Աքեմենյան
See also: աքեմենյան
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Աքեմենեան (Akʿemenean), Աքեմէնեան (Akʿemēnean), Աքէմէնեան (Akʿēmēnean) – traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
Աքեմեն (Akʿemen) + -յան (-yan)
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑkʰɛmɛnˈjɑn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑkʰɛmɛnˈjɑn]
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Աքեմենյան (Akʿemenyan) | Աքեմենյաններ (Akʿemenyanner) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանի (Akʿemenyani) | Աքեմենյանների (Akʿemenyanneri) | ||
| ablative | Աքեմենյանից (Akʿemenyanicʿ) | Աքեմենյաններից (Akʿemenyannericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | Աքեմենյանով (Akʿemenyanov) | Աքեմենյաններով (Akʿemenyannerov) | ||
| locative | Աքեմենյանում (Akʿemenyanum) | Աքեմենյաններում (Akʿemenyannerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Աքեմենյանը/Աքեմենյանն (Akʿemenyanə/Akʿemenyann) | Աքեմենյանները/Աքեմենյաններն (Akʿemenyannerə/Akʿemenyannern) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանին (Akʿemenyanin) | Աքեմենյաններին (Akʿemenyannerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Աքեմենյանս (Akʿemenyans) | Աքեմենյաններս (Akʿemenyanners) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանիս (Akʿemenyanis) | Աքեմենյաններիս (Akʿemenyanneris) | ||
| ablative | Աքեմենյանիցս (Akʿemenyanicʿs) | Աքեմենյաններիցս (Akʿemenyannericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | Աքեմենյանովս (Akʿemenyanovs) | Աքեմենյաններովս (Akʿemenyannerovs) | ||
| locative | Աքեմենյանումս (Akʿemenyanums) | Աքեմենյաններումս (Akʿemenyannerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Աքեմենյանդ (Akʿemenyand) | Աքեմենյաններդ (Akʿemenyannerd) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանիդ (Akʿemenyanid) | Աքեմենյաններիդ (Akʿemenyannerid) | ||
| ablative | Աքեմենյանիցդ (Akʿemenyanicʿd) | Աքեմենյաններիցդ (Akʿemenyannericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | Աքեմենյանովդ (Akʿemenyanovd) | Աքեմենյաններովդ (Akʿemenyannerovd) | ||
| locative | Աքեմենյանումդ (Akʿemenyanumd) | Աքեմենյաններումդ (Akʿemenyannerumd) | ||
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Աքեմենյան (Akʿemenyan) | Աքեմենյաններ (Akʿemenyanner) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանի (Akʿemenyani) | Աքեմենյանների (Akʿemenyanneri) | ||
| ablative | Աքեմենյանից (Akʿemenyanicʿ) | Աքեմենյաններից (Akʿemenyannericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | Աքեմենյանով (Akʿemenyanov) | Աքեմենյաններով (Akʿemenyannerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Աքեմենյանը/Աքեմենյանն (Akʿemenyanə/Akʿemenyann) | Աքեմենյանները/Աքեմենյաններն (Akʿemenyannerə/Akʿemenyannern) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանին (Akʿemenyanin) | Աքեմենյաններին (Akʿemenyannerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Աքեմենյանս (Akʿemenyans) | Աքեմենյաններս (Akʿemenyanners) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանիս (Akʿemenyanis) | Աքեմենյաններիս (Akʿemenyanneris) | ||
| ablative | Աքեմենյանիցս (Akʿemenyanicʿs) | Աքեմենյաններիցս (Akʿemenyannericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | Աքեմենյանովս (Akʿemenyanovs) | Աքեմենյաններովս (Akʿemenyannerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Աքեմենյանդ (Akʿemenyand) | Աքեմենյաններդ (Akʿemenyannerd) | ||
| dative | Աքեմենյանիդ (Akʿemenyanid) | Աքեմենյաններիդ (Akʿemenyannerid) | ||
| ablative | Աքեմենյանիցդ (Akʿemenyanicʿd) | Աքեմենյաններիցդ (Akʿemenyannericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | Աքեմենյանովդ (Akʿemenyanovd) | Աքեմենյաններովդ (Akʿemenyannerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.