քրմուհի
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian քրմուհի (kʿrmuhi); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰəɾmuˈhi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰəɾmuˈhi]
Declension
u-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | քրմուհի (kʿrmuhi) | քրմուհիներ (kʿrmuhiner) | ||
| dative | քրմուհու (kʿrmuhu) | քրմուհիների (kʿrmuhineri) | ||
| ablative | քրմուհուց (kʿrmuhucʿ) | քրմուհիներից (kʿrmuhinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | քրմուհով, քրմուհիով (kʿrmuhov, kʿrmuhiov) | քրմուհիներով (kʿrmuhinerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | քրմուհին (kʿrmuhin) | քրմուհիները/քրմուհիներն (kʿrmuhinerə/kʿrmuhinern) | ||
| dative | քրմուհուն (kʿrmuhun) | քրմուհիներին (kʿrmuhinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | քրմուհիս (kʿrmuhis) | քրմուհիներս (kʿrmuhiners) | ||
| dative | քրմուհուս (kʿrmuhus) | քրմուհիներիս (kʿrmuhineris) | ||
| ablative | քրմուհուցս (kʿrmuhucʿs) | քրմուհիներիցս (kʿrmuhinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | քրմուհովս, քրմուհիովս (kʿrmuhovs, kʿrmuhiovs) | քրմուհիներովս (kʿrmuhinerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | քրմուհիդ (kʿrmuhid) | քրմուհիներդ (kʿrmuhinerd) | ||
| dative | քրմուհուդ (kʿrmuhud) | քրմուհիներիդ (kʿrmuhinerid) | ||
| ablative | քրմուհուցդ (kʿrmuhucʿd) | քրմուհիներիցդ (kʿrmuhinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | քրմուհովդ, քրմուհիովդ (kʿrmuhovd, kʿrmuhiovd) | քրմուհիներովդ (kʿrmuhinerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | քրմուհի (kʿrmuhi) | քրմուհիք (kʿrmuhikʿ) | |
| genitive | քրմուհւոյ (kʿrmuhwoy) | քրմուհեաց (kʿrmuheacʿ) | |
| dative | քրմուհւոյ (kʿrmuhwoy) | քրմուհեաց (kʿrmuheacʿ) | |
| accusative | քրմուհի (kʿrmuhi) | քրմուհիս (kʿrmuhis) | |
| ablative | քրմուհւոյ (kʿrmuhwoy) | քրմուհեաց (kʿrmuheacʿ) | |
| instrumental | քրմուհեաւ (kʿrmuheaw) | քրմուհեաւք = քրմուհեօք (kʿrmuheawkʿ = kʿrmuheōkʿ) | |
| locative | քրմուհի (kʿrmuhi) | քրմուհիս (kʿrmuhis) | |
| The genitive can also be քրմուհեայ (kʿrmuheay). | |||
Descendants
- Armenian: քրմուհի (kʿrmuhi)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “քրմուհի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “քրմուհի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.