քմայնացում
Armenian
Etymology
քմայնացնել (kʿmaynacʿnel) + -ում (-um)
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰəmɑjnɑˈt͡sʰum]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰəmɑjnɑˈt͡sʰum]
Declension
n-type/i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | քմայնացում (kʿmaynacʿum) | քմայնացումներ (kʿmaynacʿumner) | ||
| dative | քմայնացման, քմայնացումի (kʿmaynacʿman, kʿmaynacʿumi) | քմայնացումների (kʿmaynacʿumneri) | ||
| ablative | քմայնացումից (kʿmaynacʿumicʿ) | քմայնացումներից (kʿmaynacʿumnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | քմայնացմամբ, քմայնացումով (kʿmaynacʿmamb, kʿmaynacʿumov) | քմայնացումներով (kʿmaynacʿumnerov) | ||
| locative | քմայնացումում* (kʿmaynacʿumum*) | քմայնացումներում (kʿmaynacʿumnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | քմայնացումը/քմայնացումն (kʿmaynacʿumə/kʿmaynacʿumn) | քմայնացումները/քմայնացումներն (kʿmaynacʿumnerə/kʿmaynacʿumnern) | ||
| dative | քմայնացմանը/քմայնացմանն, քմայնացումին (kʿmaynacʿmanə/kʿmaynacʿmann, kʿmaynacʿumin) | քմայնացումներին (kʿmaynacʿumnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | քմայնացումս (kʿmaynacʿums) | քմայնացումներս (kʿmaynacʿumners) | ||
| dative | քմայնացմանս/քմայնացումիս (kʿmaynacʿmans/kʿmaynacʿumis) | քմայնացումներիս (kʿmaynacʿumneris) | ||
| ablative | քմայնացումիցս (kʿmaynacʿumicʿs) | քմայնացումներիցս (kʿmaynacʿumnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | քմայնացումովս (kʿmaynacʿumovs) | քմայնացումներովս (kʿmaynacʿumnerovs) | ||
| locative | քմայնացումումս* (kʿmaynacʿumums*) | քմայնացումներումս (kʿmaynacʿumnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | քմայնացումդ (kʿmaynacʿumd) | քմայնացումներդ (kʿmaynacʿumnerd) | ||
| dative | քմայնացմանդ/քմայնացումիդ (kʿmaynacʿmand/kʿmaynacʿumid) | քմայնացումներիդ (kʿmaynacʿumnerid) | ||
| ablative | քմայնացումիցդ (kʿmaynacʿumicʿd) | քմայնացումներիցդ (kʿmaynacʿumnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | քմայնացումովդ (kʿmaynacʿumovd) | քմայնացումներովդ (kʿmaynacʿumnerovd) | ||
| locative | քմայնացումումդ* (kʿmaynacʿumumd*) | քմայնացումներումդ (kʿmaynacʿumnerumd) | ||
| *the singular locative is seldom used | ||||
Synonyms
- (palatalization): փափկացում (pʿapʿkacʿum), միջնալեզվայնացում (miǰnalezvaynacʿum)
Further reading
- Petrosyan, H. Z.; Galstyan, S. A.; Ġaragulyan, Tʿ. A. (1975), “քմայնացում”, in Aġayan Ē. B., editor, Lezvabanakan baṙaran [Linguistic Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Academy Press, page 311a
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.