ज्ञानेंद्रिय

Marathi

Etymology

ज्ञान (dnyān, knowledge) + इंद्रिय (indriy, organ).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /d̪na.nen.d̪ɾij/, [d̪na.nen.d̪ɾiːj]

Noun

ज्ञानेंद्रिय • (dnyānendriy) n

  1. a sense organ

Declension

Declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (neut cons-stem)
direct
singular
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
dnyānendriy
direct
plural
ज्ञानेंद्रिये, ज्ञानेंद्रियं
dnyānendriye, dnyānendriya
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
nominative
प्रथमा
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
dnyānendriy
ज्ञानेंद्रिये, ज्ञानेंद्रियं
dnyānendriye, dnyānendriya
oblique
सामान्यरूप
ज्ञानेंद्रिया
dnyānendriyā
ज्ञानेंद्रियां-
dnyānendriyān-
acc. / dative
द्वितीया / चतुर्थी
ज्ञानेंद्रियाला
dnyānendriyālā
ज्ञानेंद्रियांना
dnyānendriyānnā
ergative ज्ञानेंद्रियाने, ज्ञानेंद्रियानं
dnyānendriyāne, dnyānendriyāna
ज्ञानेंद्रियांनी
dnyānendriyānnī
instrumental ज्ञानेंद्रियाशी
dnyānendriyāśī
ज्ञानेंद्रियांशी
dnyānendriyānśī
locative
सप्तमी
ज्ञानेंद्रियात
dnyānendriyāt
ज्ञानेंद्रियांत
dnyānendriyāt
vocative
संबोधन
ज्ञानेंद्रिया
dnyānendriyā
ज्ञानेंद्रियांनो
dnyānendriyānno
Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions.
There is no space between the stem and the postposition.
Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition.
Genitive declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (neut cons-stem)
masculine object
पुल्लिंगी कर्म
feminine object
स्त्रीलिंगी कर्म
neuter object
नपुसकलिंगी कर्म
oblique
सामान्यरूप
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular*
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular subject
एकवचनी कर्ता
ज्ञानेंद्रियाचा
dnyānendriyāċā
ज्ञानेंद्रियाचे
dnyānendriyāċe
ज्ञानेंद्रियाची
dnyānendriyācī
ज्ञानेंद्रियाच्या
dnyānendriyācā
ज्ञानेंद्रियाचे, ज्ञानेंद्रियाचं
dnyānendriyāċe, dnyānendriyāċa
ज्ञानेंद्रियाची
dnyānendriyācī
ज्ञानेंद्रियाच्या
dnyānendriyācā
plural subject
अनेकवचनी कर्ता
ज्ञानेंद्रियांचा
dnyānendriyānċā
ज्ञानेंद्रियांचे
dnyānendriyānċe
ज्ञानेंद्रियांची
dnyānendriyāñcī
ज्ञानेंद्रियांच्या
dnyānendriyāncā
ज्ञानेंद्रियांचे, ज्ञानेंद्रियांचं
dnyānendriyānċe, dnyānendriyānċa
ज्ञानेंद्रियांची
dnyānendriyāñcī
ज्ञानेंद्रियांच्या
dnyānendriyāñcā
* Note: Word-final (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as (a).
Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.