-իլիոն
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ilˈjɔn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ilˈjɔn]
Suffix
-իլիոն • (-ilion) (traditional orthography spelling -իլիոն or -իլիօն)
- (Western Armenian, dated) -illion
Usage notes
The large numerals formed using native prefixes follow the long scale. 10⁹, short scale "billion", is expressed as հազար միլիոն (hazar milion, “thousand million”); 10¹⁵ as հազար երկիլիոն (hazar erkilion, “thousand trillion/billion”); etc.
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | -իլիոն (-ilion) | -իլիոններ (-ilionner) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնի (-ilioni) | -իլիոնների (-ilionneri) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնից (-ilionicʿ) | -իլիոններից (-ilionnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնով (-ilionov) | -իլիոններով (-ilionnerov) | ||
| locative | -իլիոնում (-ilionum) | -իլիոններում (-ilionnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | -իլիոնը/-իլիոնն (-ilionə/-ilionn) | -իլիոնները/-իլիոններն (-ilionnerə/-ilionnern) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնին (-ilionin) | -իլիոններին (-ilionnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | -իլիոնս (-ilions) | -իլիոններս (-ilionners) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնիս (-ilionis) | -իլիոններիս (-ilionneris) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնիցս (-ilionicʿs) | -իլիոններիցս (-ilionnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնովս (-ilionovs) | -իլիոններովս (-ilionnerovs) | ||
| locative | -իլիոնումս (-ilionums) | -իլիոններումս (-ilionnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | -իլիոնդ (-iliond) | -իլիոններդ (-ilionnerd) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնիդ (-ilionid) | -իլիոններիդ (-ilionnerid) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնիցդ (-ilionicʿd) | -իլիոններիցդ (-ilionnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնովդ (-ilionovd) | -իլիոններովդ (-ilionnerovd) | ||
| locative | -իլիոնումդ (-ilionumd) | -իլիոններումդ (-ilionnerumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Western Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | -իլիոն (-ilion) | -իլիոններ (-ilionner) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնի (-ilioni) | -իլիոններու (-ilionneru) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնէ (-ilionē) | -իլիոններէ (-ilionnerē) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնով (-ilionov) | -իլիոններով (-ilionnerov) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | -իլիոնը/-իլիոնն (-ilionə/-ilionn) | -իլիոնները/-իլիոններն (-ilionnerə/-ilionnern) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնին (-ilionin) | -իլիոններուն (-ilionnerun) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնէն (-ilionēn) | -իլիոններէն (-ilionnerēn) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնովը/-իլիոնովն (-ilionovə/-ilionovn) | -իլիոններովը/-իլիոններովն (-ilionnerovə/-ilionnerovn) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | -իլիոնս (-ilions) | -իլիոններս (-ilionners) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնիս (-ilionis) | -իլիոններուս (-ilionnerus) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնէս (-ilionēs) | -իլիոններէս (-ilionnerēs) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնովս (-ilionovs) | -իլիոններովս (-ilionnerovs) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | -իլիոնդ (-iliond) | -իլիոններդ (-ilionnerd) | ||
| dative | -իլիոնիդ (-ilionid) | -իլիոններուդ (-ilionnerud) | ||
| ablative | -իլիոնէդ (-ilionēd) | -իլիոններէդ (-ilionnerēd) | ||
| instrumental | -իլիոնովդ (-ilionovd) | -իլիոններովդ (-ilionnerovd) | ||
Derived terms
Armenian terms suffixed with -իլիոն
References
- Ačaṙyan, Hračʿya (1952) Liakatar kʿerakanutʿyun hayocʿ lezvi hamematutʿyamb 562 lezuneri [Complete Grammar of the Armenian Language Compared to 562 Languages] (in Armenian), volume I, Yerevan: Academy Press, page 202
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.