վախկոտություն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- վախկոտութիւն (vaxkotutʿiwn) — traditional orthography spelling
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [vɑχkɔtuˈt͡sʰjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [vɑχkɔduˈtʰʏn]
Noun
վախկոտություն • (vaxkotutʿyun)
- cowardice
- Synonym: երկչոտություն (erkčʿotutʿyun)
- Antonyms: խիզախություն (xizaxutʿyun), քաջություն (kʿaǰutʿyun), արիություն (ariutʿyun)
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | վախկոտություն (vaxkotutʿyun) | վախկոտություններ (vaxkotutʿyunner) | ||
| dative | վախկոտության (vaxkotutʿyan) | վախկոտությունների, վախկոտությանց** (vaxkotutʿyunneri, vaxkotutʿyancʿ**) | ||
| ablative | վախկոտությունից (vaxkotutʿyunicʿ) | վախկոտություններից (vaxkotutʿyunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | վախկոտությամբ, վախկոտությունով* (vaxkotutʿyamb, vaxkotutʿyunov*) | վախկոտություններով (vaxkotutʿyunnerov) | ||
| locative | վախկոտությունում (vaxkotutʿyunum) | վախկոտություններում (vaxkotutʿyunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | վախկոտությունը/վախկոտությունն (vaxkotutʿyunə/vaxkotutʿyunn) | վախկոտությունները/վախկոտություններն (vaxkotutʿyunnerə/vaxkotutʿyunnern) | ||
| dative | վախկոտությանը/վախկոտությանն (vaxkotutʿyanə/vaxkotutʿyann) | վախկոտություններին (vaxkotutʿyunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | վախկոտությունս (vaxkotutʿyuns) | վախկոտություններս (vaxkotutʿyunners) | ||
| dative | վախկոտությանս (vaxkotutʿyans) | վախկոտություններիս, վախկոտությանցս** (vaxkotutʿyunneris, vaxkotutʿyancʿs**) | ||
| ablative | վախկոտությունիցս (vaxkotutʿyunicʿs) | վախկոտություններիցս (vaxkotutʿyunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | վախկոտությամբս, վախկոտությունովս* (vaxkotutʿyambs, vaxkotutʿyunovs*) | վախկոտություններովս (vaxkotutʿyunnerovs) | ||
| locative | վախկոտությունումս (vaxkotutʿyunums) | վախկոտություններումս (vaxkotutʿyunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | վախկոտությունդ (vaxkotutʿyund) | վախկոտություններդ (vaxkotutʿyunnerd) | ||
| dative | վախկոտությանդ (vaxkotutʿyand) | վախկոտություններիդ, վախկոտությանցդ** (vaxkotutʿyunnerid, vaxkotutʿyancʿd**) | ||
| ablative | վախկոտությունիցդ (vaxkotutʿyunicʿd) | վախկոտություններիցդ (vaxkotutʿyunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | վախկոտությամբդ, վախկոտությունովդ* (vaxkotutʿyambd, vaxkotutʿyunovd*) | վախկոտություններովդ (vaxkotutʿyunnerovd) | ||
| locative | վախկոտությունումդ (vaxkotutʿyunumd) | վախկոտություններումդ (vaxkotutʿyunnerumd) | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
Further reading
- Malxaseancʿ, Stepʿan (1944–1945), “վախկոտութիւն”, in Hayerēn bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Armenian Explanatory Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: State Publishing House
- Aġayan, Ēduard (1976), “վախկոտություն”, in Ardi hayereni bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.