խիզախություն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- խիզախութիւն (xizaxutʿiwn) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian խիզախութիւն (xizaxutʿiwn). By surface analysis, խիզախ (xizax) + -ություն (-utʿyun).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χizɑχuˈt͡sʰjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χizɑχuˈtʰʏn]
Noun
խիզախություն • (xizaxutʿyun) (somewhat literary)
- courage, bravery, valor, prowess
- Synonyms: քաջություն (kʿaǰutʿyun), արիություն (ariutʿyun)
- Antonyms: վախկոտություն (vaxkotutʿyun), երկչոտություն (erkčʿotutʿyun)
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խիզախություն (xizaxutʿyun) | խիզախություններ (xizaxutʿyunner) | ||
| dative | խիզախության (xizaxutʿyan) | խիզախությունների, խիզախությանց** (xizaxutʿyunneri, xizaxutʿyancʿ**) | ||
| ablative | խիզախությունից (xizaxutʿyunicʿ) | խիզախություններից (xizaxutʿyunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | խիզախությամբ, խիզախությունով* (xizaxutʿyamb, xizaxutʿyunov*) | խիզախություններով (xizaxutʿyunnerov) | ||
| locative | խիզախությունում (xizaxutʿyunum) | խիզախություններում (xizaxutʿyunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խիզախությունը/խիզախությունն (xizaxutʿyunə/xizaxutʿyunn) | խիզախությունները/խիզախություններն (xizaxutʿyunnerə/xizaxutʿyunnern) | ||
| dative | խիզախությանը/խիզախությանն (xizaxutʿyanə/xizaxutʿyann) | խիզախություններին (xizaxutʿyunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խիզախությունս (xizaxutʿyuns) | խիզախություններս (xizaxutʿyunners) | ||
| dative | խիզախությանս (xizaxutʿyans) | խիզախություններիս, խիզախությանցս** (xizaxutʿyunneris, xizaxutʿyancʿs**) | ||
| ablative | խիզախությունիցս (xizaxutʿyunicʿs) | խիզախություններիցս (xizaxutʿyunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | խիզախությամբս, խիզախությունովս* (xizaxutʿyambs, xizaxutʿyunovs*) | խիզախություններովս (xizaxutʿyunnerovs) | ||
| locative | խիզախությունումս (xizaxutʿyunums) | խիզախություններումս (xizaxutʿyunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խիզախությունդ (xizaxutʿyund) | խիզախություններդ (xizaxutʿyunnerd) | ||
| dative | խիզախությանդ (xizaxutʿyand) | խիզախություններիդ, խիզախությանցդ** (xizaxutʿyunnerid, xizaxutʿyancʿd**) | ||
| ablative | խիզախությունիցդ (xizaxutʿyunicʿd) | խիզախություններիցդ (xizaxutʿyunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | խիզախությամբդ, խիզախությունովդ* (xizaxutʿyambd, xizaxutʿyunovd*) | խիզախություններովդ (xizaxutʿyunnerovd) | ||
| locative | խիզախությունումդ (xizaxutʿyunumd) | խիզախություններումդ (xizaxutʿyunnerumd) | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
Further reading
- Malxaseancʿ, Stepʿan (1944–1945), “խիզախութիւն”, in Hayerēn bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Armenian Explanatory Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: State Publishing House
- Aġayan, Ēduard (1976), “խիզախություն”, in Ardi hayereni bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.