ցնցոտի
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sʰənt͡sʰɔˈti]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sʰənt͡sʰɔˈdi]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիներ (cʿncʿotiner) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտիի (cʿncʿotii) | ցնցոտիների (cʿncʿotineri) | ||
| ablative | ցնցոտիից (cʿncʿotiicʿ) | ցնցոտիներից (cʿncʿotinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ցնցոտիով (cʿncʿotiov) | ցնցոտիներով (cʿncʿotinerov) | ||
| locative | ցնցոտիում (cʿncʿotium) | ցնցոտիներում (cʿncʿotinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցնցոտին (cʿncʿotin) | ցնցոտիները/ցնցոտիներն (cʿncʿotinerə/cʿncʿotinern) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտիին (cʿncʿotiin) | ցնցոտիներին (cʿncʿotinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցնցոտիս (cʿncʿotis) | ցնցոտիներս (cʿncʿotiners) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտիիս (cʿncʿotiis) | ցնցոտիներիս (cʿncʿotineris) | ||
| ablative | ցնցոտիիցս (cʿncʿotiicʿs) | ցնցոտիներիցս (cʿncʿotinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ցնցոտիովս (cʿncʿotiovs) | ցնցոտիներովս (cʿncʿotinerovs) | ||
| locative | ցնցոտիումս (cʿncʿotiums) | ցնցոտիներումս (cʿncʿotinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցնցոտիդ (cʿncʿotid) | ցնցոտիներդ (cʿncʿotinerd) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտիիդ (cʿncʿotiid) | ցնցոտիներիդ (cʿncʿotinerid) | ||
| ablative | ցնցոտիիցդ (cʿncʿotiicʿd) | ցնցոտիներիցդ (cʿncʿotinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ցնցոտիովդ (cʿncʿotiovd) | ցնցոտիներովդ (cʿncʿotinerovd) | ||
| locative | ցնցոտիումդ (cʿncʿotiumd) | ցնցոտիներումդ (cʿncʿotinerumd) | ||
u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիներ (cʿncʿotiner) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտու (cʿncʿotu) | ցնցոտիների (cʿncʿotineri) | ||
| ablative | ցնցոտուց (cʿncʿotucʿ) | ցնցոտիներից (cʿncʿotinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ցնցոտով, ցնցոտիով (cʿncʿotov, cʿncʿotiov) | ցնցոտիներով (cʿncʿotinerov) | ||
| locative | ցնցոտում, ցնցոտիում (cʿncʿotum, cʿncʿotium) | ցնցոտիներում (cʿncʿotinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ցնցոտին (cʿncʿotin) | ցնցոտիները/ցնցոտիներն (cʿncʿotinerə/cʿncʿotinern) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտուն (cʿncʿotun) | ցնցոտիներին (cʿncʿotinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ցնցոտիս (cʿncʿotis) | ցնցոտիներս (cʿncʿotiners) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտուս (cʿncʿotus) | ցնցոտիներիս (cʿncʿotineris) | ||
| ablative | ցնցոտուցս (cʿncʿotucʿs) | ցնցոտիներիցս (cʿncʿotinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ցնցոտովս, ցնցոտիովս (cʿncʿotovs, cʿncʿotiovs) | ցնցոտիներովս (cʿncʿotinerovs) | ||
| locative | ցնցոտումս, ցնցոտիումս (cʿncʿotums, cʿncʿotiums) | ցնցոտիներումս (cʿncʿotinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ցնցոտիդ (cʿncʿotid) | ցնցոտիներդ (cʿncʿotinerd) | ||
| dative | ցնցոտուդ (cʿncʿotud) | ցնցոտիներիդ (cʿncʿotinerid) | ||
| ablative | ցնցոտուցդ (cʿncʿotucʿd) | ցնցոտիներիցդ (cʿncʿotinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ցնցոտովդ, ցնցոտիովդ (cʿncʿotovd, cʿncʿotiovd) | ցնցոտիներովդ (cʿncʿotinerovd) | ||
| locative | ցնցոտումդ, ցնցոտիումդ (cʿncʿotumd, cʿncʿotiumd) | ցնցոտիներումդ (cʿncʿotinerumd) | ||
Synonyms
- քուրջ (kʿurǰ)
Old Armenian
Etymology
From *ցունց (*cʿuncʿ), a by-form of ձունձ (junj), + -ոտի (-oti).
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիք (cʿncʿotikʿ) | |
| genitive | ցնցոտւոյ (cʿncʿotwoy) | ցնցոտեաց (cʿncʿoteacʿ) | |
| dative | ցնցոտւոյ (cʿncʿotwoy) | ցնցոտեաց (cʿncʿoteacʿ) | |
| accusative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիս (cʿncʿotis) | |
| ablative | ցնցոտւոյ (cʿncʿotwoy) | ցնցոտեաց (cʿncʿoteacʿ) | |
| instrumental | ցնցոտեաւ (cʿncʿoteaw) | ցնցոտեաւք = ցնցոտեօք (cʿncʿoteawkʿ = cʿncʿoteōkʿ) | |
| locative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիս (cʿncʿotis) |
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիք (cʿncʿotikʿ) | |
| genitive | ցնցոտւոյ (cʿncʿotwoy) | ցնցոտեաց (cʿncʿoteacʿ) | |
| dative | ցնցոտւոյ (cʿncʿotwoy) | ցնցոտեաց (cʿncʿoteacʿ) | |
| accusative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիս (cʿncʿotis) | |
| ablative | ցնցոտւոյ (cʿncʿotwoy) | ցնցոտեաց (cʿncʿoteacʿ) | |
| instrumental | ցնցոտեաւ (cʿncʿoteaw) | ցնցոտեաւք = ցնցոտեօք (cʿncʿoteawkʿ = cʿncʿoteōkʿ) | |
| locative | ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti) | ցնցոտիս (cʿncʿotis) |
Descendants
- Armenian: ցնցոտի (cʿncʿoti)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “ցնցոտի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “ցնցոտի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “ձունձ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.