փոխառել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian փոխ առնուլ (pʿox aṙnul, “to receive as a loan, to borrow”).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɔχɑˈrɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɔχɑˈɾɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | փոխառել (pʿoxaṙel) | imperfective converb | փոխառում (pʿoxaṙum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | փոխառվել (pʿoxaṙvel) | simultaneous converb | փոխառելիս (pʿoxaṙelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | փոխառել (pʿoxaṙel) | ||||
| aorist stem | փոխառ- (pʿoxaṙ-) | future converb I | փոխառելու (pʿoxaṙelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | փոխառած (pʿoxaṙac) | future converb II | փոխառելիք (pʿoxaṙelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | փոխառող (pʿoxaṙoł) | connegative converb | փոխառի (pʿoxaṙi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | փոխառում եմ (pʿoxaṙum em) | փոխառում ես (pʿoxaṙum es) | փոխառում է (pʿoxaṙum ē) | փոխառում ենք (pʿoxaṙum enkʿ) | փոխառում եք (pʿoxaṙum ekʿ) | փոխառում են (pʿoxaṙum en) | |
| past imperfective | փոխառում էի (pʿoxaṙum ēi) | փոխառում էիր (pʿoxaṙum ēir) | փոխառում էր (pʿoxaṙum ēr) | փոխառում էինք (pʿoxaṙum ēinkʿ) | փոխառում էիք (pʿoxaṙum ēikʿ) | փոխառում էին (pʿoxaṙum ēin) | |
| future | փոխառելու եմ (pʿoxaṙelu em) | փոխառելու ես (pʿoxaṙelu es) | փոխառելու է (pʿoxaṙelu ē) | փոխառելու ենք (pʿoxaṙelu enkʿ) | փոխառելու եք (pʿoxaṙelu ekʿ) | փոխառելու են (pʿoxaṙelu en) | |
| past future | փոխառելու էի (pʿoxaṙelu ēi) | փոխառելու էիր (pʿoxaṙelu ēir) | փոխառելու էր (pʿoxaṙelu ēr) | փոխառելու էինք (pʿoxaṙelu ēinkʿ) | փոխառելու էիք (pʿoxaṙelu ēikʿ) | փոխառելու էին (pʿoxaṙelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | փոխառել եմ (pʿoxaṙel em) | փոխառել ես (pʿoxaṙel es) | փոխառել է (pʿoxaṙel ē) | փոխառել ենք (pʿoxaṙel enkʿ) | փոխառել եք (pʿoxaṙel ekʿ) | փոխառել են (pʿoxaṙel en) | |
| pluperfect | փոխառել էի (pʿoxaṙel ēi) | փոխառել էիր (pʿoxaṙel ēir) | փոխառել էր (pʿoxaṙel ēr) | փոխառել էինք (pʿoxaṙel ēinkʿ) | փոխառել էիք (pʿoxaṙel ēikʿ) | փոխառել էին (pʿoxaṙel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | փոխառեցի, փոխառի* (pʿoxaṙecʿi, pʿoxaṙi*) | փոխառեցիր, փոխառիր* (pʿoxaṙecʿir, pʿoxaṙir*) | փոխառեց (pʿoxaṙecʿ) | փոխառեցինք, փոխառինք* (pʿoxaṙecʿinkʿ, pʿoxaṙinkʿ*) | փոխառեցիք, փոխառիք* (pʿoxaṙecʿikʿ, pʿoxaṙikʿ*) | փոխառեցին, փոխառին* (pʿoxaṙecʿin, pʿoxaṙin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | փոխառեմ (pʿoxaṙem) | փոխառես (pʿoxaṙes) | փոխառի (pʿoxaṙi) | փոխառենք (pʿoxaṙenkʿ) | փոխառեք (pʿoxaṙekʿ) | փոխառեն (pʿoxaṙen) | |
| past | փոխառեի (pʿoxaṙei) | փոխառեիր (pʿoxaṙeir) | փոխառեր (pʿoxaṙer) | փոխառեինք (pʿoxaṙeinkʿ) | փոխառեիք (pʿoxaṙeikʿ) | փոխառեին (pʿoxaṙein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կփոխառեմ (kpʿoxaṙem) | կփոխառես (kpʿoxaṙes) | կփոխառի (kpʿoxaṙi) | կփոխառենք (kpʿoxaṙenkʿ) | կփոխառեք (kpʿoxaṙekʿ) | կփոխառեն (kpʿoxaṙen) | |
| past | կփոխառեի (kpʿoxaṙei) | կփոխառեիր (kpʿoxaṙeir) | կփոխառեր (kpʿoxaṙer) | կփոխառեինք (kpʿoxaṙeinkʿ) | կփոխառեիք (kpʿoxaṙeikʿ) | կփոխառեին (kpʿoxaṙein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | փոխառի՛ր, փոխառի՛* (pʿoxaṙír, pʿoxaṙí*) | — | — | փոխառե՛ք, փոխառեցե՛ք** (pʿoxaṙékʿ, pʿoxaṙecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չփոխառել (čʿpʿoxaṙel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չփոխառած (čʿpʿoxaṙac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չփոխառող (čʿpʿoxaṙoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ փոխառում (čʿem pʿoxaṙum) | չես փոխառում (čʿes pʿoxaṙum) | չի փոխառում (čʿi pʿoxaṙum) | չենք փոխառում (čʿenkʿ pʿoxaṙum) | չեք փոխառում (čʿekʿ pʿoxaṙum) | չեն փոխառում (čʿen pʿoxaṙum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի փոխառում (čʿēi pʿoxaṙum) | չէիր փոխառում (čʿēir pʿoxaṙum) | չէր փոխառում (čʿēr pʿoxaṙum) | չէինք փոխառում (čʿēinkʿ pʿoxaṙum) | չէիք փոխառում (čʿēikʿ pʿoxaṙum) | չէին փոխառում (čʿēin pʿoxaṙum) | |
| future | չեմ փոխառելու (čʿem pʿoxaṙelu) | չես փոխառելու (čʿes pʿoxaṙelu) | չի փոխառելու (čʿi pʿoxaṙelu) | չենք փոխառելու (čʿenkʿ pʿoxaṙelu) | չեք փոխառելու (čʿekʿ pʿoxaṙelu) | չեն փոխառելու (čʿen pʿoxaṙelu) | |
| past future | չէի փոխառելու (čʿēi pʿoxaṙelu) | չէիր փոխառելու (čʿēir pʿoxaṙelu) | չէր փոխառելու (čʿēr pʿoxaṙelu) | չէինք փոխառելու (čʿēinkʿ pʿoxaṙelu) | չէիք փոխառելու (čʿēikʿ pʿoxaṙelu) | չէին փոխառելու (čʿēin pʿoxaṙelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ փոխառել (čʿem pʿoxaṙel) | չես փոխառել (čʿes pʿoxaṙel) | չի փոխառել (čʿi pʿoxaṙel) | չենք փոխառել (čʿenkʿ pʿoxaṙel) | չեք փոխառել (čʿekʿ pʿoxaṙel) | չեն փոխառել (čʿen pʿoxaṙel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի փոխառել (čʿēi pʿoxaṙel) | չէիր փոխառել (čʿēir pʿoxaṙel) | չէր փոխառել (čʿēr pʿoxaṙel) | չէինք փոխառել (čʿēinkʿ pʿoxaṙel) | չէիք փոխառել (čʿēikʿ pʿoxaṙel) | չէին փոխառել (čʿēin pʿoxaṙel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չփոխառեցի, չփոխառի* (čʿpʿoxaṙecʿi, čʿpʿoxaṙi*) | չփոխառեցիր, չփոխառիր* (čʿpʿoxaṙecʿir, čʿpʿoxaṙir*) | չփոխառեց (čʿpʿoxaṙecʿ) | չփոխառեցինք, չփոխառինք* (čʿpʿoxaṙecʿinkʿ, čʿpʿoxaṙinkʿ*) | չփոխառեցիք, չփոխառիք* (čʿpʿoxaṙecʿikʿ, čʿpʿoxaṙikʿ*) | չփոխառեցին, չփոխառին* (čʿpʿoxaṙecʿin, čʿpʿoxaṙin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չփոխառեմ (čʿpʿoxaṙem) | չփոխառես (čʿpʿoxaṙes) | չփոխառի (čʿpʿoxaṙi) | չփոխառենք (čʿpʿoxaṙenkʿ) | չփոխառեք (čʿpʿoxaṙekʿ) | չփոխառեն (čʿpʿoxaṙen) | |
| past | չփոխառեի (čʿpʿoxaṙei) | չփոխառեիր (čʿpʿoxaṙeir) | չփոխառեր (čʿpʿoxaṙer) | չփոխառեինք (čʿpʿoxaṙeinkʿ) | չփոխառեիք (čʿpʿoxaṙeikʿ) | չփոխառեին (čʿpʿoxaṙein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ փոխառի (čʿem pʿoxaṙi) | չես փոխառի (čʿes pʿoxaṙi) | չի փոխառի (čʿi pʿoxaṙi) | չենք փոխառի (čʿenkʿ pʿoxaṙi) | չեք փոխառի (čʿekʿ pʿoxaṙi) | չեն փոխառի (čʿen pʿoxaṙi) | |
| past | չէի փոխառի (čʿēi pʿoxaṙi) | չէիր փոխառի (čʿēir pʿoxaṙi) | չէր փոխառի (čʿēr pʿoxaṙi) | չէինք փոխառի (čʿēinkʿ pʿoxaṙi) | չէիք փոխառի (čʿēikʿ pʿoxaṙi) | չէին փոխառի (čʿēin pʿoxaṙi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ փոխառիր, մի՛ փոխառի* (mí pʿoxaṙir, mí pʿoxaṙi*) | — | — | մի՛ փոխառեք, մի՛ փոխառեցեք** (mí pʿoxaṙekʿ, mí pʿoxaṙecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փոխառել (pʿoxaṙel) | |||
| dative | փոխառելու (pʿoxaṙelu) | |||
| ablative | փոխառելուց (pʿoxaṙelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | փոխառելով (pʿoxaṙelov) | |||
| locative | փոխառելում (pʿoxaṙelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փոխառելը/փոխառելն (pʿoxaṙelə/pʿoxaṙeln) | |||
| dative | փոխառելուն (pʿoxaṙelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փոխառելս (pʿoxaṙels) | |||
| dative | փոխառելուս (pʿoxaṙelus) | |||
| ablative | փոխառելուցս (pʿoxaṙelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | փոխառելովս (pʿoxaṙelovs) | |||
| locative | փոխառելումս (pʿoxaṙelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փոխառելդ (pʿoxaṙeld) | |||
| dative | փոխառելուդ (pʿoxaṙelud) | |||
| ablative | փոխառելուցդ (pʿoxaṙelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | փոխառելովդ (pʿoxaṙelovd) | |||
| locative | փոխառելումդ (pʿoxaṙelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- փոխառություն (pʿoxaṙutʿyun)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.