घृणोति

Sanskrit

Alternative forms

Etymology

From Proto-Indo-Aryan *gʰr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *gʰr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰr̥-néw-ti, from *gʷʰer- (warm, hot). The Sanskrit root is घृ (ghṛ, to shine, burn).

Pronunciation

Verb

घृणोति (ghṛṇóti) (root घृ, class 5, type P)[1]

  1. to burn, shine
  2. to sprinkle, wetten, moisten (perhaps as with ghee)

Conjugation

Forms of Sanskrit verbs are numerous and complicated. The following conjugation shows only a subset of all forms and should be treated as a guide.

Nonfinite Forms: घस्तुम् (ghástum)
Undeclinable
Infinitive घस्तुम्
ghástum
Gerund घृत्वा
ghṛtvā́
Participles
Masculine/Neuter Gerundive घर्य / घस्तव्य / घरणीय
ghárya / ghastavya / gharaṇīya
Feminine Gerundive घर्या / घस्तव्या / घरणीया
gháryā / ghastavyā / gharaṇīyā
Masculine/Neuter Past Passive Participle घृत
ghṛtá
Feminine Past Passive Participle घृता
ghṛtā́
Masculine/Neuter Past Active Participle घृतवत्
ghṛtávat
Feminine Past Active Participle घृतवती
ghṛtávatī
Present: घृणोति (ghṛṇóti), घृणुते (ghṛṇuté)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third घृणोति
ghṛṇóti
घृणुतः
ghṛṇutáḥ
घृण्वन्ति
ghṛṇvánti
घृणुते
ghṛṇuté
घृण्वाते
ghṛṇvā́te
घृण्वते
ghṛṇváte
Second घृणोषि
ghṛṇóṣi
घृणुथः
ghṛṇutháḥ
घृणुथ
ghṛṇuthá
घृणुषे
ghṛṇuṣé
घृण्वाथे
ghṛṇvā́the
घृणुध्वे
ghṛṇudhvé
First घृणोमि
ghṛṇómi
घृणुवः
ghṛṇuváḥ
घृणुमः
ghṛṇumáḥ
घृण्वे
ghṛṇvé
घृणुवहे
ghṛṇuváhe
घृणुमहे
ghṛṇumáhe
Imperative
Third घृणुतु / घृणुतात्
ghṛṇutú / ghṛṇutā́t
घृणुताम्
ghṛṇutā́m
घृण्वन्तु
ghṛṇvántu
घृणुताम्
ghṛṇutā́m
घृण्वाताम्
ghṛṇvā́tām
घृण्वताम्
ghṛṇvátām
Second घृणुधि / घृणुतात्
ghṛṇudhí / ghṛṇutā́t
घृणुतम्
ghṛṇutám
घृणुत
ghṛṇutá
घृणुष्व
ghṛṇuṣvá
घृण्वाथाम्
ghṛṇvā́thām
घृणुध्वम्
ghṛṇudhvám
First घृणवानि
ghṛṇávāni
घृणवाव
ghṛṇávāva
घृणवाम
ghṛṇávāma
घृणवै
ghṛṇávai
घृणवावहै
ghṛṇávāvahai
घृणवामहै
ghṛṇávāmahai
Optative/Potential
Third घृणुयात्
ghṛṇuyā́t
घृणुयाताम्
ghṛṇuyā́tām
घृणुयुः
ghṛṇuyúḥ
घृण्वीत
ghṛṇvītá
घृण्वीयाताम्
ghṛṇvīyā́tām
घृण्वीरन्
ghṛṇvīrán
Second घृणुयाः
ghṛṇuyā́ḥ
घृणुयातम्
ghṛṇuyā́tam
घृणुयात
ghṛṇuyā́ta
घृण्वीथाः
ghṛṇvīthā́ḥ
घृण्वीयाथाम्
ghṛṇvīyā́thām
घृण्वीध्वम्
ghṛṇvīdhvám
First घृणुयाम्
ghṛṇuyā́m
घृणुयाव
ghṛṇuyā́va
घृणुयाम
ghṛṇuyā́ma
घृण्वीय
ghṛṇvīyá
घृण्वीवहि
ghṛṇvīváhi
घृण्वीमहि
ghṛṇvīmáhi
Participles
घृण्वत्
ghṛṇvát
घृण्वान
ghṛṇvā́na
Imperfect: अघृनोत् (ághṛnot), अघृणुत (ághṛṇuta)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third अघृनोत्
ághṛnot
अघृणुताम्
ághṛṇutām
अघृण्वन्
ághṛṇvan
अघृणुत
ághṛṇuta
अघृण्वाताम्
ághṛṇvātām
अघृण्वत
ághṛṇvata
Second अघृनोः
ághṛnoḥ
अघृणुतम्
ághṛṇutam
अघृणुत
ághṛṇuta
अघृणुथाः
ághṛṇuthāḥ
अघृण्वाथाम्
ághṛṇvāthām
अघृणुध्वम्
ághṛṇudhvam
First अघृनवम्
ághṛnavam
अघृणुव
ághṛṇuva
अघृणुम
ághṛṇuma
अघृण्वि
ághṛṇvi
अघृणुवहि
ághṛṇuvahi
अघृणुमहि
ághṛṇumahi
Future: घरिष्यति (ghariṣyáti), घरिष्यते (ghariṣyáte)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third घरिष्यति
ghariṣyáti
घरिष्यतः
ghariṣyátaḥ
घरिष्यन्ति
ghariṣyánti
घरिष्यते
ghariṣyáte
घरिष्येते
ghariṣyéte
घरिष्यन्ते
ghariṣyánte
Second घरिष्यसि
ghariṣyási
घरिष्यथः
ghariṣyáthaḥ
घरिष्यथ
ghariṣyátha
घरिष्यसे
ghariṣyáse
घरिष्येथे
ghariṣyéthe
घरिष्यध्वे
ghariṣyádhve
First घरिष्यामि
ghariṣyā́mi
घरिष्यावः
ghariṣyā́vaḥ
घरिष्यामः
ghariṣyā́maḥ
घरिष्ये
ghariṣyé
घरिष्यावहे
ghariṣyā́vahe
घरिष्यामहे
ghariṣyā́mahe
Participles
घरिष्यत्
ghariṣyát
घरिष्याण
ghariṣyā́ṇa
Conditional: अघरिष्यत् (ághariṣyat), अघरिष्यत (ághariṣyata)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third अघरिष्यत्
ághariṣyat
अघरिष्यताम्
ághariṣyatām
अघरिष्यन्
ághariṣyan
अघरिष्यत
ághariṣyata
अघरिष्येताम्
ághariṣyetām
अघरिष्यन्त
ághariṣyanta
Second अघरिष्यः
ághariṣyaḥ
अघरिष्यतम्
ághariṣyatam
अघरिष्यत
ághariṣyata
अघरिष्यथाः
ághariṣyathāḥ
अघरिष्येथाम्
ághariṣyethām
अघरिष्यध्वम्
ághariṣyadhvam
First अघरिष्यम्
ághariṣyam
अघरिष्याव
ághariṣyāva
अघरिष्याम
ághariṣyāma
अघरिष्ये
ághariṣye
अघरिष्यावहि
ághariṣyāvahi
अघरिष्यामहि
ághariṣyāmahi
Aorist: अघाःसीत् (ághāḥsīt), अघाःस्त (ághāḥsta)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third अघाःसीत्
ághāḥsīt
अघाःस्ताम्
ághāḥstām
अघाःसुः
ághāḥsuḥ
अघाःस्त
ághāḥsta
अघाःसाताम्
ághāḥsātām
अघाःसत
ághāḥsata
Second अघाःसीः
ághāḥsīḥ
अघाःस्तम्
ághāḥstam
अघाःस्त
ághāḥsta
अघाःस्थाः
ághāḥsthāḥ
अघाःसाथाम्
ághāḥsāthām
अघाध्वम्
ághādhvam
First अघाःसम्
ághāḥsam
अघाःस्व
ághāḥsva
अघाःस्म
ághāḥsma
अघाःसि
ághāḥsi
अघाःस्वहि
ághāḥsvahi
अघाःस्महि
ághāḥsmahi
Benedictive/Precative: घ्रियात् (ghriyā́t), घारिषीष्ट (ghāriṣīṣṭá)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Optative/Potential
Third घ्रियात्
ghriyā́t
घ्रियास्ताम्
ghriyā́stām
घ्रियासुः
ghriyā́suḥ
घारिषीष्ट
ghāriṣīṣṭá
घारिषीयास्ताम्
ghāriṣīyā́stām
घारिषीरन्
ghāriṣīrán
Second घ्रियाः
ghriyā́ḥ
घ्रियास्तम्
ghriyā́stam
घ्रियास्त
ghriyā́sta
घारिषीष्ठाः
ghāriṣīṣṭhā́ḥ
घारिषीयास्थाम्
ghāriṣīyā́sthām
घारिषीध्वम्
ghāriṣīdhvám
First घ्रियासम्
ghriyā́sam
घ्रियास्व
ghriyā́sva
घ्रियास्म
ghriyā́sma
घारिषीय
ghāriṣīyá
घारिषीवहि
ghāriṣīváhi
घारिषीमहि
ghāriṣīmáhi
Perfect: जघर (jaghára), जघ्रे (jaghré)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third जघर
jaghára
जघ्रतुः
jaghrátuḥ
जघ्रुः
jaghrúḥ
जघ्रे
jaghré
जघ्राते
jaghrā́te
जघ्रिरे
jaghriré
Second जघरिथ
jagháritha
जघ्रथुः
jaghráthuḥ
जघ्र
jaghrá
जघ्रिषे
jaghriṣé
जघ्राथे
jaghrā́the
जघ्रिध्वे
jaghridhvé
First जघर
jaghára
जघ्रिव
jaghrivá
जघ्रिम
jaghrimá
जघ्रे
jaghré
जघ्रिवहे
jaghriváhe
जघ्रिमाहे
jaghrimā́he
Participles
जघ्र्वांस्
jaghrvā́ṃs
जघ्राण
jaghrāṇá

References

  1. Monier Williams (1899), घृणोति”, in A Sanskrit–English Dictionary, [], new edition, Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, →OCLC, page 379.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.