փափկամորթ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian փափկամորթ (pʿapʿkamortʿ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɑpʰkɑˈmɔɾtʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɑpʰkɑˈmɔɾtʰ]
Adjective
փափկամորթ • (pʿapʿkamortʿ) (superlative ամենափափկամորթ)
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փափկամորթ (pʿapʿkamortʿ) | փափկամորթներ (pʿapʿkamortʿner) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթի (pʿapʿkamortʿi) | փափկամորթների (pʿapʿkamortʿneri) | ||
| ablative | փափկամորթից (pʿapʿkamortʿicʿ) | փափկամորթներից (pʿapʿkamortʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փափկամորթով (pʿapʿkamortʿov) | փափկամորթներով (pʿapʿkamortʿnerov) | ||
| locative | փափկամորթում (pʿapʿkamortʿum) | փափկամորթներում (pʿapʿkamortʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փափկամորթը/փափկամորթն (pʿapʿkamortʿə/pʿapʿkamortʿn) | փափկամորթները/փափկամորթներն (pʿapʿkamortʿnerə/pʿapʿkamortʿnern) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթին (pʿapʿkamortʿin) | փափկամորթներին (pʿapʿkamortʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փափկամորթս (pʿapʿkamortʿs) | փափկամորթներս (pʿapʿkamortʿners) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթիս (pʿapʿkamortʿis) | փափկամորթներիս (pʿapʿkamortʿneris) | ||
| ablative | փափկամորթիցս (pʿapʿkamortʿicʿs) | փափկամորթներիցս (pʿapʿkamortʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փափկամորթովս (pʿapʿkamortʿovs) | փափկամորթներովս (pʿapʿkamortʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | փափկամորթումս (pʿapʿkamortʿums) | փափկամորթներումս (pʿapʿkamortʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փափկամորթդ (pʿapʿkamortʿd) | փափկամորթներդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerd) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթիդ (pʿapʿkamortʿid) | փափկամորթներիդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | փափկամորթիցդ (pʿapʿkamortʿicʿd) | փափկամորթներիցդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փափկամորթովդ (pʿapʿkamortʿovd) | փափկամորթներովդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | փափկամորթումդ (pʿapʿkamortʿumd) | փափկամորթներումդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerumd) | ||
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փափկամորթ (pʿapʿkamortʿ) | փափկամորթներ (pʿapʿkamortʿner) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթի (pʿapʿkamortʿi) | փափկամորթների (pʿapʿkamortʿneri) | ||
| ablative | փափկամորթից (pʿapʿkamortʿicʿ) | փափկամորթներից (pʿapʿkamortʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փափկամորթով (pʿapʿkamortʿov) | փափկամորթներով (pʿapʿkamortʿnerov) | ||
| locative | փափկամորթում (pʿapʿkamortʿum) | փափկամորթներում (pʿapʿkamortʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փափկամորթը/փափկամորթն (pʿapʿkamortʿə/pʿapʿkamortʿn) | փափկամորթները/փափկամորթներն (pʿapʿkamortʿnerə/pʿapʿkamortʿnern) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթին (pʿapʿkamortʿin) | փափկամորթներին (pʿapʿkamortʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փափկամորթս (pʿapʿkamortʿs) | փափկամորթներս (pʿapʿkamortʿners) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթիս (pʿapʿkamortʿis) | փափկամորթներիս (pʿapʿkamortʿneris) | ||
| ablative | փափկամորթիցս (pʿapʿkamortʿicʿs) | փափկամորթներիցս (pʿapʿkamortʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փափկամորթովս (pʿapʿkamortʿovs) | փափկամորթներովս (pʿapʿkamortʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | փափկամորթումս (pʿapʿkamortʿums) | փափկամորթներումս (pʿapʿkamortʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փափկամորթդ (pʿapʿkamortʿd) | փափկամորթներդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerd) | ||
| dative | փափկամորթիդ (pʿapʿkamortʿid) | փափկամորթներիդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | փափկամորթիցդ (pʿapʿkamortʿicʿd) | փափկամորթներիցդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փափկամորթովդ (pʿapʿkamortʿovd) | փափկամորթներովդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | փափկամորթումդ (pʿapʿkamortʿumd) | փափկամորթներումդ (pʿapʿkamortʿnerumd) | ||
Synonyms
- կակղամորթ (kakġamortʿ), մոլյուսկ (molyusk)
Old Armenian
Adjective
փափկամորթ • (pʿapʿkamortʿ)
- soft-skinned
Declension
Descendants
- Armenian: փափկամորթ (pʿapʿkamortʿ)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “փափկամորթ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “փափկամորթ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.