लोकशाही

Marathi

Etymology

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /lok.ɕa.ɦi/, [lok.ɕaiː]

Noun

लोकशाही • (lokśāhī) f

  1. democracy
    भारत ही एक लोकशाही आहे.
    bhārat hī ek lokśāhī āhe.
    India is a democracy.

Declension

Declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (fem ī-stem)
direct
singular
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
lokśāhī
direct
plural
लोकशाह्या
lokśāhyā
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
nominative
प्रथमा
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
lokśāhī
लोकशाह्या
lokśāhyā
oblique
सामान्यरूप
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
lokśāhī
लोकशाह्यां-
lokśāhyān-
acc. / dative
द्वितीया / चतुर्थी
लोकशाहीला
lokśāhīlā
लोकशाह्यांना
lokśāhyānnā
ergative लोकशाहीने, लोकशाहीनं
lokśāhīne, lokśāhīna
लोकशाह्यांनी
lokśāhyānnī
instrumental लोकशाहीशी
lokśāhīśī
लोकशाह्यांशी
lokśāhyānśī
locative
सप्तमी
लोकशाहीत
lokśāhīt
लोकशाह्यांत
lokśāhyāt
vocative
संबोधन
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
lokśāhī
लोकशाह्यांनो
lokśāhyānno
Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions.
There is no space between the stem and the postposition.
Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition.
Genitive declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (fem ī-stem)
masculine object
पुल्लिंगी कर्म
feminine object
स्त्रीलिंगी कर्म
neuter object
नपुसकलिंगी कर्म
oblique
सामान्यरूप
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular*
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular subject
एकवचनी कर्ता
लोकशाहीचा
lokśāhīċā
लोकशाहीचे
lokśāhīċe
लोकशाहीची
lokśāhīcī
लोकशाहीच्या
lokśāhīcā
लोकशाहीचे, लोकशाहीचं
lokśāhīċe, lokśāhīċa
लोकशाहीची
lokśāhīcī
लोकशाहीच्या
lokśāhīcā
plural subject
अनेकवचनी कर्ता
लोकशाह्यांचा
lokśāhyānċā
लोकशाह्यांचे
lokśāhyānċe
लोकशाह्यांची
lokśāhyāñcī
लोकशाह्यांच्या
lokśāhyāncā
लोकशाह्यांचे, लोकशाह्यांचं
lokśāhyānċe, lokśāhyānċa
लोकशाह्यांची
lokśāhyāñcī
लोकशाह्यांच्या
lokśāhyāñcā
* Note: Word-final (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as (a).
Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition.

See also

References

  • Berntsen, Maxine, “लोकशाही”, in A Basic Marathi-English Dictionary, New Delhi: American Institute of Indian Studies, 1982-1983.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.