ուռթանալ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ուռթանալ (uṙtʿanal).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [urtʰɑˈnɑl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uɾtʰɑˈnɑl]
- Hyphenation: ուռ‧թա‧նալ
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուռթանալ (uṙtʿanal) | |
| nominative definite | ուռթանալը/ուռթանալն (uṙtʿanalə/uṙtʿanaln) | |
| dative | ուռթանալու (uṙtʿanalu) | |
| dative definite | ուռթանալուն (uṙtʿanalun) | |
| ablative | ուռթանալուց (uṙtʿanalucʿ) | |
| instrumental | ուռթանալով (uṙtʿanalov) | |
| locative | ուռթանալում (uṙtʿanalum) | |
Conjugation
plain -al conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ուռթանալ (uṙtʿanal) | imperfective converb | ուռթանում (uṙtʿanum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | ուռթանալիս (uṙtʿanalis) | ||||
| causative | ուռթացնել (uṙtʿacʿnel) | perfective converb | ուռթացել (uṙtʿacʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ուռթաց- (uṙtʿacʿ-) | future converb I | ուռթանալու (uṙtʿanalu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ուռթացած (uṙtʿacʿac) | future converb II | ուռթանալիք (uṙtʿanalikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ուռթացող (uṙtʿacʿoġ) | connegative converb | ուռթանա (uṙtʿana) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուռթանում եմ (uṙtʿanum em) | ուռթանում ես (uṙtʿanum es) | ուռթանում է (uṙtʿanum ē) | ուռթանում ենք (uṙtʿanum enkʿ) | ուռթանում եք (uṙtʿanum ekʿ) | ուռթանում են (uṙtʿanum en) | |
| past imperfective | ուռթանում էի (uṙtʿanum ēi) | ուռթանում էիր (uṙtʿanum ēir) | ուռթանում էր (uṙtʿanum ēr) | ուռթանում էինք (uṙtʿanum ēinkʿ) | ուռթանում էիք (uṙtʿanum ēikʿ) | ուռթանում էին (uṙtʿanum ēin) | |
| future | ուռթանալու եմ (uṙtʿanalu em) | ուռթանալու ես (uṙtʿanalu es) | ուռթանալու է (uṙtʿanalu ē) | ուռթանալու ենք (uṙtʿanalu enkʿ) | ուռթանալու եք (uṙtʿanalu ekʿ) | ուռթանալու են (uṙtʿanalu en) | |
| past future | ուռթանալու էի (uṙtʿanalu ēi) | ուռթանալու էիր (uṙtʿanalu ēir) | ուռթանալու էր (uṙtʿanalu ēr) | ուռթանալու էինք (uṙtʿanalu ēinkʿ) | ուռթանալու էիք (uṙtʿanalu ēikʿ) | ուռթանալու էին (uṙtʿanalu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ուռթացել եմ (uṙtʿacʿel em) | ուռթացել ես (uṙtʿacʿel es) | ուռթացել է (uṙtʿacʿel ē) | ուռթացել ենք (uṙtʿacʿel enkʿ) | ուռթացել եք (uṙtʿacʿel ekʿ) | ուռթացել են (uṙtʿacʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | ուռթացել էի (uṙtʿacʿel ēi) | ուռթացել էիր (uṙtʿacʿel ēir) | ուռթացել էր (uṙtʿacʿel ēr) | ուռթացել էինք (uṙtʿacʿel ēinkʿ) | ուռթացել էիք (uṙtʿacʿel ēikʿ) | ուռթացել էին (uṙtʿacʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ուռթացա (uṙtʿacʿa) | ուռթացար (uṙtʿacʿar) | ուռթացավ (uṙtʿacʿav) | ուռթացանք (uṙtʿacʿankʿ) | ուռթացաք (uṙtʿacʿakʿ) | ուռթացան (uṙtʿacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուռթանամ (uṙtʿanam) | ուռթանաս (uṙtʿanas) | ուռթանա (uṙtʿana) | ուռթանանք (uṙtʿanankʿ) | ուռթանաք (uṙtʿanakʿ) | ուռթանան (uṙtʿanan) | |
| past | ուռթանայի (uṙtʿanayi) | ուռթանայիր (uṙtʿanayir) | ուռթանար (uṙtʿanar) | ուռթանայինք (uṙtʿanayinkʿ) | ուռթանայիք (uṙtʿanayikʿ) | ուռթանային (uṙtʿanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կուռթանամ (kuṙtʿanam) | կուռթանաս (kuṙtʿanas) | կուռթանա (kuṙtʿana) | կուռթանանք (kuṙtʿanankʿ) | կուռթանաք (kuṙtʿanakʿ) | կուռթանան (kuṙtʿanan) | |
| past | կուռթանայի (kuṙtʿanayi) | կուռթանայիր (kuṙtʿanayir) | կուռթանար (kuṙtʿanar) | կուռթանայինք (kuṙtʿanayinkʿ) | կուռթանայիք (kuṙtʿanayikʿ) | կուռթանային (kuṙtʿanayin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ուռթացի՛ր, ուռթացի՛* (uṙtʿacʿír, uṙtʿacʿí*) | — | — | ուռթացե՛ք (uṙtʿacʿékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
plain -al negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չուռթանալ (čʿuṙtʿanal) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չուռթացած (čʿuṙtʿacʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չուռթացող (čʿuṙtʿacʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ուռթանում (čʿem uṙtʿanum) | չես ուռթանում (čʿes uṙtʿanum) | չի ուռթանում (čʿi uṙtʿanum) | չենք ուռթանում (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿanum) | չեք ուռթանում (čʿekʿ uṙtʿanum) | չեն ուռթանում (čʿen uṙtʿanum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ուռթանում (čʿēi uṙtʿanum) | չէիր ուռթանում (čʿēir uṙtʿanum) | չէր ուռթանում (čʿēr uṙtʿanum) | չէինք ուռթանում (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿanum) | չէիք ուռթանում (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿanum) | չէին ուռթանում (čʿēin uṙtʿanum) | |
| future | չեմ ուռթանալու (čʿem uṙtʿanalu) | չես ուռթանալու (čʿes uṙtʿanalu) | չի ուռթանալու (čʿi uṙtʿanalu) | չենք ուռթանալու (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿanalu) | չեք ուռթանալու (čʿekʿ uṙtʿanalu) | չեն ուռթանալու (čʿen uṙtʿanalu) | |
| past future | չէի ուռթանալու (čʿēi uṙtʿanalu) | չէիր ուռթանալու (čʿēir uṙtʿanalu) | չէր ուռթանալու (čʿēr uṙtʿanalu) | չէինք ուռթանալու (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿanalu) | չէիք ուռթանալու (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿanalu) | չէին ուռթանալու (čʿēin uṙtʿanalu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ուռթացել (čʿem uṙtʿacʿel) | չես ուռթացել (čʿes uṙtʿacʿel) | չի ուռթացել (čʿi uṙtʿacʿel) | չենք ուռթացել (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿacʿel) | չեք ուռթացել (čʿekʿ uṙtʿacʿel) | չեն ուռթացել (čʿen uṙtʿacʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ուռթացել (čʿēi uṙtʿacʿel) | չէիր ուռթացել (čʿēir uṙtʿacʿel) | չէր ուռթացել (čʿēr uṙtʿacʿel) | չէինք ուռթացել (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿacʿel) | չէիք ուռթացել (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿacʿel) | չէին ուռթացել (čʿēin uṙtʿacʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չուռթացա (čʿuṙtʿacʿa) | չուռթացար (čʿuṙtʿacʿar) | չուռթացավ (čʿuṙtʿacʿav) | չուռթացանք (čʿuṙtʿacʿankʿ) | չուռթացաք (čʿuṙtʿacʿakʿ) | չուռթացան (čʿuṙtʿacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չուռթանամ (čʿuṙtʿanam) | չուռթանաս (čʿuṙtʿanas) | չուռթանա (čʿuṙtʿana) | չուռթանանք (čʿuṙtʿanankʿ) | չուռթանաք (čʿuṙtʿanakʿ) | չուռթանան (čʿuṙtʿanan) | |
| past | չուռթանայի (čʿuṙtʿanayi) | չուռթանայիր (čʿuṙtʿanayir) | չուռթանար (čʿuṙtʿanar) | չուռթանայինք (čʿuṙtʿanayinkʿ) | չուռթանայիք (čʿuṙtʿanayikʿ) | չուռթանային (čʿuṙtʿanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ուռթանա (čʿem uṙtʿana) | չես ուռթանա (čʿes uṙtʿana) | չի ուռթանա (čʿi uṙtʿana) | չենք ուռթանա (čʿenkʿ uṙtʿana) | չեք ուռթանա (čʿekʿ uṙtʿana) | չեն ուռթանա (čʿen uṙtʿana) | |
| past | չէի ուռթանա (čʿēi uṙtʿana) | չէիր ուռթանա (čʿēir uṙtʿana) | չէր ուռթանա (čʿēr uṙtʿana) | չէինք ուռթանա (čʿēinkʿ uṙtʿana) | չէիք ուռթանա (čʿēikʿ uṙtʿana) | չէին ուռթանա (čʿēin uṙtʿana) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ուռթացիր, մի՛ ուռթացի* (mí uṙtʿacʿir, mí uṙtʿacʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ ուռթացեք (mí uṙtʿacʿekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուռթանալ (uṙtʿanal) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալու (uṙtʿanalu) | |||
| ablative | ուռթանալուց (uṙtʿanalucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթանալով (uṙtʿanalov) | |||
| locative | ուռթանալում (uṙtʿanalum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուռթանալը/ուռթանալն (uṙtʿanalə/uṙtʿanaln) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալուն (uṙtʿanalun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուռթանալս (uṙtʿanals) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալուս (uṙtʿanalus) | |||
| ablative | ուռթանալուցս (uṙtʿanalucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթանալովս (uṙtʿanalovs) | |||
| locative | ուռթանալումս (uṙtʿanalums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուռթանալդ (uṙtʿanald) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալուդ (uṙtʿanalud) | |||
| ablative | ուռթանալուցդ (uṙtʿanalucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթանալովդ (uṙtʿanalovd) | |||
| locative | ուռթանալումդ (uṙtʿanalumd) | |||
References
- Ter Xačʿaturean, Artašēs (1992), “ուռթանալ”, in Hayocʿ lezui nor baṙaran [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Armenian), volume II, 2nd edition, Beirut: G. Doniguian & Fils, page 595a
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.