आकृती

Marathi

Etymology

Learned borrowing from Sanskrit आकृति (ākṛti).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ak.ɾu.t̪i/, [ak.ɾu.t̪iː]

Noun

आकृती • (ākrutī) f

  1. diagram, figure

Declension

Declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (fem ī-stem)
direct
singular
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
ākrutī
direct
plural
आकृत्या
ākrutyā
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
nominative
प्रथमा
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
ākrutī
आकृत्या
ākrutyā
oblique
सामान्यरूप
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
ākrutī
आकृत्यां-
ākrutyān-
acc. / dative
द्वितीया / चतुर्थी
आकृतीला
ākrutīlā
आकृत्यांना
ākrutyānnā
ergative आकृतीने, आकृतीनं
ākrutīne, ākrutīna
आकृत्यांनी
ākrutyānnī
instrumental आकृतीशी
ākrutīśī
आकृत्यांशी
ākrutyānśī
locative
सप्तमी
आकृतीत
ākrutīt
आकृत्यांत
ākrutyāt
vocative
संबोधन
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
ākrutī
आकृत्यांनो
ākrutyānno
Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions.
There is no space between the stem and the postposition.
Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition.
Genitive declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (fem ī-stem)
masculine object
पुल्लिंगी कर्म
feminine object
स्त्रीलिंगी कर्म
neuter object
नपुसकलिंगी कर्म
oblique
सामान्यरूप
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular*
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular subject
एकवचनी कर्ता
आकृतीचा
ākrutīċā
आकृतीचे
ākrutīċe
आकृतीची
ākrutīcī
आकृतीच्या
ākrutīcā
आकृतीचे, आकृतीचं
ākrutīċe, ākrutīċa
आकृतीची
ākrutīcī
आकृतीच्या
ākrutīcā
plural subject
अनेकवचनी कर्ता
आकृत्यांचा
ākrutyānċā
आकृत्यांचे
ākrutyānċe
आकृत्यांची
ākrutyāñcī
आकृत्यांच्या
ākrutyāncā
आकृत्यांचे, आकृत्यांचं
ākrutyānċe, ākrutyānċa
आकृत्यांची
ākrutyāñcī
आकृत्यांच्या
ākrutyāñcā
* Note: Word-final (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as (a).
Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition.

References

  • Berntsen, Maxine, “आकृती”, in A Basic Marathi-English Dictionary, New Delhi: American Institute of Indian Studies, 1982-1983.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.