वृणोति
Sanskrit
Alternative scripts
- ᬯᬺᬡᭀᬢᬶ (Balinese script)
- ৱৃণোতি (Assamese script)
- বৃণোতি (Bengali script)
- 𑰪𑰴𑰜𑰺𑰝𑰰 (Bhaiksuki script)
- 𑀯𑀾𑀡𑁄𑀢𑀺 (Brahmi script)
- 𑌵𑍃𑌣𑍋𑌤𑌿 (Grantha script)
- વૃણોતિ (Gujarati script)
- ਵ੍ਹਣੋਤਿ (Gurmukhi script)
- ꦮꦽꦟꦺꦴꦠꦶ (Javanese script)
- វ្ឫណោតិ (Khmer script)
- ವೃಣೋತಿ (Kannada script)
- ວ຺ຣິໂຓຕິ (Lao script)
- വൃണോതി (Malayalam script)
- 𑘪𑘵𑘜𑘻𑘝𑘱 (Modi script)
- ᠸᠷᠢᢏᠣᠸᠠᢐᠢ (Mongolian script)
- ᠸᡵᡳᢏᠣᢠᡳ (Manchu script)
- ဝၖဏောတိ (Burmese script)
- 𑧊𑧖𑦼𑧜𑦽𑧒 (Nandinagari script)
- 𑐰𑐺𑐞𑑀𑐟𑐶 (Newa script)
- ଵୃଣୋତି (Oriya script)
- ꢮꢺꢠꣂꢡꢶ (Saurashtra script)
- 𑆮𑆸𑆟𑆾𑆠𑆴 (Sharada script)
- 𑖪𑖴𑖜𑖺𑖝𑖰 (Siddham script)
- වෘණෝති (Sinhalese script)
- వృణోతి (Telugu script)
- วฺฤโณติ (Thai script)
- ཝྲྀ་ཎོ་ཏི (Tibetan script)
- 𑒫𑒵𑒝𑒼𑒞𑒱 (Tirhuta script)
Etymology 1
From Proto-Indo-Aryan *wr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *wr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-European *welh₁- (“to wish, desire, want”). Cognate with Ancient Greek ἔλδομαι (éldomai), Old English willan (whence English will).
Verb
वृणोति • (vṛṇóti) (root वृ, class 5, type P)
Conjugation
Forms of Sanskrit verbs are numerous and complicated. The following conjugation shows only a subset of all forms and should be treated as a guide.
| Nonfinite Forms: वरितुम् (váritum) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Undeclinable | |||
| Infinitive | वरितुम् váritum | ||
| Gerund | वृत्वा vṛtvā́ | ||
| Participles | |||
| Masculine/Neuter Gerundive | वर्य / वरितव्य / वरणीय várya / varitavya / varaṇīya | ||
| Feminine Gerundive | वर्या / वरितव्या / वरणीया váryā / varitavyā / varaṇīyā | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Passive Participle | वृत vṛtá | ||
| Feminine Past Passive Participle | वृता vṛtā́ | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Active Participle | वृतवत् vṛtávat | ||
| Feminine Past Active Participle | वृतवती vṛtávatī | ||
| Present: वृणोति (vṛṇóti), वृणुते (vṛṇuté) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | वृणोति vṛṇóti |
वृणुतः vṛṇutáḥ |
वृण्वन्ति vṛṇvánti |
वृणुते vṛṇuté |
वृण्वाते vṛṇvā́te |
वृण्वते vṛṇváte |
| Second | वृणोषि vṛṇóṣi |
वृणुथः vṛṇutháḥ |
वृणुथ vṛṇuthá |
वृणुषे vṛṇuṣé |
वृण्वाथे vṛṇvā́the |
वृणुध्वे vṛṇudhvé |
| First | वृणोमि vṛṇómi |
वृणुवः vṛṇuváḥ |
वृणुमः vṛṇumáḥ |
वृण्वे vṛṇvé |
वृणुवहे vṛṇuváhe |
वृणुमहे vṛṇumáhe |
| Imperative | ||||||
| Third | वृणुतु / वृणुतात् vṛṇutú / vṛṇutā́t |
वृणुताम् vṛṇutā́m |
वृण्वन्तु vṛṇvántu |
वृणुताम् vṛṇutā́m |
वृण्वाताम् vṛṇvā́tām |
वृण्वताम् vṛṇvátām |
| Second | वृणुधि / वृणुतात् vṛṇudhí / vṛṇutā́t |
वृणुतम् vṛṇutám |
वृणुत vṛṇutá |
वृणुष्व vṛṇuṣvá |
वृण्वाथाम् vṛṇvā́thām |
वृणुध्वम् vṛṇudhvám |
| First | वृणवानि vṛṇávāni |
वृणवाव vṛṇávāva |
वृणवाम vṛṇávāma |
वृणवै vṛṇávai |
वृणवावहै vṛṇávāvahai |
वृणवामहै vṛṇávāmahai |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | वृणुयात् vṛṇuyā́t |
वृणुयाताम् vṛṇuyā́tām |
वृणुयुः vṛṇuyúḥ |
वृण्वीत vṛṇvītá |
वृण्वीयाताम् vṛṇvīyā́tām |
वृण्वीरन् vṛṇvīrán |
| Second | वृणुयाः vṛṇuyā́ḥ |
वृणुयातम् vṛṇuyā́tam |
वृणुयात vṛṇuyā́ta |
वृण्वीथाः vṛṇvīthā́ḥ |
वृण्वीयाथाम् vṛṇvīyā́thām |
वृण्वीध्वम् vṛṇvīdhvám |
| First | वृणुयाम् vṛṇuyā́m |
वृणुयाव vṛṇuyā́va |
वृणुयाम vṛṇuyā́ma |
वृण्वीय vṛṇvīyá |
वृण्वीवहि vṛṇvīváhi |
वृण्वीमहि vṛṇvīmáhi |
| Participles | ||||||
| वृण्वत् vṛṇvát |
वृण्वान vṛṇvā́na | |||||
| Imperfect: अवृणोत् (ávṛṇot), अवृनुत (ávṛnuta) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अवृणोत् ávṛṇot |
अवृनुताम् ávṛnutām |
अवृन्वन् ávṛnvan |
अवृनुत ávṛnuta |
अवृन्वाताम् ávṛnvātām |
अवृन्वत ávṛnvata |
| Second | अवृणोः ávṛṇoḥ |
अवृनुतम् ávṛnutam |
अवृनुत ávṛnuta |
अवृनुथाः ávṛnuthāḥ |
अवृन्वाथाम् ávṛnvāthām |
अवृनुध्वम् ávṛnudhvam |
| First | अवृणवम् ávṛṇavam |
अवृनुव ávṛnuva |
अवृनुम ávṛnuma |
अवृन्वि ávṛnvi |
अवृनुवहि ávṛnuvahi |
अवृनुमहि ávṛnumahi |
| Future: वरिष्यति (variṣyáti), वरिष्यते (variṣyáte) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | वरिष्यति variṣyáti |
वरिष्यतः variṣyátaḥ |
वरिष्यन्ति variṣyánti |
वरिष्यते variṣyáte |
वरिष्येते variṣyéte |
वरिष्यन्ते variṣyánte |
| Second | वरिष्यसि variṣyási |
वरिष्यथः variṣyáthaḥ |
वरिष्यथ variṣyátha |
वरिष्यसे variṣyáse |
वरिष्येथे variṣyéthe |
वरिष्यध्वे variṣyádhve |
| First | वरिष्यामि variṣyā́mi |
वरिष्यावः variṣyā́vaḥ |
वरिष्यामः variṣyā́maḥ |
वरिष्ये variṣyé |
वरिष्यावहे variṣyā́vahe |
वरिष्यामहे variṣyā́mahe |
| Participles | ||||||
| वरिष्यत् variṣyát |
वरिष्याण variṣyā́ṇa | |||||
| Conditional: अवरिष्यत् (ávariṣyat), अवरिष्यत (ávariṣyata) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अवरिष्यत् ávariṣyat |
अवरिष्यताम् ávariṣyatām |
अवरिष्यन् ávariṣyan |
अवरिष्यत ávariṣyata |
अवरिष्येताम् ávariṣyetām |
अवरिष्यन्त ávariṣyanta |
| Second | अवरिष्यः ávariṣyaḥ |
अवरिष्यतम् ávariṣyatam |
अवरिष्यत ávariṣyata |
अवरिष्यथाः ávariṣyathāḥ |
अवरिष्येथाम् ávariṣyethām |
अवरिष्यध्वम् ávariṣyadhvam |
| First | अवरिष्यम् ávariṣyam |
अवरिष्याव ávariṣyāva |
अवरिष्याम ávariṣyāma |
अवरिष्ये ávariṣye |
अवरिष्यावहि ávariṣyāvahi |
अवरिष्यामहि ávariṣyāmahi |
| Aorist: अवारीत् (ávārīt), अवरिष्ट (ávariṣṭa) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अवारीत् ávārīt |
अवारिष्टाम् ávāriṣṭām |
अवारिषुः ávāriṣuḥ |
अवरिष्ट ávariṣṭa |
अवरिषाताम् ávariṣātām |
अवरिषत ávariṣata |
| Second | अवारीः ávārīḥ |
अवारिष्तम् ávāriṣtam |
अवारिष्ट ávāriṣṭa |
अवरिष्ठाः ávariṣṭhāḥ |
अवरिषाथाम् ávariṣāthām |
अवरिढ्वम् ávariḍhvam |
| First | अवारिषम् ávāriṣam |
अवारिष्व ávāriṣva |
अवारिष्म ávāriṣma |
अवरिषि ávariṣi |
अवरिष्वहि ávariṣvahi |
अवरिष्महि ávariṣmahi |
| Benedictive/Precative: व्रियात् (vriyā́t), वरिषीष्ट (variṣīṣṭá) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | व्रियात् vriyā́t |
व्रियास्ताम् vriyā́stām |
व्रियासुः vriyā́suḥ |
वरिषीष्ट variṣīṣṭá |
वरिषीयास्ताम् variṣīyā́stām |
वरिषीरन् variṣīrán |
| Second | व्रियाः vriyā́ḥ |
व्रियास्तम् vriyā́stam |
व्रियास्त vriyā́sta |
वरिषीष्ठाः variṣīṣṭhā́ḥ |
वरिषीयास्थाम् variṣīyā́sthām |
वरिषीध्वम् variṣīdhvám |
| First | व्रियासम् vriyā́sam |
व्रियास्व vriyā́sva |
व्रियास्म vriyā́sma |
वरिषीय variṣīyá |
वरिषीवहि variṣīváhi |
वरिषीमहि variṣīmáhi |
| Perfect: ववार (vavā́ra), वव्रे (vavré) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | ववार vavā́ra |
वव्रतुः vavrátuḥ |
वव्रुः vavrúḥ |
वव्रे vavré |
वव्राते vavrā́te |
वव्रिरे vavriré |
| Second | ववरिथ vaváritha |
वव्रथुः vavráthuḥ |
वव्र vavrá |
वव्रिषे vavriṣé |
वव्राथे vavrā́the |
वव्रिध्वे vavridhvé |
| First | ववर vavára |
वव्रिव vavrivá |
वव्रिम vavrimá |
वव्रे vavré |
वव्रिवहे vavriváhe |
वव्रिमाहे vavrimā́he |
| Participles | ||||||
| वव्र्वांस् vavrvā́ṃs |
वव्राण vavrāṇá | |||||
Descendants
- Pali: varati
References
Monier Williams (1899), “वृणोति”, in A Sanskrit–English Dictionary, […], new edition, Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, →OCLC, page 1007.
Etymology 2
From Proto-Indo-Aryan *wr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *wr̥náwti, from Proto-Indo-European *wer- (“to heed, cover”). Cognate with Old English wer (whence English weir).
Verb
वृणोति • (vṛṇóti) (root वृ, class 5, type P)
- to cover, screen, veil, conceal, hide, envelop, obstruct
- to ward off, check, keep back, prevent hinder, restrain
Conjugation
Forms of Sanskrit verbs are numerous and complicated. The following conjugation shows only a subset of all forms and should be treated as a guide.
| Nonfinite Forms: वरितुम् (váritum) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Undeclinable | |||
| Infinitive | वरितुम् váritum | ||
| Gerund | वृत्वा vṛtvā́ | ||
| Participles | |||
| Masculine/Neuter Gerundive | वर्य / वरितव्य / वरणीय várya / varitavya / varaṇīya | ||
| Feminine Gerundive | वर्या / वरितव्या / वरणीया váryā / varitavyā / varaṇīyā | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Passive Participle | वृत vṛtá | ||
| Feminine Past Passive Participle | वृता vṛtā́ | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Active Participle | वृतवत् vṛtávat | ||
| Feminine Past Active Participle | वृतवती vṛtávatī | ||
| Present: वृणोति (vṛṇóti), वृणुते (vṛṇuté) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | वृणोति vṛṇóti |
वृणुतः vṛṇutáḥ |
वृण्वन्ति vṛṇvánti |
वृणुते vṛṇuté |
वृण्वाते vṛṇvā́te |
वृण्वते vṛṇváte |
| Second | वृणोषि vṛṇóṣi |
वृणुथः vṛṇutháḥ |
वृणुथ vṛṇuthá |
वृणुषे vṛṇuṣé |
वृण्वाथे vṛṇvā́the |
वृणुध्वे vṛṇudhvé |
| First | वृणोमि vṛṇómi |
वृणुवः vṛṇuváḥ |
वृणुमः vṛṇumáḥ |
वृण्वे vṛṇvé |
वृणुवहे vṛṇuváhe |
वृणुमहे vṛṇumáhe |
| Imperative | ||||||
| Third | वृणुतु / वृणुतात् vṛṇutú / vṛṇutā́t |
वृणुताम् vṛṇutā́m |
वृण्वन्तु vṛṇvántu |
वृणुताम् vṛṇutā́m |
वृण्वाताम् vṛṇvā́tām |
वृण्वताम् vṛṇvátām |
| Second | वृणुधि / वृणुतात् vṛṇudhí / vṛṇutā́t |
वृणुतम् vṛṇutám |
वृणुत vṛṇutá |
वृणुष्व vṛṇuṣvá |
वृण्वाथाम् vṛṇvā́thām |
वृणुध्वम् vṛṇudhvám |
| First | वृणवानि vṛṇávāni |
वृणवाव vṛṇávāva |
वृणवाम vṛṇávāma |
वृणवै vṛṇávai |
वृणवावहै vṛṇávāvahai |
वृणवामहै vṛṇávāmahai |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | वृणुयात् vṛṇuyā́t |
वृणुयाताम् vṛṇuyā́tām |
वृणुयुः vṛṇuyúḥ |
वृण्वीत vṛṇvītá |
वृण्वीयाताम् vṛṇvīyā́tām |
वृण्वीरन् vṛṇvīrán |
| Second | वृणुयाः vṛṇuyā́ḥ |
वृणुयातम् vṛṇuyā́tam |
वृणुयात vṛṇuyā́ta |
वृण्वीथाः vṛṇvīthā́ḥ |
वृण्वीयाथाम् vṛṇvīyā́thām |
वृण्वीध्वम् vṛṇvīdhvám |
| First | वृणुयाम् vṛṇuyā́m |
वृणुयाव vṛṇuyā́va |
वृणुयाम vṛṇuyā́ma |
वृण्वीय vṛṇvīyá |
वृण्वीवहि vṛṇvīváhi |
वृण्वीमहि vṛṇvīmáhi |
| Participles | ||||||
| वृण्वत् vṛṇvát |
वृण्वान vṛṇvā́na | |||||
| Imperfect: अवृणोत् (ávṛṇot), अवृनुत (ávṛnuta) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अवृणोत् ávṛṇot |
अवृनुताम् ávṛnutām |
अवृन्वन् ávṛnvan |
अवृनुत ávṛnuta |
अवृन्वाताम् ávṛnvātām |
अवृन्वत ávṛnvata |
| Second | अवृणोः ávṛṇoḥ |
अवृनुतम् ávṛnutam |
अवृनुत ávṛnuta |
अवृनुथाः ávṛnuthāḥ |
अवृन्वाथाम् ávṛnvāthām |
अवृनुध्वम् ávṛnudhvam |
| First | अवृणवम् ávṛṇavam |
अवृनुव ávṛnuva |
अवृनुम ávṛnuma |
अवृन्वि ávṛnvi |
अवृनुवहि ávṛnuvahi |
अवृनुमहि ávṛnumahi |
| Future: वरिष्यति (variṣyáti), वरिष्यते (variṣyáte) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | वरिष्यति variṣyáti |
वरिष्यतः variṣyátaḥ |
वरिष्यन्ति variṣyánti |
वरिष्यते variṣyáte |
वरिष्येते variṣyéte |
वरिष्यन्ते variṣyánte |
| Second | वरिष्यसि variṣyási |
वरिष्यथः variṣyáthaḥ |
वरिष्यथ variṣyátha |
वरिष्यसे variṣyáse |
वरिष्येथे variṣyéthe |
वरिष्यध्वे variṣyádhve |
| First | वरिष्यामि variṣyā́mi |
वरिष्यावः variṣyā́vaḥ |
वरिष्यामः variṣyā́maḥ |
वरिष्ये variṣyé |
वरिष्यावहे variṣyā́vahe |
वरिष्यामहे variṣyā́mahe |
| Participles | ||||||
| वरिष्यत् variṣyát |
वरिष्याण variṣyā́ṇa | |||||
| Conditional: अवरिष्यत् (ávariṣyat), अवरिष्यत (ávariṣyata) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अवरिष्यत् ávariṣyat |
अवरिष्यताम् ávariṣyatām |
अवरिष्यन् ávariṣyan |
अवरिष्यत ávariṣyata |
अवरिष्येताम् ávariṣyetām |
अवरिष्यन्त ávariṣyanta |
| Second | अवरिष्यः ávariṣyaḥ |
अवरिष्यतम् ávariṣyatam |
अवरिष्यत ávariṣyata |
अवरिष्यथाः ávariṣyathāḥ |
अवरिष्येथाम् ávariṣyethām |
अवरिष्यध्वम् ávariṣyadhvam |
| First | अवरिष्यम् ávariṣyam |
अवरिष्याव ávariṣyāva |
अवरिष्याम ávariṣyāma |
अवरिष्ये ávariṣye |
अवरिष्यावहि ávariṣyāvahi |
अवरिष्यामहि ávariṣyāmahi |
| Aorist: अवारीत् (ávārīt), अवरिष्ट (ávariṣṭa) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अवारीत् ávārīt |
अवारिष्टाम् ávāriṣṭām |
अवारिषुः ávāriṣuḥ |
अवरिष्ट ávariṣṭa |
अवरिषाताम् ávariṣātām |
अवरिषत ávariṣata |
| Second | अवारीः ávārīḥ |
अवारिष्तम् ávāriṣtam |
अवारिष्ट ávāriṣṭa |
अवरिष्ठाः ávariṣṭhāḥ |
अवरिषाथाम् ávariṣāthām |
अवरिढ्वम् ávariḍhvam |
| First | अवारिषम् ávāriṣam |
अवारिष्व ávāriṣva |
अवारिष्म ávāriṣma |
अवरिषि ávariṣi |
अवरिष्वहि ávariṣvahi |
अवरिष्महि ávariṣmahi |
| Benedictive/Precative: व्रियात् (vriyā́t), वरिषीष्ट (variṣīṣṭá) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | व्रियात् vriyā́t |
व्रियास्ताम् vriyā́stām |
व्रियासुः vriyā́suḥ |
वरिषीष्ट variṣīṣṭá |
वरिषीयास्ताम् variṣīyā́stām |
वरिषीरन् variṣīrán |
| Second | व्रियाः vriyā́ḥ |
व्रियास्तम् vriyā́stam |
व्रियास्त vriyā́sta |
वरिषीष्ठाः variṣīṣṭhā́ḥ |
वरिषीयास्थाम् variṣīyā́sthām |
वरिषीध्वम् variṣīdhvám |
| First | व्रियासम् vriyā́sam |
व्रियास्व vriyā́sva |
व्रियास्म vriyā́sma |
वरिषीय variṣīyá |
वरिषीवहि variṣīváhi |
वरिषीमहि variṣīmáhi |
| Perfect: ववार (vavā́ra), वव्रे (vavré) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | ववार vavā́ra |
वव्रतुः vavrátuḥ |
वव्रुः vavrúḥ |
वव्रे vavré |
वव्राते vavrā́te |
वव्रिरे vavriré |
| Second | ववरिथ vaváritha |
वव्रथुः vavráthuḥ |
वव्र vavrá |
वव्रिषे vavriṣé |
वव्राथे vavrā́the |
वव्रिध्वे vavridhvé |
| First | ववर vavára |
वव्रिव vavrivá |
वव्रिम vavrimá |
वव्रे vavré |
वव्रिवहे vavriváhe |
वव्रिमाहे vavrimā́he |
| Participles | ||||||
| वव्र्वांस् vavrvā́ṃs |
वव्राण vavrāṇá | |||||
Descendants
- Pali: varati
References
Monier Williams (1899), “वृणोति”, in A Sanskrit–English Dictionary, […], new edition, Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, →OCLC, page 1007.