կոչվել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- կոչուել (kočʿuel), կոչւել (kočʿwel) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kot͡ʃʰˈvel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡot͡ʃʰˈvel]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | կոչվել (kočʿvel) | imperfective converb | կոչվում (kočʿvum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | կոչվելիս (kočʿvelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | կոչվել (kočʿvel) | ||||
| aorist stem | կոչվ- (kočʿv-) | future converb I | կոչվելու (kočʿvelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | կոչված (kočʿvac) | future converb II | կոչվելիք (kočʿvelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | կոչվող (kočʿvoġ) | connegative converb | կոչվի (kočʿvi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | կոչվում եմ (kočʿvum em) | կոչվում ես (kočʿvum es) | կոչվում է (kočʿvum ē) | կոչվում ենք (kočʿvum enkʿ) | կոչվում եք (kočʿvum ekʿ) | կոչվում են (kočʿvum en) | |
| past imperfective | կոչվում էի (kočʿvum ēi) | կոչվում էիր (kočʿvum ēir) | կոչվում էր (kočʿvum ēr) | կոչվում էինք (kočʿvum ēinkʿ) | կոչվում էիք (kočʿvum ēikʿ) | կոչվում էին (kočʿvum ēin) | |
| future | կոչվելու եմ (kočʿvelu em) | կոչվելու ես (kočʿvelu es) | կոչվելու է (kočʿvelu ē) | կոչվելու ենք (kočʿvelu enkʿ) | կոչվելու եք (kočʿvelu ekʿ) | կոչվելու են (kočʿvelu en) | |
| past future | կոչվելու էի (kočʿvelu ēi) | կոչվելու էիր (kočʿvelu ēir) | կոչվելու էր (kočʿvelu ēr) | կոչվելու էինք (kočʿvelu ēinkʿ) | կոչվելու էիք (kočʿvelu ēikʿ) | կոչվելու էին (kočʿvelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | կոչվել եմ (kočʿvel em) | կոչվել ես (kočʿvel es) | կոչվել է (kočʿvel ē) | կոչվել ենք (kočʿvel enkʿ) | կոչվել եք (kočʿvel ekʿ) | կոչվել են (kočʿvel en) | |
| pluperfect | կոչվել էի (kočʿvel ēi) | կոչվել էիր (kočʿvel ēir) | կոչվել էր (kočʿvel ēr) | կոչվել էինք (kočʿvel ēinkʿ) | կոչվել էիք (kočʿvel ēikʿ) | կոչվել էին (kočʿvel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | կոչվեցի, կոչվի* (kočʿvecʿi, kočʿvi*) | կոչվեցիր, կոչվիր* (kočʿvecʿir, kočʿvir*) | կոչվեց (kočʿvecʿ) | կոչվեցինք, կոչվինք* (kočʿvecʿinkʿ, kočʿvinkʿ*) | կոչվեցիք, կոչվիք* (kočʿvecʿikʿ, kočʿvikʿ*) | կոչվեցին, կոչվին* (kočʿvecʿin, kočʿvin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | կոչվեմ (kočʿvem) | կոչվես (kočʿves) | կոչվի (kočʿvi) | կոչվենք (kočʿvenkʿ) | կոչվեք (kočʿvekʿ) | կոչվեն (kočʿven) | |
| past | կոչվեի (kočʿvei) | կոչվեիր (kočʿveir) | կոչվեր (kočʿver) | կոչվեինք (kočʿveinkʿ) | կոչվեիք (kočʿveikʿ) | կոչվեին (kočʿvein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կկոչվեմ (kkočʿvem) | կկոչվես (kkočʿves) | կկոչվի (kkočʿvi) | կկոչվենք (kkočʿvenkʿ) | կկոչվեք (kkočʿvekʿ) | կկոչվեն (kkočʿven) | |
| past | կկոչվեի (kkočʿvei) | կկոչվեիր (kkočʿveir) | կկոչվեր (kkočʿver) | կկոչվեինք (kkočʿveinkʿ) | կկոչվեիք (kkočʿveikʿ) | կկոչվեին (kkočʿvein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | կոչվի՛ր, կոչվի՛* (kočʿvír, kočʿví*) | — | — | կոչվե՛ք, կոչվեցե՛ք** (kočʿvékʿ, kočʿvecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չկոչվել (čʿkočʿvel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չկոչված (čʿkočʿvac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չկոչվող (čʿkočʿvoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ կոչվում (čʿem kočʿvum) | չես կոչվում (čʿes kočʿvum) | չի կոչվում (čʿi kočʿvum) | չենք կոչվում (čʿenkʿ kočʿvum) | չեք կոչվում (čʿekʿ kočʿvum) | չեն կոչվում (čʿen kočʿvum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի կոչվում (čʿēi kočʿvum) | չէիր կոչվում (čʿēir kočʿvum) | չէր կոչվում (čʿēr kočʿvum) | չէինք կոչվում (čʿēinkʿ kočʿvum) | չէիք կոչվում (čʿēikʿ kočʿvum) | չէին կոչվում (čʿēin kočʿvum) | |
| future | չեմ կոչվելու (čʿem kočʿvelu) | չես կոչվելու (čʿes kočʿvelu) | չի կոչվելու (čʿi kočʿvelu) | չենք կոչվելու (čʿenkʿ kočʿvelu) | չեք կոչվելու (čʿekʿ kočʿvelu) | չեն կոչվելու (čʿen kočʿvelu) | |
| past future | չէի կոչվելու (čʿēi kočʿvelu) | չէիր կոչվելու (čʿēir kočʿvelu) | չէր կոչվելու (čʿēr kočʿvelu) | չէինք կոչվելու (čʿēinkʿ kočʿvelu) | չէիք կոչվելու (čʿēikʿ kočʿvelu) | չէին կոչվելու (čʿēin kočʿvelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ կոչվել (čʿem kočʿvel) | չես կոչվել (čʿes kočʿvel) | չի կոչվել (čʿi kočʿvel) | չենք կոչվել (čʿenkʿ kočʿvel) | չեք կոչվել (čʿekʿ kočʿvel) | չեն կոչվել (čʿen kočʿvel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի կոչվել (čʿēi kočʿvel) | չէիր կոչվել (čʿēir kočʿvel) | չէր կոչվել (čʿēr kočʿvel) | չէինք կոչվել (čʿēinkʿ kočʿvel) | չէիք կոչվել (čʿēikʿ kočʿvel) | չէին կոչվել (čʿēin kočʿvel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չկոչվեցի, չկոչվի* (čʿkočʿvecʿi, čʿkočʿvi*) | չկոչվեցիր, չկոչվիր* (čʿkočʿvecʿir, čʿkočʿvir*) | չկոչվեց (čʿkočʿvecʿ) | չկոչվեցինք, չկոչվինք* (čʿkočʿvecʿinkʿ, čʿkočʿvinkʿ*) | չկոչվեցիք, չկոչվիք* (čʿkočʿvecʿikʿ, čʿkočʿvikʿ*) | չկոչվեցին, չկոչվին* (čʿkočʿvecʿin, čʿkočʿvin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չկոչվեմ (čʿkočʿvem) | չկոչվես (čʿkočʿves) | չկոչվի (čʿkočʿvi) | չկոչվենք (čʿkočʿvenkʿ) | չկոչվեք (čʿkočʿvekʿ) | չկոչվեն (čʿkočʿven) | |
| past | չկոչվեի (čʿkočʿvei) | չկոչվեիր (čʿkočʿveir) | չկոչվեր (čʿkočʿver) | չկոչվեինք (čʿkočʿveinkʿ) | չկոչվեիք (čʿkočʿveikʿ) | չկոչվեին (čʿkočʿvein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ կոչվի (čʿem kočʿvi) | չես կոչվի (čʿes kočʿvi) | չի կոչվի (čʿi kočʿvi) | չենք կոչվի (čʿenkʿ kočʿvi) | չեք կոչվի (čʿekʿ kočʿvi) | չեն կոչվի (čʿen kočʿvi) | |
| past | չէի կոչվի (čʿēi kočʿvi) | չէիր կոչվի (čʿēir kočʿvi) | չէր կոչվի (čʿēr kočʿvi) | չէինք կոչվի (čʿēinkʿ kočʿvi) | չէիք կոչվի (čʿēikʿ kočʿvi) | չէին կոչվի (čʿēin kočʿvi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ կոչվիր, մի՛ կոչվի* (mí kočʿvir, mí kočʿvi*) | — | — | մի՛ կոչվեք, մի՛ կոչվեցեք** (mí kočʿvekʿ, mí kočʿvecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կոչվել (kočʿvel) | |||
| dative | կոչվելու (kočʿvelu) | |||
| ablative | կոչվելուց (kočʿvelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | կոչվելով (kočʿvelov) | |||
| locative | կոչվելում (kočʿvelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | կոչվելը/կոչվելն (kočʿvelə/kočʿveln) | |||
| dative | կոչվելուն (kočʿvelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | կոչվելս (kočʿvels) | |||
| dative | կոչվելուս (kočʿvelus) | |||
| ablative | կոչվելուցս (kočʿvelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | կոչվելովս (kočʿvelovs) | |||
| locative | կոչվելումս (kočʿvelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | կոչվելդ (kočʿveld) | |||
| dative | կոչվելուդ (kočʿvelud) | |||
| ablative | կոչվելուցդ (kočʿvelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | կոչվելովդ (kočʿvelovd) | |||
| locative | կոչվելումդ (kočʿvelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.