փայտեղեն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- փայտեղէն (pʿayteġēn) (traditional orthography spelling)
Etymology
From Old Armenian փայտեղէն (pʿaytełēn); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɑjteˈʁen]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɑjdeˈʁen]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file) - Hyphenation: փայ‧տե‧ղեն
Adjective
փայտեղեն • (pʿayteġen) (superlative ամենափայտեղեն)
- wooden, made of wood
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փայտեղեն (pʿayteġen) | փայտեղեններ (pʿayteġenner) | ||
| dative | փայտեղենի (pʿayteġeni) | փայտեղենների (pʿayteġenneri) | ||
| ablative | փայտեղենից (pʿayteġenicʿ) | փայտեղեններից (pʿayteġennericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փայտեղենով (pʿayteġenov) | փայտեղեններով (pʿayteġennerov) | ||
| locative | փայտեղենում (pʿayteġenum) | փայտեղեններում (pʿayteġennerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փայտեղենը/փայտեղենն (pʿayteġenə/pʿayteġenn) | փայտեղենները/փայտեղեններն (pʿayteġennerə/pʿayteġennern) | ||
| dative | փայտեղենին (pʿayteġenin) | փայտեղեններին (pʿayteġennerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փայտեղենս (pʿayteġens) | փայտեղեններս (pʿayteġenners) | ||
| dative | փայտեղենիս (pʿayteġenis) | փայտեղեններիս (pʿayteġenneris) | ||
| ablative | փայտեղենիցս (pʿayteġenicʿs) | փայտեղեններիցս (pʿayteġennericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փայտեղենովս (pʿayteġenovs) | փայտեղեններովս (pʿayteġennerovs) | ||
| locative | փայտեղենումս (pʿayteġenums) | փայտեղեններումս (pʿayteġennerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փայտեղենդ (pʿayteġend) | փայտեղեններդ (pʿayteġennerd) | ||
| dative | փայտեղենիդ (pʿayteġenid) | փայտեղեններիդ (pʿayteġennerid) | ||
| ablative | փայտեղենիցդ (pʿayteġenicʿd) | փայտեղեններիցդ (pʿayteġennericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փայտեղենովդ (pʿayteġenovd) | փայտեղեններովդ (pʿayteġennerovd) | ||
| locative | փայտեղենումդ (pʿayteġenumd) | փայտեղեններումդ (pʿayteġennerumd) | ||
Synonyms
- փայտյա (pʿaytya)
Noun
փայտեղեն • (pʿayteġen)
- (collective noun) wooden objects
- (collective noun) timber
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փայտեղեն (pʿayteġen) | |||
| dative | փայտեղենի (pʿayteġeni) | |||
| ablative | փայտեղենից (pʿayteġenicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | փայտեղենով (pʿayteġenov) | |||
| locative | փայտեղենում (pʿayteġenum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փայտեղենը/փայտեղենն (pʿayteġenə/pʿayteġenn) | |||
| dative | փայտեղենին (pʿayteġenin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փայտեղենս (pʿayteġens) | |||
| dative | փայտեղենիս (pʿayteġenis) | |||
| ablative | փայտեղենիցս (pʿayteġenicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | փայտեղենովս (pʿayteġenovs) | |||
| locative | փայտեղենումս (pʿayteġenums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փայտեղենդ (pʿayteġend) | |||
| dative | փայտեղենիդ (pʿayteġenid) | |||
| ablative | փայտեղենիցդ (pʿayteġenicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | փայտեղենովդ (pʿayteġenovd) | |||
| locative | փայտեղենումդ (pʿayteġenumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.