ອຸກຂິດຕະ
Pali
Alternative forms
Alternative forms
- ukkhitta (Latin script)
- 𑀉𑀓𑁆𑀔𑀺𑀢𑁆𑀢 (Brahmi script)
- उक्खित्त (Devanagari script)
- উক্খিত্ত (Bengali script)
- උක්ඛිත්ත (Sinhalese script)
- ဥက္ခိတ္တ or ဢုၵ္ၶိတ္တ or ဢုၵ်ၶိတ်တ (Burmese script)
- อุกฺขิตฺต or อุกขิตตะ (Thai script)
- ᩏᨠ᩠ᨡᩥᨲ᩠ᨲ (Tai Tham script)
- ອຸກ຺ຂິຕ຺ຕ or ອຸກຂິຕຕະ (Lao script)
- ឧក្ខិត្ត (Khmer script)
- 𑄃𑄪𑄇𑄴𑄈𑄨𑄖𑄴𑄖 (Chakma script)
Adjective
ອຸກຂິດຕະ
- Lao script form of ukkhitta, which is past participle of ອຸກຂິປະຕິ (ukkhipati, “to hold up”)
- (Can we date this quote?), Laobounkird, Anisongfree (overall work in Lao), published 2015:
- ອຸກຂິດຕະຂັກຄະມະຕິຫັດຖະສຸທາລຸນັນຕັງ ທາວັນຕິໂຍຊະນະປະຖັງຄຸລິມາລະວັນຕັງ ອິດທີພິສັງຂະຕະມະໂນ ຊິຕະວາ ມຸນິນໂທ ຕັນເຕຊະສາ ພະວະຕຸ ເຕ ຊະຍະມັງ ຄະລານິ ຯ
- ukkhittakhaggamatihatthasudālunantaṃ dāvantiyojanapathaṅgulimālavantaṃ iddībisaṅkhatamano jitavā munindo tantejasā bavatu te jayamaṅgalāni.
With ambiguities resolved:
ukkhittakhaggamatihatthasudāruṇantaṃ dhāvantiyojanapathaṅgulimālavantaṃ iddhībhisaṅkhatamano jitavā munindo tantejasā bhavatu te jayamaṅgalāni. - very fearsome with a sword lifted up in his hand and wearer of a necklace of fingers running thrice seven miles along the path, the lord of the sages with his prepared mind has subdued him by psychic powers. May you have the blessings of success by power of this.
- ukkhittakhaggamatihatthasudālunantaṃ dāvantiyojanapathaṅgulimālavantaṃ iddībisaṅkhatamano jitavā munindo tantejasā bavatu te jayamaṅgalāni.
Declension
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
Declension table of "ອຸກຂິດຕາ" (feminine)
| Case \ Number | Singular | Plural |
|---|---|---|
| Nominative (first) | ອຸກຂິດຕາ (ukkhittā) | ອຸກຂິດຕາໂຍ (ukkhittāyo) or ອຸກຂິດຕາ (ukkhittā) |
| Accusative (second) | ອຸກຂິດຕັງ (ukkhittaṃ) | ອຸກຂິດຕາໂຍ (ukkhittāyo) or ອຸກຂິດຕາ (ukkhittā) |
| Instrumental (third) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຍະ (ukkhittāya) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຫິ (ukkhittāhi) or ອຸກຂິດຕາພິ (ukkhittābi) |
| Dative (fourth) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຍະ (ukkhittāya) | ອຸກຂິດຕານັງ (ukkhittānaṃ) |
| Ablative (fifth) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຍະ (ukkhittāya) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຫິ (ukkhittāhi) or ອຸກຂິດຕາພິ (ukkhittābi) |
| Genitive (sixth) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຍະ (ukkhittāya) | ອຸກຂິດຕານັງ (ukkhittānaṃ) |
| Locative (seventh) | ອຸກຂິດຕາຍະ (ukkhittāya) or ອຸກຂິດຕາຍັງ (ukkhittāyaṃ) | ອຸກຂິດຕາສຸ (ukkhittāsu) |
| Vocative (calling) | ອຸກຂິດເຕ (ukkhitte) | ອຸກຂິດຕາໂຍ (ukkhittāyo) or ອຸກຂິດຕາ (ukkhittā) |
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.