ગમવું
Gujarati
Etymology
Inherited from Old Gujarati गमइ (gamaï, “to please”).
Verb
ગમવું • (gamvũ)
- to please (usually translated into English as like with exchange of the subject and object)
- મને કૃષ્ણ ભગવાન બહુ ગમે છે
- mane kŕṣṇ bhagvān bahu game che
- I really like Krishna
- તને લખોટી રમવા ગમતું નથી?
- tane lakhoṭī ramvā gamtũ nathī?
- You don't like playing marbles?
- એને હું અતિશય ગમું છું
- ene hũ atiśya gamũ chũ
- He likes me extremely much
Usage notes
- Never used with foods, where ભાવવું (bhāvvũ) is used instead.
Conjugation
Conjugation of ગમવું
| Verbal Noun | Conjunctive | Consecutive | Desiderative | Potential | Passive | Contrafactual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ગમવાનું (gamvānũ) |
ગમી (gamī) |
ગમીને (gamīne) |
ગમવું હોવું (gamvũ hovũ)1, 2 |
ગમી શકવું (gamī śakvũ)2 |
ગમાય (gamāya) |
ગમત (gamat) |
| 1 Note: ગમવું here does not get conjugated. 2 Note: હોવું (hovũ) and શકવું (śakvũ) are to be conjugated normally. | ||||||
| Simple present / conditional |
Future | Present progressive | Negative future | Negative conditional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| હું | ગમું (gamũ) |
ગમીશ (gamīś) |
ગમું છું (gamũ chũ) |
નહીં ગમું (nahī̃ gamũ) |
ન ગમું (na gamũ) |
| અમે, આપણે | ગમીએ (gamīe) |
ગમીશું (gamīśũ) |
ગમીએ છીએ (gamīe chīe) |
નહીં ગમીએ (nahī̃ gamīe) |
ન ગમીએ (na gamīe) |
| તું | ગમે (game) |
ગમશે (gamśe), ગમીશ (gamīś) |
ગમે છે (game che) |
નહીં ગમે (nahī̃ game) |
ન ગમે (na game) |
| તું, આ, આઓ, તે, તેઓ | ગમે (game) |
ગમશે (gamśe) |
ગમે છે (game che) |
નહીં ગમે (nahī̃ game) |
ન ગમે (na game) |
| તમે | ગમો (gamo) |
ગમશો (gamśo) |
ગમો છો (gamo cho) |
નહીં ગમો (nahī̃ gamo) |
ન ગમો (na gamo) |
| Negative present progressive |
Past | Negative past |
Past progressive |
Future progressive, presumptive |
Present subjunctive |
Contrafactual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| નથી ગમતું (nathī gamtũ)* |
ગમ્યું (gamyũ)* |
નહોતું ગમ્યું (nahotũ gamyũ)* |
ગમતું હતું (gamtũ hatũ)* |
ગમતું હોવું (gamtũ hovũ)1 |
ગમતું હોવું (gamtũ hovũ)2 |
ગમતું હોત (gamtũ hot)* |
| * Note: These terms are declined exactly like adjectives to agree with the gender and number of the subject. 1 Note: હોવું (hovũ) is to be conjugated in the future tense here. 2 Note: હોવું (hovũ) is to be conjugated in the present tense here. | ||||||
| Imperative forms | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | Polite | Negative | |
| અમે, આપણે | ગમીએ! (gamīe!) |
ન ગમીએ! (na gamīe!) | |
| તું | ગમ! (gama!) |
ગમજે (gamje) |
ન ગમ! (na gama!) |
| તમે | ગમો! (gamo!) |
ગમજો (gamjo) |
ન ગમો! (na gamo!) |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.