Մաթևոսյան
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Մաթևոսեան (Matʿewosean) – traditional orthography spelling
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑtʰɛvɔsˈjɑn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑtʰɛvɔsˈjɑn]
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Մաթևոսյան (Matʿewosyan) | Մաթևոսյաններ (Matʿewosyanner) | ||
| dative | Մաթևոսյանի (Matʿewosyani) | Մաթևոսյանների (Matʿewosyanneri) | ||
| ablative | Մաթևոսյանից (Matʿewosyanicʿ) | Մաթևոսյաններից (Matʿewosyannericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | Մաթևոսյանով (Matʿewosyanov) | Մաթևոսյաններով (Matʿewosyannerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Մաթևոսյանը/Մաթևոսյանն (Matʿewosyanə/Matʿewosyann) | Մաթևոսյանները/Մաթևոսյաններն (Matʿewosyannerə/Matʿewosyannern) | ||
| dative | Մաթևոսյանին (Matʿewosyanin) | Մաթևոսյաններին (Matʿewosyannerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Մաթևոսյանս (Matʿewosyans) | Մաթևոսյաններս (Matʿewosyanners) | ||
| dative | Մաթևոսյանիս (Matʿewosyanis) | Մաթևոսյաններիս (Matʿewosyanneris) | ||
| ablative | Մաթևոսյանիցս (Matʿewosyanicʿs) | Մաթևոսյաններիցս (Matʿewosyannericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | Մաթևոսյանովս (Matʿewosyanovs) | Մաթևոսյաններովս (Matʿewosyannerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Մաթևոսյանդ (Matʿewosyand) | Մաթևոսյաններդ (Matʿewosyannerd) | ||
| dative | Մաթևոսյանիդ (Matʿewosyanid) | Մաթևոսյաններիդ (Matʿewosyannerid) | ||
| ablative | Մաթևոսյանիցդ (Matʿewosyanicʿd) | Մաթևոսյաններիցդ (Matʿewosyannericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | Մաթևոսյանովդ (Matʿewosyanovd) | Մաթևոսյաններովդ (Matʿewosyannerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Descendants
- → English: Matevosyan, Matevosian, Matevossian
- → Russian: Матевося́н (Matevosján), ⇒ Матево́сов (Matevósov)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.