerovd) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներումդ (cʿereknerumd) | ||
uay-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկներ (cʿerekner) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուայ (cʿerekuay) | ցերեկների (cʿerekneri) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուանից (cʿerekuanicʿ) | ցերեկներից (cʿereknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկով (cʿerekov) | ցերեկներով (cʿereknerov) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներում (cʿereknerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկը/ցերեկն (cʿerekə/cʿerekn) | ցերեկները/ցերեկներն (cʿereknerə/cʿereknern) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուան (cʿerekuan) | ցերեկներին (cʿereknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | ցերեկներս (cʿerekners) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուաս (cʿerekuas) | ցերեկներիս (cʿerekneris) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուանիցս (cʿerekuanicʿs) | ցերեկներիցս (cʿereknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովս (cʿerekovs) | ցերեկներովս (cʿereknerovs) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներումս (cʿereknerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկդ (cʿerekd) | ցերեկներդ (cʿereknerd) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուադ (cʿerekuad) | ցերեկներիդ (cʿereknerid) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուանիցդ (cʿerekuanicʿd) | ցերեկներիցդ (cʿereknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովդ (cʿerekovd) | ցերեկներովդ (cʿereknerovd) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներումդ (cʿereknerumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկներ (cʿerekner) | ||
| dative | ցերեկի (cʿereki) | ցերեկների (cʿerekneri) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկից (cʿerekicʿ) | ցերեկներից (cʿereknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկով (cʿerekov) | ցերեկներով (cʿereknerov) | ||
| locative | - | ցերեկներում (cʿereknerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկը/ցերեկն (cʿerekə/cʿerekn) | ցերեկները/ցերեկներն (cʿereknerə/cʿereknern) | ||
| dative | ցերեկին (cʿerekin) | ցերեկներին (cʿereknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | ցերեկներս (cʿerekners) | ||
| dative | ցերեկիս (cʿerekis) | ցերեկներիս (cʿerekneris) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկիցս (cʿerekicʿs) | ցերեկներիցս (cʿereknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովս (cʿerekovs) | ցերեկներովս (cʿereknerovs) | ||
| locative | ցերեկումս (cʿerekums) | ցերեկներումս (cʿereknerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկդ (cʿerekd) | ցերեկներդ (cʿereknerd) | ||
| dative | ցերեկիդ (cʿerekid) | ցերեկներիդ (cʿereknerid) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկիցդ (cʿerekicʿd) | ցերեկներիցդ (cʿereknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովդ (cʿerekovd) | ցերեկներովդ (cʿereknerovd) | ||
| locative | ցերեկումդ (cʿerekumd) | ցերեկներումդ (cʿereknerumd) | ||
uan-type, inanimate (Western Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկներ (cʿerekner) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուան, ցերեկուայ (cʿerekuan, cʿerekuay) | ցերեկներու (cʿerekneru) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուընէ (cʿerekuənē) | ցերեկներէ (cʿereknerē) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկով (cʿerekov) | ցերեկներով (cʿereknerov) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկը/ցերեկն (cʿerekə/cʿerekn) | ցերեկները/ցերեկներն (cʿereknerə/cʿereknern) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուանը/ցերեկուանն, ցերեկուան (cʿerekuanə/cʿerekuann, cʿerekuan) | ցերեկներուն (cʿereknerun) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուընէն (cʿerekuənēn) | ցերեկներէն (cʿereknerēn) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովը/ցերեկովն (cʿerekovə/cʿerekovn) | ցերեկներովը/ցերեկներովն (cʿereknerovə/cʿereknerovn) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | ցերեկներս (cʿerekners) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուանս, ցերեկուաս (cʿerekuans, cʿerekuas) | ցերեկներուս (cʿereknerus) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուընէս (cʿerekuənēs) | ցերեկներէս (cʿereknerēs) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովս (cʿerekovs) | ցերեկներովս (cʿereknerovs) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկդ (cʿerekd) | ցերեկներդ (cʿereknerd) | ||
| dative | ցերեկուանդ, ցերեկուադ (cʿerekuand, cʿerekuad) | ցերեկներուդ (cʿereknerud) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկուընէդ (cʿerekuənēd) | ցերեկներէդ (cʿereknerēd) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովդ (cʿerekovd) | ցերեկներովդ (cʿereknerovd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Western Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկներ (cʿerekner) | ||
| dative | ցերեկի (cʿereki) | ցերեկներու (cʿerekneru) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկէ (cʿerekē) | ցերեկներէ (cʿereknerē) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկով (cʿerekov) | ցերեկներով (cʿereknerov) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկը/ցերեկն (cʿerekə/cʿerekn) | ցերեկները/ցերեկներն (cʿereknerə/cʿereknern) | ||
| dative | ցերեկին (cʿerekin) | ցերեկներուն (cʿereknerun) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկէն (cʿerekēn) | ցերեկներէն (cʿereknerēn) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովը/ցերեկովն (cʿerekovə/cʿerekovn) | ցերեկներովը/ցերեկներովն (cʿereknerovə/cʿereknerovn) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | ցերեկներս (cʿerekners) | ||
| dative | ցերեկիս (cʿerekis) | ցերեկներուս (cʿereknerus) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկէս (cʿerekēs) | ցերեկներէս (cʿereknerēs) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովս (cʿerekovs) | ցերեկներովս (cʿereknerovs) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցերեկդ (cʿerekd) | ցերեկներդ (cʿereknerd) | ||
| dative | ցերեկիդ (cʿerekid) | ցերեկներուդ (cʿereknerud) | ||
| ablative | ցերեկէդ (cʿerekēd) | ցերեկներէդ (cʿereknerēd) | ||
| instrumental | ցերեկովդ (cʿerekovd) | ցերեկներովդ (cʿereknerovd) | ||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- ցերեակ (cʿereak)
- ցորեկ (cʿorek) — dialectal
Noun
ցերեկ • (cʿerek)
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկք (cʿerekkʿ) | |
| genitive | ցերեկոյ (cʿerekoy) | ցերեկոց (cʿerekocʿ) | |
| dative | ցերեկոյ (cʿerekoy) | ցերեկոց (cʿerekocʿ) | |
| accusative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | |
| ablative | ցերեկոյ (cʿerekoy) | ցերեկոց (cʿerekocʿ) | |
| instrumental | ցերեկով (cʿerekov) | ցերեկովք (cʿerekovkʿ) | |
| locative | ցերեկ (cʿerek) | ցերեկս (cʿereks) | |
| the declension here follows Baṙgirkʿ Haykazean Lezui | |||
Adverb
ցերեկ • (cʿerek)
- by day, in daytime, during the day, in broad daylight
- զօրն ցերեկ ― zōrn cʿerek ― all day long
Derived terms
- ցերեկապահ (cʿerekapah)
- ցերեկութիւն (cʿerekutʿiwn)
Descendants
- Armenian: ցերեկ (cʿerek)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “ցերեկ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “ցերեկ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- “ցերեկ”, in Baṙgirkʿ Haykazean lezui [Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, 1749–1769
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.