հուռթանալ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- ուռթանալ (uṙtʿanal)
- յուռթանալ (yuṙtʿanal) (traditional orthography spelling)
Etymology
From Old Armenian յուռթանալ (yuṙtʿanal).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hurtʰɑˈnɑl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [huɾtʰɑˈnɑl]
- Hyphenation: հուռ‧թա‧նալ
Verb
հուռթանալ • (huṙtʿanal)
- (intransitive) to be watered, prosperous
- (intransitive) to increase
- (intransitive) to be fertile, fruitful, fecund
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | հուռթանալ (huṙtʿanal) | |
| nominative definite | հուռթանալը/հուռթանալն (huṙtʿanalə/huṙtʿanaln) | |
| dative | հուռթանալու (huṙtʿanalu) | |
| dative definite | հուռթանալուն (huṙtʿanalun) | |
| ablative | հուռթանալուց (huṙtʿanalucʿ) | |
| instrumental | հուռթանալով (huṙtʿanalov) | |
| locative | հուռթանալում (huṙtʿanalum) | |
Conjugation
plain -al conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | հուռթանալ (huṙtʿanal) | imperfective converb | հուռթանում (huṙtʿanum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | հուռթանալիս (huṙtʿanalis) | ||||
| causative | հուռթացնել (huṙtʿacʿnel) | perfective converb | հուռթացել (huṙtʿacʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | հուռթաց- (huṙtʿacʿ-) | future converb I | հուռթանալու (huṙtʿanalu) | ||||
| resultative participle | հուռթացած (huṙtʿacʿac) | future converb II | հուռթանալիք (huṙtʿanalikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | հուռթացող (huṙtʿacʿoġ) | connegative converb | հուռթանա (huṙtʿana) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հուռթանում եմ (huṙtʿanum em) | հուռթանում ես (huṙtʿanum es) | հուռթանում է (huṙtʿanum ē) | հուռթանում ենք (huṙtʿanum enkʿ) | հուռթանում եք (huṙtʿanum ekʿ) | հուռթանում են (huṙtʿanum en) | |
| past imperfective | հուռթանում էի (huṙtʿanum ēi) | հուռթանում էիր (huṙtʿanum ēir) | հուռթանում էր (huṙtʿanum ēr) | հուռթանում էինք (huṙtʿanum ēinkʿ) | հուռթանում էիք (huṙtʿanum ēikʿ) | հուռթանում էին (huṙtʿanum ēin) | |
| future | հուռթանալու եմ (huṙtʿanalu em) | հուռթանալու ես (huṙtʿanalu es) | հուռթանալու է (huṙtʿanalu ē) | հուռթանալու ենք (huṙtʿanalu enkʿ) | հուռթանալու եք (huṙtʿanalu ekʿ) | հուռթանալու են (huṙtʿanalu en) | |
| past future | հուռթանալու էի (huṙtʿanalu ēi) | հուռթանալու էիր (huṙtʿanalu ēir) | հուռթանալու էր (huṙtʿanalu ēr) | հուռթանալու էինք (huṙtʿanalu ēinkʿ) | հուռթանալու էիք (huṙtʿanalu ēikʿ) | հուռթանալու էին (huṙtʿanalu ēin) | |
| present perfect | հուռթացել եմ (huṙtʿacʿel em) | հուռթացել ես (huṙtʿacʿel es) | հուռթացել է (huṙtʿacʿel ē) | հուռթացել ենք (huṙtʿacʿel enkʿ) | հուռթացել եք (huṙtʿacʿel ekʿ) | հուռթացել են (huṙtʿacʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | հուռթացել էի (huṙtʿacʿel ēi) | հուռթացել էիր (huṙtʿacʿel ēir) | հուռթացել էր (huṙtʿacʿel ēr) | հուռթացել էինք (huṙtʿacʿel ēinkʿ) | հուռթացել էիք (huṙtʿacʿel ēikʿ) | հուռթացել էին (huṙtʿacʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | հուռթացա (huṙtʿacʿa) | հուռթացար (huṙtʿacʿar) | հուռթացավ (huṙtʿacʿav) | հուռթացանք (huṙtʿacʿankʿ) | հուռթացաք (huṙtʿacʿakʿ) | հուռթացան (huṙtʿacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հուռթանամ (huṙtʿanam) | հուռթանաս (huṙtʿanas) | հուռթանա (huṙtʿana) | հուռթանանք (huṙtʿanankʿ) | հուռթանաք (huṙtʿanakʿ) | հուռթանան (huṙtʿanan) | |
| past | հուռթանայի (huṙtʿanayi) | հուռթանայիր (huṙtʿanayir) | հուռթանար (huṙtʿanar) | հուռթանայինք (huṙtʿanayinkʿ) | հուռթանայիք (huṙtʿanayikʿ) | հուռթանային (huṙtʿanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կհուռթանամ (khuṙtʿanam) | կհուռթանաս (khuṙtʿanas) | կհուռթանա (khuṙtʿana) | կհուռթանանք (khuṙtʿanankʿ) | կհուռթանաք (khuṙtʿanakʿ) | կհուռթանան (khuṙtʿanan) | |
| past | կհուռթանայի (khuṙtʿanayi) | կհուռթանայիր (khuṙtʿanayir) | կհուռթանար (khuṙtʿanar) | կհուռթանայինք (khuṙtʿanayinkʿ) | կհուռթանայիք (khuṙtʿanayikʿ) | կհուռթանային (khuṙtʿanayin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | հուռթացի՛ր, հուռթացի՛* (huṙtʿacʿír, huṙtʿacʿí*) | — | — | հուռթացե՛ք (huṙtʿacʿékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
plain -al negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չհուռթանալ (čʿhuṙtʿanal) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չհուռթացած (čʿhuṙtʿacʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չհուռթացող (čʿhuṙtʿacʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ հուռթանում (čʿem huṙtʿanum) | չես հուռթանում (čʿes huṙtʿanum) | չի հուռթանում (čʿi huṙtʿanum) | չենք հուռթանում (čʿenkʿ huṙtʿanum) | չեք հուռթանում (čʿekʿ huṙtʿanum) | չեն հուռթանում (čʿen huṙtʿanum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի հուռթանում (čʿēi huṙtʿanum) | չէիր հուռթանում (čʿēir huṙtʿanum) | չէր հուռթանում (čʿēr huṙtʿanum) | չէինք հուռթանում (čʿēinkʿ huṙtʿanum) | չէիք հուռթանում (čʿēikʿ huṙtʿanum) | չէին հուռթանում (čʿēin huṙtʿanum) | |
| future | չեմ հուռթանալու (čʿem huṙtʿanalu) | չես հուռթանալու (čʿes huṙtʿanalu) | չի հուռթանալու (čʿi huṙtʿanalu) | չենք հուռթանալու (čʿenkʿ huṙtʿanalu) | չեք հուռթանալու (čʿekʿ huṙtʿanalu) | չեն հուռթանալու (čʿen huṙtʿanalu) | |
| past future | չէի հուռթանալու (čʿēi huṙtʿanalu) | չէիր հուռթանալու (čʿēir huṙtʿanalu) | չէր հուռթանալու (čʿēr huṙtʿanalu) | չէինք հուռթանալու (čʿēinkʿ huṙtʿanalu) | չէիք հուռթանալու (čʿēikʿ huṙtʿanalu) | չէին հուռթանալու (čʿēin huṙtʿanalu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ հուռթացել (čʿem huṙtʿacʿel) | չես հուռթացել (čʿes huṙtʿacʿel) | չի հուռթացել (čʿi huṙtʿacʿel) | չենք հուռթացել (čʿenkʿ huṙtʿacʿel) | չեք հուռթացել (čʿekʿ huṙtʿacʿel) | չեն հուռթացել (čʿen huṙtʿacʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի հուռթացել (čʿēi huṙtʿacʿel) | չէիր հուռթացել (čʿēir huṙtʿacʿel) | չէր հուռթացել (čʿēr huṙtʿacʿel) | չէինք հուռթացել (čʿēinkʿ huṙtʿacʿel) | չէիք հուռթացել (čʿēikʿ huṙtʿacʿel) | չէին հուռթացել (čʿēin huṙtʿacʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չհուռթացա (čʿhuṙtʿacʿa) | չհուռթացար (čʿhuṙtʿacʿar) | չհուռթացավ (čʿhuṙtʿacʿav) | չհուռթացանք (čʿhuṙtʿacʿankʿ) | չհուռթացաք (čʿhuṙtʿacʿakʿ) | չհուռթացան (čʿhuṙtʿacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չհուռթանամ (čʿhuṙtʿanam) | չհուռթանաս (čʿhuṙtʿanas) | չհուռթանա (čʿhuṙtʿana) | չհուռթանանք (čʿhuṙtʿanankʿ) | չհուռթանաք (čʿhuṙtʿanakʿ) | չհուռթանան (čʿhuṙtʿanan) | |
| past | չհուռթանայի (čʿhuṙtʿanayi) | չհուռթանայիր (čʿhuṙtʿanayir) | չհուռթանար (čʿhuṙtʿanar) | չհուռթանայինք (čʿhuṙtʿanayinkʿ) | չհուռթանայիք (čʿhuṙtʿanayikʿ) | չհուռթանային (čʿhuṙtʿanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ հուռթանա (čʿem huṙtʿana) | չես հուռթանա (čʿes huṙtʿana) | չի հուռթանա (čʿi huṙtʿana) | չենք հուռթանա (čʿenkʿ huṙtʿana) | չեք հուռթանա (čʿekʿ huṙtʿana) | չեն հուռթանա (čʿen huṙtʿana) | |
| past | չէի հուռթանա (čʿēi huṙtʿana) | չէիր հուռթանա (čʿēir huṙtʿana) | չէր հուռթանա (čʿēr huṙtʿana) | չէինք հուռթանա (čʿēinkʿ huṙtʿana) | չէիք հուռթանա (čʿēikʿ huṙtʿana) | չէին հուռթանա (čʿēin huṙtʿana) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ հուռթացիր, մի՛ հուռթացի* (mí huṙtʿacʿir, mí huṙtʿacʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ հուռթացեք (mí huṙtʿacʿekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հուռթանալ (huṙtʿanal) | |||
| dative | հուռթանալու (huṙtʿanalu) | |||
| ablative | հուռթանալուց (huṙtʿanalucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | հուռթանալով (huṙtʿanalov) | |||
| locative | հուռթանալում (huṙtʿanalum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հուռթանալը/հուռթանալն (huṙtʿanalə/huṙtʿanaln) | |||
| dative | հուռթանալուն (huṙtʿanalun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հուռթանալս (huṙtʿanals) | |||
| dative | հուռթանալուս (huṙtʿanalus) | |||
| ablative | հուռթանալուցս (huṙtʿanalucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | հուռթանալովս (huṙtʿanalovs) | |||
| locative | հուռթանալումս (huṙtʿanalums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հուռթանալդ (huṙtʿanald) | |||
| dative | հուռթանալուդ (huṙtʿanalud) | |||
| ablative | հուռթանալուցդ (huṙtʿanalucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | հուռթանալովդ (huṙtʿanalovd) | |||
| locative | հուռթանալումդ (huṙtʿanalumd) | |||
References
- Aġayan, Ēduard (1976), “հուռթանալ”, in Ardi hayereni bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.