փուքս
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian փուքս (pʿukʿs), frozen accusative of փուքք (pʿukʿkʿ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰukʰs]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰukʰs]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փուքս (pʿukʿs) | փուքսեր (pʿukʿser) | ||
| dative | փուքսի (pʿukʿsi) | փուքսերի (pʿukʿseri) | ||
| ablative | փուքսից (pʿukʿsicʿ) | փուքսերից (pʿukʿsericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փուքսով (pʿukʿsov) | փուքսերով (pʿukʿserov) | ||
| locative | փուքսում (pʿukʿsum) | փուքսերում (pʿukʿserum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փուքսը/փուքսն (pʿukʿsə/pʿukʿsn) | փուքսերը/փուքսերն (pʿukʿserə/pʿukʿsern) | ||
| dative | փուքսին (pʿukʿsin) | փուքսերին (pʿukʿserin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փուքսս (pʿukʿss) | փուքսերս (pʿukʿsers) | ||
| dative | փուքսիս (pʿukʿsis) | փուքսերիս (pʿukʿseris) | ||
| ablative | փուքսիցս (pʿukʿsicʿs) | փուքսերիցս (pʿukʿsericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փուքսովս (pʿukʿsovs) | փուքսերովս (pʿukʿserovs) | ||
| locative | փուքսումս (pʿukʿsums) | փուքսերումս (pʿukʿserums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փուքսդ (pʿukʿsd) | փուքսերդ (pʿukʿserd) | ||
| dative | փուքսիդ (pʿukʿsid) | փուքսերիդ (pʿukʿserid) | ||
| ablative | փուքսիցդ (pʿukʿsicʿd) | փուքսերիցդ (pʿukʿsericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փուքսովդ (pʿukʿsovd) | փուքսերովդ (pʿukʿserovd) | ||
| locative | փուքսումդ (pʿukʿsumd) | փուքսերումդ (pʿukʿserumd) | ||
Descendants
- → Georgian: ფუქსი (puksi)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.