Աքիլլես
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Աքիլես (Akʿiles)
Etymology
From Old Armenian Աքիլլէս (Akʿillēs).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑkʰiˈlːes]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑkʰiˈlːes]
Audio (file)
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Աքիլլես (Akʿilles) | |||
| dative | Աքիլլեսի (Akʿillesi) | |||
| ablative | Աքիլլեսից (Akʿillesicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Աքիլլեսով (Akʿillesov) | |||
| locative | — | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Աքիլլեսը/Աքիլլեսն (Akʿillesə/Akʿillesn) | |||
| dative | Աքիլլեսին (Akʿillesin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Աքիլլեսս (Akʿilless) | |||
| dative | Աքիլլեսիս (Akʿillesis) | |||
| ablative | Աքիլլեսիցս (Akʿillesicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Աքիլլեսովս (Akʿillesovs) | |||
| locative | — | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Աքիլլեսդ (Akʿillesd) | |||
| dative | Աքիլլեսիդ (Akʿillesid) | |||
| ablative | Աքիլլեսիցդ (Akʿillesicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Աքիլլեսովդ (Akʿillesovd) | |||
| locative | — | |||
Derived terms
- աքիլլեսյան գարշապար (akʿillesyan garšapar)
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Avandakan ew patmakan anjnanunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Traditional and Historic Personal Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 57
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.