घृणोति
Sanskrit
Alternative forms
- जिघर्ति (jigharti)
- घरति (gharati)
Etymology
From Proto-Indo-Aryan *gʰr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *gʰr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰr̥-néw-ti, from *gʷʰer- (“warm, hot”). The Sanskrit root is घृ (ghṛ, “to shine, burn”).
Verb
Conjugation
Forms of Sanskrit verbs are numerous and complicated. The following conjugation shows only a subset of all forms and should be treated as a guide.
| Nonfinite Forms: घस्तुम् (ghástum) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Undeclinable | |||
| Infinitive | घस्तुम् ghástum | ||
| Gerund | घृत्वा ghṛtvā́ | ||
| Participles | |||
| Masculine/Neuter Gerundive | घर्य / घस्तव्य / घरणीय ghárya / ghastavya / gharaṇīya | ||
| Feminine Gerundive | घर्या / घस्तव्या / घरणीया gháryā / ghastavyā / gharaṇīyā | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Passive Participle | घृत ghṛtá | ||
| Feminine Past Passive Participle | घृता ghṛtā́ | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Active Participle | घृतवत् ghṛtávat | ||
| Feminine Past Active Participle | घृतवती ghṛtávatī | ||
| Present: घृणोति (ghṛṇóti), घृणुते (ghṛṇuté) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | घृणोति ghṛṇóti |
घृणुतः ghṛṇutáḥ |
घृण्वन्ति ghṛṇvánti |
घृणुते ghṛṇuté |
घृण्वाते ghṛṇvā́te |
घृण्वते ghṛṇváte |
| Second | घृणोषि ghṛṇóṣi |
घृणुथः ghṛṇutháḥ |
घृणुथ ghṛṇuthá |
घृणुषे ghṛṇuṣé |
घृण्वाथे ghṛṇvā́the |
घृणुध्वे ghṛṇudhvé |
| First | घृणोमि ghṛṇómi |
घृणुवः ghṛṇuváḥ |
घृणुमः ghṛṇumáḥ |
घृण्वे ghṛṇvé |
घृणुवहे ghṛṇuváhe |
घृणुमहे ghṛṇumáhe |
| Imperative | ||||||
| Third | घृणुतु / घृणुतात् ghṛṇutú / ghṛṇutā́t |
घृणुताम् ghṛṇutā́m |
घृण्वन्तु ghṛṇvántu |
घृणुताम् ghṛṇutā́m |
घृण्वाताम् ghṛṇvā́tām |
घृण्वताम् ghṛṇvátām |
| Second | घृणुधि / घृणुतात् ghṛṇudhí / ghṛṇutā́t |
घृणुतम् ghṛṇutám |
घृणुत ghṛṇutá |
घृणुष्व ghṛṇuṣvá |
घृण्वाथाम् ghṛṇvā́thām |
घृणुध्वम् ghṛṇudhvám |
| First | घृणवानि ghṛṇávāni |
घृणवाव ghṛṇávāva |
घृणवाम ghṛṇávāma |
घृणवै ghṛṇávai |
घृणवावहै ghṛṇávāvahai |
घृणवामहै ghṛṇávāmahai |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | घृणुयात् ghṛṇuyā́t |
घृणुयाताम् ghṛṇuyā́tām |
घृणुयुः ghṛṇuyúḥ |
घृण्वीत ghṛṇvītá |
घृण्वीयाताम् ghṛṇvīyā́tām |
घृण्वीरन् ghṛṇvīrán |
| Second | घृणुयाः ghṛṇuyā́ḥ |
घृणुयातम् ghṛṇuyā́tam |
घृणुयात ghṛṇuyā́ta |
घृण्वीथाः ghṛṇvīthā́ḥ |
घृण्वीयाथाम् ghṛṇvīyā́thām |
घृण्वीध्वम् ghṛṇvīdhvám |
| First | घृणुयाम् ghṛṇuyā́m |
घृणुयाव ghṛṇuyā́va |
घृणुयाम ghṛṇuyā́ma |
घृण्वीय ghṛṇvīyá |
घृण्वीवहि ghṛṇvīváhi |
घृण्वीमहि ghṛṇvīmáhi |
| Participles | ||||||
| घृण्वत् ghṛṇvát |
घृण्वान ghṛṇvā́na | |||||
| Imperfect: अघृनोत् (ághṛnot), अघृणुत (ághṛṇuta) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अघृनोत् ághṛnot |
अघृणुताम् ághṛṇutām |
अघृण्वन् ághṛṇvan |
अघृणुत ághṛṇuta |
अघृण्वाताम् ághṛṇvātām |
अघृण्वत ághṛṇvata |
| Second | अघृनोः ághṛnoḥ |
अघृणुतम् ághṛṇutam |
अघृणुत ághṛṇuta |
अघृणुथाः ághṛṇuthāḥ |
अघृण्वाथाम् ághṛṇvāthām |
अघृणुध्वम् ághṛṇudhvam |
| First | अघृनवम् ághṛnavam |
अघृणुव ághṛṇuva |
अघृणुम ághṛṇuma |
अघृण्वि ághṛṇvi |
अघृणुवहि ághṛṇuvahi |
अघृणुमहि ághṛṇumahi |
| Future: घरिष्यति (ghariṣyáti), घरिष्यते (ghariṣyáte) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | घरिष्यति ghariṣyáti |
घरिष्यतः ghariṣyátaḥ |
घरिष्यन्ति ghariṣyánti |
घरिष्यते ghariṣyáte |
घरिष्येते ghariṣyéte |
घरिष्यन्ते ghariṣyánte |
| Second | घरिष्यसि ghariṣyási |
घरिष्यथः ghariṣyáthaḥ |
घरिष्यथ ghariṣyátha |
घरिष्यसे ghariṣyáse |
घरिष्येथे ghariṣyéthe |
घरिष्यध्वे ghariṣyádhve |
| First | घरिष्यामि ghariṣyā́mi |
घरिष्यावः ghariṣyā́vaḥ |
घरिष्यामः ghariṣyā́maḥ |
घरिष्ये ghariṣyé |
घरिष्यावहे ghariṣyā́vahe |
घरिष्यामहे ghariṣyā́mahe |
| Participles | ||||||
| घरिष्यत् ghariṣyát |
घरिष्याण ghariṣyā́ṇa | |||||
| Conditional: अघरिष्यत् (ághariṣyat), अघरिष्यत (ághariṣyata) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अघरिष्यत् ághariṣyat |
अघरिष्यताम् ághariṣyatām |
अघरिष्यन् ághariṣyan |
अघरिष्यत ághariṣyata |
अघरिष्येताम् ághariṣyetām |
अघरिष्यन्त ághariṣyanta |
| Second | अघरिष्यः ághariṣyaḥ |
अघरिष्यतम् ághariṣyatam |
अघरिष्यत ághariṣyata |
अघरिष्यथाः ághariṣyathāḥ |
अघरिष्येथाम् ághariṣyethām |
अघरिष्यध्वम् ághariṣyadhvam |
| First | अघरिष्यम् ághariṣyam |
अघरिष्याव ághariṣyāva |
अघरिष्याम ághariṣyāma |
अघरिष्ये ághariṣye |
अघरिष्यावहि ághariṣyāvahi |
अघरिष्यामहि ághariṣyāmahi |
| Aorist: अघाःसीत् (ághāḥsīt), अघाःस्त (ághāḥsta) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अघाःसीत् ághāḥsīt |
अघाःस्ताम् ághāḥstām |
अघाःसुः ághāḥsuḥ |
अघाःस्त ághāḥsta |
अघाःसाताम् ághāḥsātām |
अघाःसत ághāḥsata |
| Second | अघाःसीः ághāḥsīḥ |
अघाःस्तम् ághāḥstam |
अघाःस्त ághāḥsta |
अघाःस्थाः ághāḥsthāḥ |
अघाःसाथाम् ághāḥsāthām |
अघाध्वम् ághādhvam |
| First | अघाःसम् ághāḥsam |
अघाःस्व ághāḥsva |
अघाःस्म ághāḥsma |
अघाःसि ághāḥsi |
अघाःस्वहि ághāḥsvahi |
अघाःस्महि ághāḥsmahi |
| Benedictive/Precative: घ्रियात् (ghriyā́t), घारिषीष्ट (ghāriṣīṣṭá) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | घ्रियात् ghriyā́t |
घ्रियास्ताम् ghriyā́stām |
घ्रियासुः ghriyā́suḥ |
घारिषीष्ट ghāriṣīṣṭá |
घारिषीयास्ताम् ghāriṣīyā́stām |
घारिषीरन् ghāriṣīrán |
| Second | घ्रियाः ghriyā́ḥ |
घ्रियास्तम् ghriyā́stam |
घ्रियास्त ghriyā́sta |
घारिषीष्ठाः ghāriṣīṣṭhā́ḥ |
घारिषीयास्थाम् ghāriṣīyā́sthām |
घारिषीध्वम् ghāriṣīdhvám |
| First | घ्रियासम् ghriyā́sam |
घ्रियास्व ghriyā́sva |
घ्रियास्म ghriyā́sma |
घारिषीय ghāriṣīyá |
घारिषीवहि ghāriṣīváhi |
घारिषीमहि ghāriṣīmáhi |
| Perfect: जघर (jaghára), जघ्रे (jaghré) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | जघर jaghára |
जघ्रतुः jaghrátuḥ |
जघ्रुः jaghrúḥ |
जघ्रे jaghré |
जघ्राते jaghrā́te |
जघ्रिरे jaghriré |
| Second | जघरिथ jagháritha |
जघ्रथुः jaghráthuḥ |
जघ्र jaghrá |
जघ्रिषे jaghriṣé |
जघ्राथे jaghrā́the |
जघ्रिध्वे jaghridhvé |
| First | जघर jaghára |
जघ्रिव jaghrivá |
जघ्रिम jaghrimá |
जघ्रे jaghré |
जघ्रिवहे jaghriváhe |
जघ्रिमाहे jaghrimā́he |
| Participles | ||||||
| जघ्र्वांस् jaghrvā́ṃs |
जघ्राण jaghrāṇá | |||||
References
- Monier Williams (1899), “घृणोति”, in A Sanskrit–English Dictionary, […], new edition, Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, →OCLC, page 379.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.