փեշմարգա
Armenian
Etymology
Borrowed from Northern Kurdish pêşmerge.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɛʃmɑɾˈɡɑ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɛʃmɑɾˈkʰɑ]
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փեշմարգա (pʿešmarga) | փեշմարգաներ (pʿešmarganer) | ||
| dative | փեշմարգայի (pʿešmargayi) | փեշմարգաների (pʿešmarganeri) | ||
| ablative | փեշմարգայից (pʿešmargayicʿ) | փեշմարգաներից (pʿešmarganericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փեշմարգայով (pʿešmargayov) | փեշմարգաներով (pʿešmarganerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փեշմարգան (pʿešmargan) | փեշմարգաները/փեշմարգաներն (pʿešmarganerə/pʿešmarganern) | ||
| dative | փեշմարգային (pʿešmargayin) | փեշմարգաներին (pʿešmarganerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փեշմարգաս (pʿešmargas) | փեշմարգաներս (pʿešmarganers) | ||
| dative | փեշմարգայիս (pʿešmargayis) | փեշմարգաներիս (pʿešmarganeris) | ||
| ablative | փեշմարգայիցս (pʿešmargayicʿs) | փեշմարգաներիցս (pʿešmarganericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փեշմարգայովս (pʿešmargayovs) | փեշմարգաներովս (pʿešmarganerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փեշմարգադ (pʿešmargad) | փեշմարգաներդ (pʿešmarganerd) | ||
| dative | փեշմարգայիդ (pʿešmargayid) | փեշմարգաներիդ (pʿešmarganerid) | ||
| ablative | փեշմարգայիցդ (pʿešmargayicʿd) | փեշմարգաներիցդ (pʿešmarganericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փեշմարգայովդ (pʿešmargayovd) | փեշմարգաներովդ (pʿešmarganerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.